Jump to: navigation, search

Nassau Stakes (Canada)

Grade II race
Nassau Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario
Inaugurated 1956
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, Three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $300,000

The Nassau Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. A Grade II event raced in early June, it is open to horses aged three and older and run over a distance of one mile on turf. Currently, the Nassau Stakes offers a purse of $300,000.

Inaugurated in 1956, it was raced on dirt until 1968 when it was shifted permanently to the turf. Over the years, it has been run at various distances both at the Woodbine Racetrack and at Fort Erie Race Track:

On dirt:

  • 7 furlongs : 1956-1958 at Woodbine
  • 1 mile : 1959-1966 at Woodbine, 1967 at Fort Erie

On turf:

  • 1 mile : beginning 2010 at Woodbine Racetrack
  • 11/16 miles : 1968 & 1994 at Fort Erie, 1969-1993, 1995 to present at Woodbine

The Nassau Stakes was run in two divisions in 1978, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1989, 1990

Records

Time record: (at current 11/16 miles on turf)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Belle Geste (1971, 1972)
  • 2 - Pointe Aux Pins (1978, 1979)
  • 2 - Lake Country (1985, 1986)
  • 2 - Radiant Ring (1991, 1992)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 3 - Donnie Walker (1973, 1985, 1986)
  • 3 - Tom Skiffington, Jr. (1989, 1990, 1999)

Winners of the Nassau Stakes

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Simply Splendid 5 Chantal Sutherland Gail Cox J. Menary & Gail Cox 1:34.23
2009 Rutherienne 5 Alan Garcia Christophe Clement Virginia Kraft Payson 1:41.89
2008 Callwood Dancer 4 Eurico Rosa Da Silva Roger Attfield Harlequin Ranches 1:40.46
2007 Strike Softly 4 Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:39.90
2006 Naissance Royale 4 Kent Desormeaux Christophe Clement Monceaux Stable 1:46.16
2005 Que Puntual 5 Cornelio Velasquez Angel Penna, Jr. Earle I. Mack 1:41.96
2004 Inish Glora 6 Todd Kabel Macdonald Benson Robert J. Costigan 1:40.38
2003 Strait From Texas 4 Richard Dos Ramos Paul Buttigieg James Michael 1:42.92
2002 Siringas 4 Jose Santos Christophe Clement Skymarc Farm 1:41.01
2001 Only To You 5 Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:47.31
2000 Heliotrope 5 Neil Poznansky David R. Bell R. F. & J. E. Shaw 1:40.14
1999 Anguilla 4 Robert Landry Tom Skiffington, Jr. John & Glenn Sikura 1:41.52
1998 Colorful Vices 5 Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:41.80
1997 Classic Wonder 5 Mickey Walls John P. MacKenzie Rudy Singh 1:41.00
1996 Bold Ruritana 6 Robert Landry Barbara Minshall Minshall Farms 1:39.60
1995 Bold Ruritana 5 Robert Landry Barbara Minshall Minshall Farms 1:41.20
1994 Strong and Steady 4 Todd Kabel Dan Vella John Sikura, Jr. et al. 1:41.20
1993 Dance For Donna 4 Robert Landry Sherry Noakes Aubrey W. Minshall 1:43.60
1992 Radiant Ring * 4 Garrett Gomez James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:41.00
1991 Radiant Ring 3 Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:42.20
1990 Seattle Sangue 5 Larry Attard Danny O'Callaghan John Sikura, Jr. 1:40.80
1990 Maison Close 5 Dave Penna Tom Skiffington, Jr. John Sikura, Jr. 1:41.00
1989 Regal Wonder 5 Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:43.60
1989 Fieldy 6 Pat Day Tom Skiffington, Jr. Seltzer/Fernwood Stable 1:43.40
1988 Anglia 4 Robbie King, Jr. N. Smith Golden Willow Farm 1:42.00
1987 Carotene 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:43.20
1986 Lake Country 5 Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker Prowse / Mclntosh 1:43.80
1985 Lake Country 4 Jeffrey Fell Donnie Walker Prowse / McIntosh 1:46.00
1985 Annie Edge 5 Jim Walford Jonathan Sheppard Augustin Stable 1:46.00
1984 Northern Blossom 4 Dan Beckon Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 1:44.60
1983 Face The Verdict 4 David Clark James C. Bentley D. W. Carmichael 1:47.20
1983 Eternal Search 5 Gary Stahlbaum James C. Bentley Jim Dandy Stable 1:47.00
1982 Eternal Search 4 Brian Swatuk Janet Bedford Jim Dandy Stable 1:43.40
1982 Sunny Sparkler 3 Jean-Luc Samyn Scotty Schulhofer Greyhound Stable 1:44.60
1981 Suave Princess 3 Dave Dennie Emile Allain John Sikura, Jr. 1:45.40
1980 Smidge Girl 5 Gary Stahlbaum Jacque Dumas P. & J. Petrakos 1:43.40
1979 Pointe Aux Pins * 5 Gary Stahlbaum Gerry Belanger N. Rajnovich 1:44.20
1978 Pointe Aux Pins 4 Paul Souter Gerry Belanger N. Rajnovich 1:43.00
1978 Majestic Kahala 4 Sandy Hawley James Mort Hardy Windhaven 1:43.60
1977 Momigi 5 Sandy Hawley John Morahan Koichiro Hayata 1:52.20
1976 Momigi 4 Sandy Hawley John Morahan Koichiro Hayata 1:45.00
1975 Reasonable Win 3 John B. LeBlanc Fred H. Loschke Hammer Kopf Farm 1:42.20
1974 Two Rings 4 James Kelly Andrew G. Smithers Kinghaven Farms 1:44.40
1973 Connie Pat 5 James Kelly Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 1:44.20
1972 Belle Geste 4 Noel Turcotte Carl F. Chapman Mrs. W. D. Latimer 1:43.40
1971 Belle Geste 3 John Bell Carl F. Chapman Mrs. W. D. Latimer 1:42.80
1970 A. T's Olie 3 Rudy L. Turcotte Willard C. Freeman Peter Fuller 1:42.60
1969 Plegada 5 Hugo Dittfach Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:44.20
1968 Forest Path 4 Jim Fitzsimmons Arthur H. Warner Lanson Farm 1:42.40
1967 Ice Water 4 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:37.00
1966 Kerensa 3 Avelino Gomez Frank H. Merrill, Jr. Mrs. H. A. Luro 1:35.40
1965 Royal Tara 4 John B. LeBlanc Glenn Magnusson Stafford Farms 1:36.00
1964 Barbara 4 Wayne Harris J. W. Woods S. Cocomile 1:40.00
1963 Reluctant Deb 5 Jerry Harrison J. Simon J. Simon 1:37.40
1962 I Recall 3 Evan L. Anyon Morris Fishman B. & G. Stable 1:35.20
1961 Purple Bow 4 K. Robinson A. Hickling Newtondale Stable 1:37.60
1960 Wonder Where 4 Hugo Dittfach Yonie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:36.40
1959 Kitty Girl 5 Hugo Dittfach Yonnie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:36.20
1958 Windy Answer 3 Ben Sorensen Gordon McCann Windfields Farm 1:23.40
1957 Pink Velvet 3 Pat Remillard John Passero William R. Beasley 1:23.20
1956 Baffin Bay 4 Ken Clemes M. Long Mrs. R. Y. Graul, Jr. 1:23.60

  • In 1979, Christy's Mount finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.
  • In 1992, Lady Shirl finished first but following a positive test for a banned medication was disqualified and placed last.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...