Jump to: navigation, search

1,000 Guineas Stakes

Group 1 race
1,000 Guineas Stakes
Location Rowley Mile
Newmarket, England
Inaugurated 1814
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Stan James
Website Newmarket
Race information
Distance 1 mile (1,609 metres)
Track Turf, straight
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight 9 st 0 lb
Purse £400,000 (2009)
1st: £227,080

The 1,000 Guineas Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to three-year-old Thoroughbred fillies. It is run on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket over a distance of 1 mile (1,609 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late April or early May.

It was first run on 28 April 1814, five years after the introduction of the equivalent race for both colts and fillies, the 2,000 Guineas. The Jockey Club launched both races under the direction of Sir Charles Bunbury, who had earlier co-founded the Epsom Derby. The races were named according to their original prize funds (one guinea amounted to 21 shillings, or £1.05). Since 2001 both races have offered equal prize money, with each totalling £400,000 in 2009.

The 1,000 Guineas is presently the second of five British races to be run during the year which are designated as "Classics". These races are all restricted to three-year-olds, with two restricted to fillies only – the 1,000 Guineas and the Epsom Oaks. These are the first two legs of the Fillies' Triple Crown, which is completed by the final classic, the St. Leger Stakes. Seven horses have won all three races, most recently Oh So Sharp in 1985.

The format of the 1,000 Guineas has been adopted by many racing authorities around the world, giving rise to such races as the Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, the Irish 1,000 Guineas, the German 1,000 Guineas and the Premio Regina Elena.

Trial races include the Nell Gwyn Stakes and the Fred Darling Stakes in mid April, but many horses start the 1,000 Guineas without a run since the previous autumn.

Contents

Records

Leading jockey (7 wins):

  • George Fordham – Mayonaise (1859), Nemesis (1861), Siberia (1865), Formosa (1868), Scottish Queen (1869), Thebais (1881), Hauteur (1883)

Leading trainer (9 wins):

  • Robert RobsonCorinne (1818), Catgut (1819), Rowena (1820), Zeal (1821), Whizgig (1822), Zinc (1823), Tontine (1825), Problem (1826), Arab (1827)

Leading owner (8 wins):

  • 4th Duke of Grafton – Catgut (1819), Rowena (1820), Zeal (1821), Whizgig (1822), Zinc (1823), Tontine (1825), Problem (1826), Arab (1827)

  • Fastest winning time – Ghanaati (2009), 1m 34.22s
  • Widest winning margin (since 1900) – Humble Duty (1970), 7 lengths
  • Longest odds winner – Ferry (1918), 50/1
  • Shortest odds winnerCrucifix (1840), 1/10
  • Most runners – 29, in 1926
  • Fewest runners – 1 (a walkover), in 1825

Winners

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1814 Charlotte Bill Clift Tom Perren Christopher Wilson
1815 filly by Selim Bill Clift R. Prince Lord Foley
1816 Rhoda S. Barnard Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland
1817 Neva Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce George Watson
1818 Corinne Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Udny
1819 Catgut Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1820 Rowena Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1821 Zeal Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1822 Whizgig Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1823 Zinc Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1824 Cobweb Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1825 Tontine Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1826 Problem John Barham Day Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1827 Arab Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1828 Zoe Jem Robinson R. Pettit A. Molony
1829 Young Mouse Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Lord George Cavendish
1830 Charlotte West Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1831 Galantine Patrick Conolly H. Scott Sir Mark Wood
1832 Galata Bill Arnull Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1833 Tarantella E. Wright John Robinson T. H. Cookes
1834 May Day John Barham Day J. Doe 9th Baron Berners
1835 Preserve Nat Flatman R. Prince, Jr. Charles Greville
1836 Destiny John Barham Day John Barham Day T. Houldsworth
1837 Chapeau d'Espagne John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1838 Barcarolle E. Edwards W. Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1839 Cara George Edwards Charles Marson R. Watt
1840 Crucifix John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1841 Potentia Jem Robinson G. Payne Stanlake Batson
1842 Firebrand S. Rogers J. Kent, Jr. Lord George Bentinck
1843 Extempore Sam Chifney, Jr. R. Pettit Thomas Thornhill
1844 Sorella Jem Robinson W. Butler, Jr. G. Osbaldeston
1845 Picnic W. Abdale J. Kent, Jr. 5th Duke of Richmond
1846 Mendicant Sam Day John Barham Day John Gully
1847 Clementina Nat Flatman M. Dilly G. Payne
1848 Canezou Frank Butler John Scott Lord Stanley
1849 Flea Alfred Day John Day, Jr. F. Clarke
1850 Lady Orford Frank Butler W. Beresford 3rd Earl of Orford
1851 Aphrodite J. Marson Alec Taylor, Sr. Sir Joseph Hawley
1852 Kate Alfred Day J. Woolcott J. Sargent
1853 Mentmore Lass J. Charlton W. King Mayer A. de Rothschild
1854 Virago John Wells John Barham Day H. Padwick
1855 Habena S. Rogers W. Butler, Jr. 7th Duke of Bedford
1856 Manganese John Osborne, Jr. John Osborne J. W. King
1857 Imperieuse Nat Flatman John Scott John Scott
1858 Governess Tom Ashmall T. Eskrett William Gratwicke
1859 Mayonaise George Fordham Tom Taylor William Stirling Crawfurd
1860 Sagitta Tom Aldcroft John Scott 14th Earl of Derby
1861 Nemesis George Fordham W. Harlock G. Fleming
1862 Hurricane Tom Ashmall John Scott 6th Viscount Falmouth
1863 Lady Augusta A. Edwards Joseph Dawson 7th Earl of Stamford
1864 Tomato John Wells Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild
1865 Siberia George Fordham John Day, Jr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1866 Repulse Tom Cannon, Sr. John Day, Jr. 4th Marquess of Hastings
1867 Achievement Harry Custance James Dover Mark Pearson
1868 Formosa George Fordham Henry Woolcott William Graham
1869 Scottish Queen George Fordham John Day, Jr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1870 Hester James Grimshaw Joseph Dawson Joseph Dawson
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild
1872 Reine H. Parry Tom Jennings, Sr. Claude-Joachim Lefèvre
1873 Cecilia John Morris Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1874 Apology John Osborne, Jr. William Osborne John King
1875 Spinaway Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1876 Camelia Tom Glover T. Cunnington Frédéric de Lagrange
1877 Belphoebe H. Jeffery G. Bloss Lord Hartington
1878 Pilgrimage Tom Cannon, Sr. Joe Cannon 4th Earl of Lonsdale
1879 Wheel of Fortune Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1880 Elizabeth Charles Wood Joseph Dawson T. E. Walker
1881 Thebais George Fordham Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd
1882 St. Marguerite Charles Wood R. Sherrard William Stirling Crawfurd
1883 Hauteur George Fordham Tom Jennings, Jr. Claude-Joachim Lefèvre
1884 Busybody Tom Cannon, Sr. Tom Cannon, Sr. George Baird
1885 Farewell George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1886 Miss Jummy John Watts Richard Marsh 12th Duke of Hamilton
1887 Reve d'Or Charles Wood Alec Taylor, Sr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1888 Briar-root W. Warne James Ryan Douglas Baird
1889 Minthe J. Woodburn Mathew Dawson R. C. Vyner
1890 Semolina John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1891 Mimi Fred Rickaby Mathew Dawson Noel Fenwick
1892 La Fleche George Barrett John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch
1893 Siffleuse Tommy Loates P. Peck Sir John Blundell Maple
1894 Amiable Walter Bradford George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1895 Galeottia Fred Pratt J. Ryan Alfred Cox
1896 Thais John Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales
1897 Chelandry John Watts William Walters, Jr. 5th Earl of Rosebery
1898 Nun Nicer Sam Loates Willie Waugh Sir John Blundell Maple
1899 Sibola Tod Sloan John Huggins Lord William Beresford
1900 Winifreda Sam Loates Tom Jennings, Jr. Leonard Brassey
1901 Aida Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1902 Sceptre Herbert Randall Bob Sievier Bob Sievier
1903 Quintessence Herbert Randall J. Chandler 7th Viscount Falmouth
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder
1905 Cherry Lass G. McCall Jack Robinson William Hall Walker
1906 Flair Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Sir Daniel Cooper
1907 Witch Elm Barry Lynham Jack Robinson William Hall Walker
1908 Rhodora L. Lyne J. Allen Richard Croker
1909 Electra Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Ludwig Neumann
1910 Winkipop Barry Lynham Willie Waugh Waldorf Astor
1911 Atmah Freddie Fox Fred Pratt James A. de Rothschild
1912 Tagalie Les Hewitt Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael
1913 Jest Fred Rickaby, Jr. Charles Morton Jack Joel
1914 Princess Dorrie W. Huxley Charles Morton Jack Joel
1915 Vaucluse Fred Rickaby, Jr. Frank Hartigan 5th Earl of Rosebery
1916 Canyon Fred Rickaby, Jr. George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1917 Diadem Fred Rickaby, Jr. George Lambton 1st Viscount d'Abernon
1918 Ferry Brownie Carslake George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1919 Roseway Albert Whalley Frank Hartigan Sir Edward Hulton
1920 Cinna W. Griggs T. Waugh Sir R. Jardine
1921 Bettina G. Bellhouse P. Linton Walter Raphael
1922 Silver Urn Brownie Carslake Atty Persse B. W. Parr
1923 Tranquil Edward Gardner George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1924 Plack Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery
1925 Saucy Sue Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1926 Pillion Dick Perryman John Watson Anthony G. de Rothschild
1927 Cresta Run A. Balding Peter Gilpin Giles Loder
1928 Scuttle Joe Childs William Rose Jarvis King George V
1929 Taj Mah W. Sibbritt J. Torterolo Simon Guthmann
1930 Fair Isle Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1931 Four Course Charlie Elliott Fred Darling 4th Earl of Ellesmere
1932 Kandy Charlie Elliott Frank Carter Evremond de Saint-Alary
1933 Brown Betty Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1934 Campanula Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis Sir George Bullough
1935 Mesa Rae Johnstone Albert Swann Pierre Wertheimer
1936 Tide-way Dick Perryman Colledge Leader 17th Earl of Derby
1937 Exhibitionnist Steve Donoghue Joe Lawson Sir Victor Sassoon
1938 Rockfel Sam Wragg Ossie Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1939 Galatea II Bobby Jones Joe Lawson Robert Clark
1940 Godiva Doug Marks William Rose Jarvis 2nd Viscount Rothermere
1941 Dancing Time Dick Perryman Joe Lawson 1st Baron Glanely
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1944 Picture Play Charlie Elliott John E. Watts Jim Joel
1945 Sun Stream Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1946 Hypericum Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort King George VI
1947 Imprudence Rae Johnstone Jacques Lieux Mrs Pierre Corbiere
1948 Queenpot Gordon Richards Noel Murless Sir Percy Loraine
1949 Musidora Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Norman Donaldson
1950 Camaree Rae Johnstone Alexandre Lieux Jean Ternynck 1:37.00
1951 Belle of All Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Henry Tufton 1:44.80
1952 Zabara Ken Gethin Vic Smyth Sir Malcolm McAlpine 1:40.92
1953 Happy Laughter Manny Mercer Jack Jarvis David Will 1:45.05
1954 Festoon Scobie Breasley Noel Cannon John A. Dewar 1:38.90
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher 1:42.16
1956 Honeylight Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Sir Victor Sassoon 1:39.15
1957 Rose Royale Charles Smirke Alec Head HH Aga Khan III 1:39.15
1958 Bella Paola Serge Boullenger François Mathet François Dupré 1:38.75
1959 Petite Etoile Doug Smith Noel Murless Prince Aly Khan 1:40.36
1960 Never Too Late Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Mrs Howell Jackson 1:39.89
1961 Sweet Solera Bill Rickaby Reginald Day Mrs Magnus Castello 1:38.14
1962 Abermaid Bill Williamson Harry Wragg Roderic More O'Ferrall 1:39.36
1963 Hula Dancer Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Gertrude Widener 1:42.34
1964 Pourparler Garnet Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Lady Beatrice Granard 1:38.82
1965 Night Off Bill Williamson Walter Wharton Lionel Holliday 1:45.43
1966 Glad Rags Paul Cook Vincent O'Brien Alice du Pont Mills 1:40.30
1967 Fleet George Moore Noel Murless R. C. Boucher 1:44.76
1968 Caergwrle Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Gwen Murless 1:40.38
1969 Full Dress Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg Budgie Moller 1:44.53
1970 Humble Duty Lester Piggott Peter Walwyn Lady Jean Ashcombe 1:42.13
1971 Altesse Royale Yves Saint-Martin Noel Murless Roger Hue-Williams 1:40.90
1972 Waterloo Edward Hide Bill Watts Mrs R. Stanley 1:39.49
1973 Mysterious Geoff Lewis Noel Murless George Pope, Jr. 1:42.12
1974 Highclere Joe Mercer Dick Hern Queen Elizabeth II 1:40.32
1975 Nocturnal Spree Johnny Roe Stuart Murless Mrs D. O'Kelly 1:41.65
1976 Flying Water Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 1:37.83
1977 Mrs McArdy Edward Hide Mick Easterby Edith Kettlewell 1:40.07
1978 Enstone Spark Ernie Johnson Barry Hills Dick Bonnycastle 1:41.56
1979 One in a Million Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Helena Springfield Ltd 1:43.06
1980 Quick as Lightning Brian Rouse John Dunlop Ogden Phipps 1:41.89
1981 Fairy Footsteps Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Jim Joel 1:40.43
1982 On the House John Reid Harry Wragg Sir Philip Oppenheimer 1:40.45
1983 Ma Biche Freddy Head Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:41.71
1984 Pebbles Philip Robinson Clive Brittain Marcos Lemos 1:38.18
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 1:36.85
1986 Midway Lady Ray Cochrane Ben Hanbury Harry Ranier 1:41.54
1987 Miesque Freddy Head François Boutin Stavros Niarchos 1:38.48
1988 Ravinella Gary W. Moore Criquette Head Ecurie Aland 1:40.88
1989 Musical Bliss Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 1:42.69
1990 Salsabil Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:38.06
1991 Shadayid Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:38.18
1992 Hatoof Walter Swinburn Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:39.45
1993 Sayyedati Walter Swinburn Clive Brittain Mohamed Obaida 1:37.34
1994 Las Meninas John Reid Tommy Stack Robert Sangster 1:36.71
1995 Harayir Richard Hills Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.72
1996 Bosra Sham Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Wafic Saïd 1:37.75
1997 Sleepytime Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Greenbay Stables Ltd 1:37.66
1998 Cape Verdi Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.86
1999 Wince Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 1:37.91
2000 Lahan Richard Hills John Gosden Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:36.38
2001 Ameerat Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis Ahmed Al Maktoum 1:38.36
2002 Kazzia Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.85
2003 Russian Rhythm Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Cheveley Park Stud 1:38.43
2004 Attraction Kevin Darley Mark Johnston Duke of Roxburghe 1:36.78
2005 Virginia Waters Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier 1:36.52
2006 Speciosa Michael Fenton Pam Sly Sly / Davies / Sly 1:40.53
2007 Finsceal Beo Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Michael Ryan 1:34.94
2008 Natagora Christophe Lemaire Pascal Bary Stefan Friborg 1:38.99
2009 Ghanaati Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:34.22
2010 Special Duty Stephane Pasquier Criquette Head-Maarek Prince Khalid Abdullah 1:39.66

References


  • horseracingintfed.comInternational Federation of Horseracing Authorities – 1000 Guineas Stakes (2009).
  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 24. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...