Jump to: navigation, search

New Zealand Trotting Derby

Group I race
Location Addington Raceway
Christchurch, New Zealand
Inaugurated 1914
Race type Standardbred - Flat racing
Website Addington Raceway
Race information
Distance 2600m
Track Oval dirt, Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old horses
Purse NZ $300,000

The New Zealand Derby is a classic event in New Zealand for 3 year old harness horses, run at Addington during the autumn. [1] The 2008 running was taken out by Auckland Reactor, en route to winning horse of the year honours.



Formerly called New Brighton Derby Stakes from 1914 to 1925, the race was conducted by the New Brighton Trotting Cub and decided in the Autumn. In 1925, it was taken over by the Metropolitan Trotting Club and decided in the Spring. In 1982 it was switched to the Summer.

In 1968-1969, the race was 1 1/2 miles and in 1970-1972, 1m 5f. In 1973-83 it had a 2600 Metres Standing start. From 1984, it became a 2600 Metres Mobile race. [2]


Most wins by a driver:

  • 12 - M F Holmes (1928, 1930, 1931, 1938, 1939, 1942, 1946, 1947, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1972)
  • 8 - Mark Purdon (1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2008)
  • 4 - J D Litten (1951, 1953, 1955, 1964)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 4 - H F Nicoll (1921, 1928, 1930, 1931)

Winners list

NEW ZEALAND DERBY (Three Year Old Pace, Mobile Barrier, 2600m, $300,000) Run annually in April at Addington Raceway






2009 Sleepy Tripp T D Taylor, Mrs A V Taylor David Butcher 3:11.5
2008 Auckland Reactor A J Parker, Mrs P R A Parker Mark Purdon 3:09.4
2007 Changeover A.T.C. Trot 2006 Syndicate Jim Curtin 3:11.8
2006 Pay Me Christian Pay Me Christian Syndicate David Butt 3:18.3
2005 Badlands Bute Lincoln Farms Ltd Tony Herlihy 3:13.0
2004 Likmesiah Met Two Syndicate Mark Purdon 3:13.3
2003 Elsu Mrs J Walters/Double Up Synd/Est D Hudson/Mrs P Small David Butcher 3:16.5
2002 Jack Cade J H Seaton, M Purdon Mark Purdon 3:14.3
2001 Young Rufus Lets Party Syndicate Mark Purdon 3:18.0
2000 Stars And Stripes C N Radford, Mrs J Z Radford Ken Barron 3:14.5
1999 Courage Under Fire G W Brodie Colin De Filippi 3:15.9
1998 Holmes D G Second Five Syndicate Barry Purdon 3:11.1
1997 Bogan Fella P J Cates, Mrs J Cates Mark Purdon 3:11.6
1996 The Court Owl W G Kitcher, G W Hutchison Mark Purdon 3:13.1
1995 Il Vicolo J H Seaton, M Purdon Mark Purdon 3:17.4
1994 Ginger Man G W Brodie Barry Purdon 3:15.7
1993 Mark Roy R R Reid/R C Purdon/Mrs J C Reid/Lorna Reid Synd Mark Purdon 3:16.2
1992 Kiwi Scooter B Purdon, C C Johnson Barry Purdon 3:13.6
1991 Master Musician R J Dunn, K L McDonald, E C Storck Robert Dunn 3:13.5
1990 Winning Blue Chip K G Chandler, W K Parlane, R G Chandler Anthony Butt 3:12.2
1989 Westburn Grant B J Breen, Mrs C M Breen, V W Frost, Mrs M Frost Vic Frost 3:16.5
1988 Dillon Dean K C Burley, D P Dwyer Maurice McKendry 3:16.0
1987 Race Ruler A E Wallis, L W Giraud Maurice McKendry 3:16.4
1986 Alba's Reign G Harris, C R Elliott, Mrs T D Elliott Graeme Harris 3:17.8
1985 Placid Victor Mrs L G Wilson M W McKendry 3:16.4
1984 Naval Officer B A O'Meara, R Taiaroa & D W Edwards M R De Filippi 3:22.5
1983 Mighty Me C W & Mrs S M McLachlan R M Cameron 3:25.6
1982 Hilarious Guest M G Vermeulen P N Jones 3:20.9
1980 Amaze J M & Mrs E C Connelly & S E Harley J W Smolenski 3:21.7
1979 Game Adios A L & Mrs B Kerslake & F Woolley R M Cameron 3:24.8
1978 Sovereign J M G & M Osborne & J W Smolenski J W Smolenski 3:29.6
1977 Motu Prince G F Timperley P T Wolfenden 3:21.1
1976 Rustic Zephyr Mr & Mrs A K Greenslade & Mr & Mrs R L Sanders J B Noble 3:24.6
1975 Main Adios Mrs B & A L Kerslake & F Woolley D G Jones 3:23.3
1974 Noodlum Mrs A A Wilson & F L Holmes F L Holmes 3:27
1973 Koarakau C Wood G Nyhan 3:23
1972 Willie Win R H Negus M F Holmes 3:25
1971 Bachelor Star W F Woolley R M Cameron 3:29.6
1970 New Law L Law & F E Newfield F E Newfield 3:28.8
1969 Berkleigh Mrs & C A Winter J A Carmichael 3:18.6
1968 Leroy Mrs H & E J Goodyer A K Holmes 3:13.2
1967 Good Chase O J Watson D G Watson 3:12.6
1966 Holy Hal J R Rodgers & D Keenan K Balloch 3:10.6
1965 Bass Strait A L Bell & C C Devine C C Devine 3:14.8
1964 Doctor Barry Dr B W Nixon & B Steel J D Litten 3:13.4
1963 Bellajily D Matyasevic D J Townley 3:12.6
1962 Tactile A J & D P Dynes K Balloch 3:10.4
1961 Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan D D Nyhan 3:12
1960 Student Prince H S Barry M F Holmes 3:12.8
1959 Stormont J E V & K A Chapman K A Chapman 3:11.8
1958 Blue A Holmes & J Shelly F G Holmes 3:12.4
1957 Tobacco Road N Simpson M F Holmes 3:17.8
1956 Bon Ton D A Morland D A Morland 3:15.2
1955 False Step J Smyth J D Litten 3:12.6
1954 Royal Minstrel Sir John McKenzie M F Holmes 3:15
1954 Single Medoro Mrs M R Elliott & E J Kennerley R D Kennerley 3:15
1953 Caduceus D D & D R Moore J D Litten 3:13.4
1952 Rupee J Grice D J Townley 3:15
1951 Fallacy J D Litten J D Litten 3:12.2
1950 Johnny Globe D G Nyhan D G Nyhan 3:15
1949 Burns Night G McKendry G McKendry 3:16.2
1948 Croughton J S South R Young 3:15.8
1947 Congo Song A Holmes & P Symes M F Holmes 3:17.6
1946 Free Fight D McFarlane M F Holmes 3:17.8
1945 Sir Michael C Tasker R Young 3:23
1944 Air Marshall A W Moore R Donald 3:21.8
1943 Bonny Bridge G Aitcheson F Holmes 3:20.2
1942 Scottish Lady D McFarlane M F Holmes 3:25
1941 Pacing Power G Lancaster R B Berry 3:19.8
1940 Gold Chief J B Westerman R Messervey 3:22.6
1939 Imperial Jade McFarlane & Scott M F Holmes 3:22.2
1938 Aldershot A J Nicoll M F Holmes 3:19.6
1937 Two's Loose G R Hudson J Bryce jnr 3:20
1936 Parisienne Mrs D R Revell R B Berry 3:19.6
1935 Double Great J R McKenzie J Bryce jnr 3:44
1934 Gamble T C Butcher M B Edwards 3:19.8
1933 War Buoy Mrs E K Mauger M B Edwards 3:16.2
1932 Taxpayer J R McKenzie G Mouritz 3:20.2
1931 Ciro H F Nicoll M F Holmes 3:23.6
1930 Arethusa H F Nicoll M F Holmes 3:25.2
1929 Purser S Chambers L O Thomas 3:22.2
1928 Wrackler H F Nicoll M F Holmes 3:25
1927 Daphne De Oro J Washington F Holmes 3:25.8
1926 Shadowland J F Poff W J Tomkinson 3:27.4
1925 Kohara R M Morten J Bryce 3:24.8
1925 Native Chief J Duffy J J Kennerley 3:23.8
1924 Taurekareka R M Morten J Bryce 3:22.2
1923 Acron J R McKenzie J J Kennerley 3:29.4
1922 Great Hope J R Corrigan J Bryce 3:31
1921 Childe Pointer H F Nicoll D Warren 3:26
1920 Doraldina F E Jones F E Jones 3:31
1919 Locanda Dillon W H Robbins A Pringle 3:33.8
1918 Albert Cling H Green J Henderson 3:26.8
1917 Peter Mac A E Ives A Hendricksen 3:35.8
1916 Author Dillon J Knight B Jarden 3:29
1915 Prince Akwood Mr Clifton A Hendricksen 3:34.6
1914 Admiral Wood W Kerr C Kerr 3:37.4

Other major races

See also



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...