Jump to: navigation, search

Oak Leaf Stakes

Grade I race
Oak Leaf Stakes
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1969
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Pro-Ride synthetic dirt, left-handed
Qualification Two-year-old fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $250,000

The Oak Leaf Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at the end of September at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. It is restricted to two-year-old fillies and thus is a major prep race for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies. The Grade I race is contested at a distance of one and one-sixteenth miles on the Pro-Ride synthetic dirt track at Santa Anita Park's Oak Tree Meeting.

From 1997 through 2001, the Oak Leaf Stakes was raced at a distance of one mile (8 furlongs).


Speed record:

  • 1:41.78 – Phone Chatter (1993)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 9 – D. Wayne Lukas (1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1994, 1995, 1996)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 2 – Barry Beal & Lloyd French, Jr. (1982, 1986)
  • 2 – Golden Eagle Farm (1998, 2000)







2009 Blind Luck Tyler Baze Jerry Hollendorfer DeDomenico/Hollendorfer/Carver 1:43.19
2008 Stardom Bound Mike E. Smith Christopher Paasch Charles Cono 1:42.44
2007 Cry and Catch Me Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert Stetson Land & Cattle 1:42.91
2006 Cash Included Corey Nakatani Craig Dollase J. Paul Reddam 1:42.86
2005 Diamond Omi David Flores Bob Baffert Donald Dizney 1:45.57
2004 Sweet Catomine Corey Nakatani Julio C. Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1:42.98
2003 Halfbridled Julie Krone Richard Mandella Wertheimer et Frere 1:43.72
2002 Composure Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:42.65
2001 Tali'sluckybusride Jose Valdivia, Jr. Alfredo Marquez Ronald & Susie Anson 1:37.77
2000 Notable Career David Flores Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:36.34
1999 Chilukki David Flores Bob Baffert Stonerside Stable 1:36.12
1998 Excellent Meeting Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:37.71
1997 Vivid Angel Ed Delahoussaye Bob Baffert Ed & Natalie Friendly 1:37.33
1996 City Band Julio A. Garcia D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1:44.57
1995 Tipically Irish Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 1:42.60
1994 Serena's Song Corey Nakatani D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:41.83
1993 Phone Chatter Laffit Pincay, Jr. Richard Mandella Herman Sarkowsky 1:41.78
1992 Zoonaqua Chris McCarron Brian A. Mayberry Ann & Jerry Moss 1:43.91
1991 Pleasant Stage Ed Delahoussaye Christopher Speckert Buckland Farm 1:43.53
1990 Lite Light Russell Baze Henry Moreno Jack L. Finley 1:42.80
1989 Dominant Dancer Ed Delahoussaye D. E. Harper Farar & Schloss 1:44.60
1988 One of a Klein Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas M/M Eugene V. Klein 1:44.00
1987 Dream Team Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:44.40
1986 Sacahuista Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas B. Beal & L. French, Jr. 1:44.60
1985 Arewehavingfunyet Pat Valenzuela D. Wayne Lukas Spendthrift Farms 1:44.60
1984 Folk Art Laffit Pincay, Jr. Neil D. Drysdale Carter/Farish III/Hudson 1:42.60
1983 Life's Magic Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas Melvin E. Hatley 1:44.40
1982 Landaluce Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas B. Beal & L. French, Jr. 1:41.80
1981 Header Card Darrel McHargue David C. Kassen Glen Hill Farm 1:43.00
1980 Astrious Terry Lipham Jerry M. Fanning Steigler, Tannyhill, et al 1:43.80
1979 Bold 'n Determined Angel Cordero, Jr. Neil D. Drysdale Saron Stable 1:46.20
1978 It's In the Air Ed Delahoussaye Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1:41.20
1977 B. Thoughtful Darrel McHargue Robert L. Wheeler Bohm & Wheeler 1:43.80
1976 Any Time Girl Randy Schacht J. Battles Wilbur & Marianne Stadelman 1:44.00
1975 Answer Michael Hole James E. Picou Marcia W. Schott 1:44.20
1974 Cut Class Fernando Toro Joseph S. Dunn M/M Douglas Carver 1:42.80
1973 Divine Grace Steve Valdez Randy Sechrest Betty or Randy Sechrest 1:43.60
1972 Fresh Pepper Jerry Lambert Gordon C. Campbell Elmendorf 1:43.80
1971 Sporting Lass Fernando Alvarez William T. Canney Louis R. Rowan 1:44.00
1970 June Darling William Mahorney Warren Stute Clement L. Hirsch 1:43.20
1969 Opening Bid Rudy Rosales Louis Glauburg John J. Elmore 1:43.60



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...