Jump to: navigation, search

My Dear Stakes

Non-graded race
My Dear Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated 1941
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance Five furlong sprint
Track Polytrack, left-handed
Qualification Two-year-old Fillies
Weight Allowances
Purse $150,000
Bonuses ($50,000 for Ontario Breds from T.I.P.)

The My Dear Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually in late June at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Open to two-year-old fillies, it is contested over a distance of five furlongs on Polytrack and currently carries a purse of $150,000.

The race was named for the retrospective American Champion Older Female Horse of 1923, My Dear, whose greatest performances came at the Old Woodbine Race Course. Inaugurated at the now defunct Thorncliffe Park Raceway in Toronto, in 1956 the race was moved to the Old Woodbine Race Course then the following year to the newly constructed Woodbine Racetrack. Contested at five furlongs from 1949 through 1968, it was raced at six furlongs from 1969 through 1975. Since 1976 it has been run at its original five furlong distance.

The My Dear Stakes was contested in two divisions in 1953, 1955, 1969, 1979, 1986. There was no race in 1947.

Records

Speed record: (Through 1998, Woodbine times were recorded in fifths of a second. Since 1999 they are in hundredths of a second)

  • 0:56.73 - Midst (2009) (at current 5 furlong distance)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 5 - Stafford Farms (1961, 1962, 1969, 1971, 1977)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 7 - John Passero (1951, 1955 (2), 1956, 1959, 1961, 1962)

Winners of the My Dear Stakes

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Midst Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Lets Go Stable 0:56.73
2008 Juliet's Spirit Jim McAleney Steve Asmussen Padua Stables 0:57.86
2007 Dancing Allstar Todd Kabel Terry Jordan Robert Cheema 0:57.53
2006 Lottacosta Ray Sabourin John A. Ross Jam Jar Racing 0:57.38
2005 Wannatalkaboutme David Clark Nicholas Gonzalez M.A.D. Racing/Gonzalez 0:59.52
2004 Quite a Ruckus James McKnight Mark Casse Richard & Nancy Kaster 0:58.12
2003 Nashinda David Clark Macdonald Benson Augustin Stable 0:58.12
2002 Handpainted Todd Kabel Josie Carroll John & Glen Sikura 0:58.55
2001 Jealous Forum Patrick Husbands Mark Casse Mockingbird Farm Inc. 0:58.79
2000 Caught Out Robert Landry Roger Attfield Harlequin Ranches 0:58.28
1999 Sutter Sutter David Clark Mike Doyle Merrick Jones 0:56.93
1998 Fantasy Lake Robert Landry Roger Attfield Windhaven 0:58.20
1997 Right Regal Emile Ramsammy Laurie Silvera Silverbrook Farm 0:58.40
1996 Diablo's Peac Todd Kabel Dan Vella Frank Stronach 0:58.00
1995 Rosie O'Greta Dave Penna Linda Rice Run For The Roses Inc. 0:58.60
1994 Petrouchka Larry Attard Phil England Knob Hill Stable 0:59.00
1993 Celmis Dave Penna Mike Doyle Eaton Hall Farm 0:59.20
1992 Try In The Sky Todd Kabel Laurie Silvera Black Forest Stables 0:59.40
1991 November Snow Todd Kabel Laurie Silvera Silverbrook Stable 0:59.40
1990 Primarily Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 0:58.80
1989 Prospective Dolly David Clark Tony Mattine N. Clements/M. Rich 0:58.80
1988 Lady Summerhill Lloyd Duffy Gil Rowntree Summerhill Farms 1:00.00
1987 Bubba Dulyah Joe Rocco Ben Perkins, Jr. Charlotte C. Polin 0:58.80
1986 Swingin Nickel Jeff Lloyd B. Rice Bwamazon Farm 0:59.20
1986 Casereae Gary Stahlbaum Mike Doyle Eaton Hall Farm 0:59.00
1985 Ice Cream Social Dan Beckon Ernie Retamoza J. Martin 1:00.60
1984 Deceit Dancer Robin Platts Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 0:59.20
1983 Ada Prospect David Clark Gordon Huntley Schipper/Young/Eaton 0:58.60
1982 Singing Susan Rudy Turcotte George Clarke Robert Quinichette 0:59.00
1981 Subdeb Diane Crump Don Divine Sub-Par Stable 1:00.00
1980 Bude Brian Swatuk John Tammaro Kinghaven Farm 0:59.60
1979 Gemellion Brian Swatuk Mike Doyle Bo-Teek Farm 0:59.00
1979 Solartic Robin Platts John Morahan Douglas Banks 0:58.60
1978 Miss Chief Royal Dan Beckon N. Danysh E. Lieberman 0:58.40
1977 Royal North Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 0:57.80
1976 Nurso Richard Grubb George M. Carter Whitco Farm 0:59.20
1975 Seraphic Lloyd Duffy Penny Ryan Bo-Teek Farm 1:12.80
1974 Hoso Rudy Turcotte Frank Merrill, Jr. Roxie Gian 1:11.00
1973 Trudie Tudor Sandy Hawley John Morahan Douglas Banks 1:10.80
1972 La Prevoyante John LeBlanc Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:11.20
1971 Dawn Deluxe Craig Perret Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:11.60
1970 Movette Robin Platts Jerry C. Meyer J. Argo & E. Orzel 1:13.40
1969 Foxy Parent Lloyd Duffy W. F. Edmiston W. F. Edmiston 1:11.60
1969 Tudor Queen Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farm 1:21.20
1968 Accumuli Noel Turcotte Yonnie Starr Mrs. F. H. Sherman 0:58.60
1967 Mink Stole Herb Hinojosa Carl Chapman Angrosa Stable 0:58.00
1966 Miss Snow Goose Hugo Dittfach Arthur Warner Lanson Farms 0:59.40
1964 Lady Rhythm James Fitzsimmons George M. Carter J. A. & V. Martin 1:01.60
1963 Famous Road Keith Roblnson Yonnie Starr Conn Smythe 0:58.20
1962 Cesca Harlon Dalton John Passero Stafford Farms 0:58.00
1961 Royal Spirit Al Coy John Passero Stafford Farms 0:59.20
1960 Victoria Regina Hugo Dittfach Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 1:00.80
1959 Piagal C. M. Clark John Passero W. R. Beasley 0:58.60
1958 Wonder Where R. Gonzalez Yonnie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:01.00
1957 Tad Ernie Warme Gordon Huntley Kinrara Stable 0:59.60
1956 Silly Lilly Herb Lindberg John Passero W. R. Beasley 1:03.00
1955 Dizzy Dora David Stevenson John Passero W. R. Beasley 0:59.80
1955 Acushla David Stevenson John Passero W. R. Beasley 1:00.40
1954 Flirt C. Brown James C. Bentley Winnifred Taylor 0:59.80
1953 Shine Ever Jose Vina Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:02.00
1953 My Wind Jose Vina Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:02.00
1952 Oriole Lass M. Mafale Patrick MacMurchy Maud McDougald 0:59.40
1951 French Lace Alf Bavington John Passero Bill Beasley Stable 1:01.40
1950 Sis Bunty Pat Remillard William Thurner J. M. Dugdale 1:02.00
1949 Balladette H. Wallace F. Sharpe M. C. Haddix 1:00.20
1948 Bolaris Robert Watson A. Chris S. Chris 1:13.40
1946 Lochiel Lass J. Reynolds Arthur Brent Parkwood Stable 1:12.80
1945 Willegivit J. Cowley E. Rickard N. L. Heise 1:16.40
1944 Sure Delight Pat Remillard H. McDonald Mrs. T. Stevenson 1:12.80
1943 Sand Storm S. Denny Birley Red Barnard Van Dyke Stable 1:12.80
1942 Mono Miller Robert Watson Robert K. Hodgson L. McCarthy 1:13.00
1941 Air Sure Charlie McTague M. Nichols Conn Smythe 1:13.40

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...