Jump to: navigation, search

Palomar Handicap

Grade II race
Palomar Handicap
Location Del Mar Racetrack
Del Mar, California, United States
Inaugurated 1945
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.dmtc.com
Race information
Distance 1 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $200,000

The Palomar Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually during the second week of September at Del Mar Racetrack in Del Mar, California. The Grade II race is run on turf at a distance of one and one-sixteenth miles (8.5 furlongs) and is open to filles and mares, age three and up.

The Palomar Handicap was first run in 1945 as a six furlong race on dirt for three-year-olds. It was not run again until 1952 when it was made an event for three-year-old filles. After being put on hiatus again, it became an annual event in 1955. Since 1970, it has been contested on turf. From its inception, the race has been contested at various distances:

  • 6 furlongs : 1945-1969
  • 7.5 furlongs : 1970-1976
  • 8 furlongs (1 mile) - 1977-1987
  • 8.5 furlongs (1 1/16 miles) : 1988-present

It was raced in two divisions in 1970, 1971, 1973, 1982, and 1991.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 8.5 furlongs)

  • 1:39.67 - Mea Domina (2006)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Tranquility Lake (2000, 2001)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Gotta Have Her 5 Tyler Baze Jenine Sahadi Green Lantern Stables 1:40.67
2008 Vacare 5 Corey Nakatani Christophe Clement Jon & Sarah Kelly 1:40.64
2007 Precious Kitten 4 Julien Leparoux Robert J. Frankel Ken & Sarah Ramsey 1:40.42
2006 Mea Domina 5 Tyler Baze Ron McAnally Janis R. Whitham 1:39.67
2005 Intercontinental 5 Jerry D. Bailey Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:39.84
2004 Etoile Montante 4 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:40.59
2003 Spring Star 4 Alex Solis Richard E. Mandella Wertheimer Farm 1:40.78
2002 Voodoo Dancer 4 Kent Desormeaux Christophe Clement Green Hills Farm 1:41.56
2001 Tranquility Lake 6 Eddie Delahoussaye Julio C. Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1:41.94
2000 Tranquility Lake 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Julio C. Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1:41.01
1999 Happyanunoit 4 Brice Blanc Robert J. Frankel Amerman Racing Stables 1:41.20
1998 Tuzla 4 Corey Nakatani Julio C. Canani David Milch 1:42.20
1997 Blushing Heiress 5 Chris McCarron Dan L. Hendricks M.F. & T.M. Cavanagh 1:43.20
1996 Yearly Tour 5 Chris McCarron David Hofmans Golden Eagle Farm 1:42.40
1995 Morgana 4 Gary L. Stevens Gary Jones Robert E. Sangster 1:42.40
1994 Shir Dar 4 Corey Nakatani Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:42.80
1993 Heart of Joy 6 David Flores Gary Jones Golden Eagle Farm 1:42.00
1992 Super Staff 4 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Juddmonte Farms 1:42.20
1991 Guiza 4 Gary L. Stevens Robert J. Frankel Blue Vista Inc. 1:42.00
1991 Somethingmerry 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Donald Warren E. W. "Bud" Johnston family 1:41.80
1990 Jabalina Brown 5 Julio A. Garcia Ron McAnally Haras Rosa Del Sur 1:42.60
1989 Claire Marine 4 Robbie Davis Charles Wittingham S. L. Port & C. E. Whittingham 1:43.20
1988 Chapel of Dreams 4 Eddie Delahoussaye Robert J. Frankel Ted M. Sabarese 1:42.60
1987 Festivity 4 Alex Solis Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1:35.80
1986 Aberuschka 4 Pat Valenzuela Robert J. Frankel Ann & Jerry Moss 1:34.40
1985 Capichi 5 Russell Baze Gary Jones 3 Plus U Stable 1:35.20
1984 Moment to Buy † 3 Tommy Chapman Olen Battles Paul Painter 1:35.20
1983 Triple Tipple 4 Chris McCarron Richard L. Cross Fittocks Stud 1:35.60
1982 Northern Fable 4 Sandy Hawley Charles Wittingham Mike G. Rutherford 1:35.20
1982 Star Pastures 4 Bill Shoemaker John Gosden Robert E. Sangster 1:35.40
1981 Kilijaro 5 Marco Castaneda Charles Wittingham Serge Fradkoff & E. A. Seltzer 1:35.40
1980 A Thousand Stars 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Charles Wittingham Alan Clore 1:34.80
1979 More So 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Wittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:35.40
1978 Drama Critic 4 Donald Pierce Ron McAnally Elmendorf 1:36.40
1977 Dancing Femme 4 Donald Pierce Tommy Doyle Jack L. Finley 1:35.60
1976 Just a Kick 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Roger E. Clapp Connie M. Ring 1:29.40
1975 Modus Vivendi 4 Fernando Toro Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:28.80
1974 Sphere 4 Steve Valdez Charles Wittingham Claiborne Farm (Lessee) 1:28.40
1973 Meilleur 3 Donald Pierce John H. Adams El Peco Ranch 1:28.80
1973 Belle Marie 3 Bill Shoemaker Charles Wittingham Kinship Stable 1:28.80
1972 Minstrel Miss 5 Donald Pierce Gordon C. Campbell Jack M. Grossman 1:28.40
1971 Street Dancer 4 Bill Shoemaker John G. Canty William T. Brady 1:29.20
1971 Opening Bid 4 Jerry Lambert Lou Glauburg M/M John J. Elmore 1:29.80
1970 Lynne's Orphan 4 Dennis Tierney Linwood J. Brooks L. Eaton & W. Kratz 1:29.60
1970 La Sevillana 4 Alvaro Pineda Warren Stute Bent Tree Ranch 1:29.20
1969 Time to Leave 4 Danny Velasquez John G. Canty Neil S. McCarthy 1:08.20
1968 Pacific Cross 4 Johnny Sellers Clyde Conway M/M John J. Elmore 1:09.00
1967 Admirably 5 Jerry Lambert Lou Glauburg E. J. Anderson 1:08.60
1966 Fleet Treat 3 Fernando Alvarez Jimmy Wallace M/M E. W. "Bud" Johnston 1:08.80
1965 Jam N Jellie 5 Bill Hartack A. J. Gorsky Charles Galea 1:08.80
1964 Soldier Girl 3 Johnny Longden Charkles A. Comiskey M/M John Tusquellas 1:09.40
1963 Sabina Louise 3 Jerry Lambert Farrell W. Jones Albert Sultan 1:12.20
1962 Sunday Slippers 3 Jackie Leonard William W. Morris M/M Horace B. Taylor 1:09.20
1961 Nascania 4 Emile Ohayon Joseph S. Dunn Howard B. Keck 1:09.00
1960 Perizade 4 Rudy Campas Noble Threewitt M/M T. M. Brown 1:09.20
1959 Sweet June 3 Raymond York Tommy Doyle M/M E. B. Johnston 1:09.20
1958 Camloc 3 Pete Moreno R. D. Moon Colin Campbell 1:09.80
1957 Myrtle 4 Ismael Valenzuela Keith L. Stucki Triple K. Stable 1:09.40
1956 In Reserve 4 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:09.40
1955 Robinar 3 Johnny Longden John Craigmyle Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:09.00
1953-1954 no race
1952 Sincerely 3 Bill Shoemaker Reggie Cornell Biff 's Stable 1:10.80
1946-1951 no race
1945 Double F. F. 3 Melvin Peterson Jack Avant Harry N. Isenberg 1:11.00

* † In 1984, Royal Heroine finished first but was disqualified and set back to third.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...