Jump to: navigation, search

Mazarine Stakes

Grade III race
Mazarine Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario
Inaugurated 1965
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Polytrack, left-handed
Qualification Two-year-old fillies
Weight Allowances
Purse $250,000

The Mazarine Breeders' Cup Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. A Grade III race, it is open to two-year-old fillies. Contested over a distance of 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs) on Polytrack synthetic dirt, it currently carries a purse of $250,000.

Run annually at the end of September, the Mazarine Stakes is a prep race for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Inaugurated in 1965 at Greenwood Raceway, in 1980 it was moved to its present location at Woodbine Racetrack. From 1975 through 1979 it was contested at a distance of one mile (8 furlongs). It was run in two diviions in 1979.

Records

Speed record: (Through 1998, times were recorded in fifths of a second. Since 1999 they are in hundredths of a second)

  • 1:43.15 - Knights Templar (2005) (at current distance of 11/16 miles)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Mazarine Stakes

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Biofuel Eurico Rosa da Silva Reade Baker Brereton Jones 1:44.47
2008 Van Lear Rose Chantal Sutherland Catherine Day Phillips Kingview Farms 1:43.69
2007 Officer Cherrie Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Charles Laloggia 1:46.49
2006 Coy Coyote Corey Fraser Michael Dickinson Harlequin Ranches 1:47.30
2005 Knights Templar Jim McAleney Daniel J. Vella Clover IV Stables/Seltzer 1:43.15
2004 Higher World Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Sea Soft Stable 1:47.99
2003 Dream About Patrick Husbands Josie Carroll Arosa Farms 1:47.54
2002 Brusque Emile Ramsammy Ronald A. Woods Ronald A. Woods 1:45.33
2001 Lady Shari Constant Montpellier David Cotey Dominion Bloodstock et al. 1:46.99
2000 Salty You Todd Kabel Stanley Baresich B & B Racing Stable 1:45.37
1999 Hello Seattle Robert Landry Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:45.63
1998 Fantasy Lake Robert Landry Roger Attfield Windhaven 1:44.80
1997 Kirby's Song Todd Kabel Tino Attard Kirby Canada Farm 1:47.60
1996 Barbed Wire Emile Ramsammy Barbara Minshall Minshall Farms 1:46.40
1995 Silken Cat Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:48.20
1994 Honky Tonk Tune Robert Landry Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:46.80
1993 Term Limits Don Seymour Roger Attfield December Hill Farm 1:47.20
1992 Play All Day Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:47.40
1991 Hope For A Breeze Jack Lauzon Don Campbell Hopefield Farm 1:47.60
1990 Wilderness Song Brian Swatuk James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:44.60
1989 Bundle Bits Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:45.80
1988 Legarto Irwin Driedger Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 1:46.40
1987 Tis Michelle Robert E. Colton William Badgett, Jr. J. Valentine 1:48.00
1986 Ruling Angel Dave Penna James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:47.40
1985 Stage Flite Dave Penna Arthur Mullen Stafford Farms 1:46.80
1984 Bessarabian Gary Stahlbaum Michael J. Doyle Eaton Hall Farm 1:47.00
1983 Alison's Deeds * John Bell Emile Allain Peter Fuller 1:45.60
1982 L'Epee John Bell Emile Allain Terfloth Farms 1:47.00
1981 Avowal Brian Swatuk Arthur H. Warner Richard R. Kennedy 1:47.00
1980 Lady Sheppard George HoSang Sid C. Attard Mrs. R. Snelgrove 1:48.00
1979 Polite Lady Hugo Dittfach Arthur H. Warner R. A. Kennedy 1:40.00
1979 Flightish Larry Attard John Morahan Gus Schickedanz 1:41.40
1978 Come Lucky Chance J. Paul Souter Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 1:40.20
1977 Pottahawk J. Burton Edward Mann Jim Dandy Stable 1:39.80
1976 Northernette Sandy Hawley Jerry C. Meyer Asadoorian/Cosentino 1:37.00
1975 Deep Meadow Jeffrey Fell S. Dixon Windfields Farm 1:39.60
1974 Reasonable Win Lloyd Duffy Fred H. Loschke Hammer Kopf Stable 1:46.80
1973 Lovely Sunrise Sandy Hawley Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 1:46.40
1972 Impressive Lady Hugo Dittfach Edward Mann Jack M. Brunton 1:48.00
1971 Flamme d'Or Gary Stahlbaum Frank Merrill, Jr. Windfields Farm 1:48.80
1970 Main Pan Noel Turcotte Odie Clelland Peter Fuller 1:45.20
1969 Foxy Parent Avelino Gomez W. F. Edmiston W. F. Edmiston 1:45.40
1968 Amber Sherry Richard Grubb Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:48.60
1967 Winning Isle M. Gibson J. Mort Hardy Prime Stable 1:48.60
1966 Jammed Lovely James Fitzsimmons Yonnie Starr Conn Smythe 1:45.00
1965 Solar Park Eric Walsh Duke Campbell Tom Hays/Weldon 1:48.80

* In 1983, Constant Change finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...