Jump to: navigation, search

Maple Leaf Stakes

Ungraded Stakes race
Maple Leaf Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario
Inaugurated 1892
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
Track Polytrack, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, 3-Years-Old & Up
Weight Allowances
Purse $175,000

The Maple Leaf Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Run during the first part of November, the ungraded stakes is open to fillies aged three or older. Raced over a distance of one and one-quarter miles on Polytrack synthetic dirt, it currently offers a purse of $175,000.

Inaugurated in 1892, the Maple Leaf Stakes has been competed at a variety of distances. Since 1956, when the new Woodbine Racetrack hosted the event, the race distance have been set as follows:

  • 1 mile : 1960-1964 at Greenwood Raceway
  • 1¼ miles : 1966-1993 at Greenwood Raceway and since 1994 at Woodbine Racetrack

Contents

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1¼ miles)

  • 2:02.60 - Wings of Erin (1995)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Tattling (1926, 1927)
  • 2 - Passa Grille (1941, 1942)
  • 2 - Floral Gift (1945, 1946)
  • 2 - Teddy's Sister (1951, 1952)
  • 2 - Golden Turkey (1961, 1962)
  • 2 - Hinemoa (1966, 1967)
  • 2 - Not To Shy (1969, 1970)
  • 2 - Lovely Sunrise (1974, 1975)
  • 2 - Bye Bye Paris (1976, 1977)
  • 2 - Sintrillium (1983, 1984)
  • 2 - Wings of Erin (1995, 1996)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 7 - Conn Smythe (1959, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977)
  • 6 - William Hendrie (1891, 1894, 1896, 1899, 1900, 1902)

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 5 - Brian Swatuk (1969, 1975, 1982, 1983, 1984)

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 6 - Donnie Walker (1969, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977)
  • Pat Remillard won the Maple Leaf Stakes four times as a jockey (1934,1936, 1942, 1949) and then again as a trainer in 1973.

Winners of the Maple Leaf Stakes since 1959

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Serenading 5 Patrick Husbands Josie Carroll Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings/Glenn Sikura 2:06.19
2008 Tell It as It Is 4 Emma-Jayne Wilson James Smith Cinnamont Stable 2:04.99
2007 Like A Gem 4 Emma-Jayne Wilson Daniel J. Vella Hillsbrook Farms 2:03.51
2006 Howaboutrightnow 3 Emma-Jayne Wilson Mark E. Casse Norm Casse 2:07.66
2005 Ballroom Deputy 4 Dino Luciani Josie Carroll Padua Stables 2:05.77
2004 One For Rose 5 Emile Ramsammy Sid C. Attard Tucci Stables 2:04.87
2003 One For Rose 4 Emile Ramsammy Sid C. Attard Tucci Stables 2:03.50
2002 Lady Shari 3 Constant Montpellier David Cotey Dominion Bloodstock 2:06.22
2001 Catch The Ring 4 Robert Landry Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:03.62
2000 On A Soapbox 4 Gary Boulanger Niall O'Callaghan Gary A. Tanaka 2:05.94
1999 With Flair 3 David Clark Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:05.54
1998 No Foul Play 4 Steve Bahen Margaret Spencer Margaret Spencer 2:06.20
1997 Blue and Red 5 Todd Kabel Sid C. Attard Jim Dandy Stable 2:04.60
1996 Wings of Erin 4 Jim McAleney Thomas O'Keefe Roberts / Matthews 2:09.00
1995 Wings of Erin 3 K. Willey Thomas O'Keefe Roberts / Matthews 2:02.60
1994 Smiles With A Fist 4 Dave Penna Michelle Bonte Gierkink / Bonte 2:05.80
1993 Dance For Donna 4 Robert Landry Sherry Noakes Aubrey W. Minshall 2:07.00
1992 Adorned 5 Robert Landry Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 2:05.80
1991 Musical Respite 3 Daniel J. David R. Wright Sheehan Farms 2:06.40
1990 Star Standing 3 P. Johnson Peter M. Vestal M. J. Ryan 2:05.80
1989 One For Bert 4 Jim McAleney John Cardella M. & N. Nosowenko 2:07.60
1988 Arcroyal 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:09.20
1987 Triple Wow 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:08.20
1986 Gypsy Sunshine 3 Irwin Driedger Gerry Belanger Trillium Stable 2:08.60
1985 In My Cap 3 Irwin Driedger James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:07.00
1984 Sintrillium 6 Brian Swatuk Conrad Cohen Frank Stronach 2:08.80
1983 Sintrillium 5 Brian Swatuk Conrad Cohen Frank Stronach 2:10.60
1982 Eternal Search 4 Brian Swatuk Edward Mann Jim Dandy Stable 2:09.80
1981 Quantra 3 George HoSang Jerry G. Lavigne Paddockhurst Stable 2:07.80
1980 Orphanella 4 J. Paul Souter A. Wick Aubrey W. Minshall 2:05.80
1979 Glorious Song 3 John LeBlanc Fred H. Loschke Frank Stronach 2:08.80
1978 Male Strike 4 Jim Walford John Cardella M. M. Anaka 2:08.00
1977 Bye Bye Paris 4 Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:05.40
1976 Bye Bye Paris 3 Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:03.80
1975 Lovely Sunrise 4 Brian Swatuk Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:06.20
1974 Lovely Sunrise 3 John LeBlanc Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:04.00
1973 Musketeer Miss 3 John Bell Pat Remillard Mrs. J. A. McDougald 2:09.40
1972 Lauries Dancer 4 Sandy Hawley James C. Bentley Helen G. Stollery 2:07.60
1971 Page Me Doll 4 D. Thomas Glenn Magnusson J. W. Wright 2:05.20
1970 Not Too Shy 4 Sandy Hawley Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:10.60
1969 Not Too Shy 3 Brian Swatuk Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:05.20
1968 Hometown News 3 Richard Grubb Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 2:07.40
1967 Hinemoa 4 Avelino Gomez Paul Cooper Doug Banks 2:06.40
1966 Hinemoa 3 Wayne Harris Paul Cooper Doug Banks 2:06.20
1965 Lady Victoria 3 Jim Fitzsimmons R. Richards Windfields Farm 1:45.60
1964 Ciboulette 3 Eric Walsh Duke Campbell Jean-Louis Levesque 1:39.40
1963 Court Royal 4 Jim Fitzsimmons N. Julius J. E. Frowde Seagram 1:40.00
1962 Golden Turkey 4 H. Bolin W. Sayles A. G. Hedges 1:41.60
1961 Golden Turkey 3 B. DeSpirito W. Sayles A. G. Hedges 1:38.20
1960 Skinny Minny 3 Al Coy John Passero William R. Beasley 1:38.20
1959 Wonder Where 3 Al Coy Yonnie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:44.60

  • In 1973 Sharp Quill finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.
  • In 1994, Plenty Of Sugar finished first but was disqualified and set back to third.

Earlier winners

  • 1958 - Windy Answer
  • 1957 - Turn Me Loose
  • 1956 - Air Page
  • 1955 - Festivity
  • 1954 - June Brook
  • 1953 - Winter Lady
  • 1952 - Teddy's Sister
  • 1951 - Teddy's Sister
  • 1950 - Filsis
  • 1949 - Tab Wales
  • 1948 - Ascendant
  • 1947 - Yellowknife
  • 1946 - Floral Gift
  • 1945 - Floral Gift
  • 1944 - Sister Pat
  • 1943 - Patruska
  • 1942 - Passa Grille
  • 1941 - Passa Grille
  • 1940 - Koracan
  • 1939 - Budsis
  • 1938 - Mona Bell
  • 1937 - Fore Isus
  • 1936 - Ladymuch
  • 1935 - Chickpen
  • 1934 - Candy Feast
  • 1931 - Step Off
  • 1930 - Lindsay
  • 1929 - Dance Circle
  • 1928 - Best Bonnett
  • 1927 - Tattling
  • 1926 - Tattling
  • 1925 - Tricky Take Off
  • 1924 - Vrana
  • 1923 - Prismar
  • 1922 - Affectation
  • 1921 - Sudor
  • 1920 - Ostara
  • 1915 - Lady Curzon
  • 1914 - Dark Rosaleen
  • 1913 - Sarolta
  • 1912 - Amberite
  • 1911 - Bride Lane
  • 1910 - Frolic
  • 1909 - Mendip
  • 1908 - Cannie Maid
  • 1907 - Sea Wall
  • 1906 - Fair Havana
  • 1905 - Maid of Barrie
  • 1904 - Loupanga
  • 1903 - Prodigality
  • 1902 - Lyddite
  • 1901 - Lady Berkley
  • 1900 - Barley Sugar
  • 1899 - Toddle Ladle
  • 1898 - Violent
  • 1897 - Downright
  • 1896 - Melcha
  • 1895 - Waterflow
  • 1894 - Nancy Lee
  • 1893 - Bonnie Bluff
  • 1892 - Queen Mary


References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...