Jump to: navigation, search

Phoenix Stakes (United States)

Grade III race
Phoenix Stakes
Location Keeneland Race Course
Lexington, Kentucky
Inaugurated 1831
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.keeneland.com
Race information
Distance 6 furlong sprint
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $250,000

The Phoenix Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, Kentucky. Open to horses age three and older, it is contested on dirt over a distance of six furlongs and currently offers a purse of $250,000. Raced in early October, prior to 1989 it was run during the track's spring meeting.

Part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series, the winner of the 2008 Alcibiades Stakes automatically qualifies for the Breeders' Cup Sprint.

Founded in 1831 with the name from the local Phoenix Hotel, it is oldest thoroughbred horse race in North America.[1] Hosted by the Kentucky Association racetrack in Lexington until 1930, the event was restarted at Keeneland Race Course in 1937. From 1943-1945, the race was renewed as part of the Keeneland-at-Churchill Downs meetings. Over the years it has been called the Brennan, Chiles, Phoenix, Association, Phoenix Hotel Stakes and Phoenix Handicap.

In 2010 the Phoenix will be in its 158th running.

Contents

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 6 furlongs)

  • 107.60 - Anjiz (1993)

Winners since 1972

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Fatal Bullet 4 Eurico Rosa Da Silva Reade Baker Bear Stables, Inc. 1:09.00
2008 Sing Baby Sing 5 Justin Shepherd Jack Bruner Tom Durant 1:08.48
2007 Off Duty 4 Larry Melancon Lynn S. Whiting John Pucek et al. 1:10.17
2006 Kelly's Landing 5 Rafael Bejarano Eddie Kenneally Summerplace Farm, LLC 1:09.94
2005 Elusive Jazz 4 Robby Albarado Bobby C. Barnett Stony Oak Farm, LLC 1:11.60
2004 Champali 4 Rafael Bejarano Gregory D. Foley Lloyd Madison Farms IV, LLC 1:08.72
2003 Najran 4 Javier Castellano Nick Zito Buckram Oak Farm 1:08.32
2002 Xtra Heat 4 Harry Vega John E. Salzman, Sr. Kenneth Taylor, et al. 1:10.13
2001 Bet On Sunshine 9 Calvin Borel Paul J. McGee David P. Holloway Racing 1:09.65
2000 Five Star Day 4 Garrett Gomez C. Beau Greely Columbine Stable 1:07.80
1999 Richter Scale 5 Kent Desormeaux Mary Jo Lohmeier Nancy & Rick Kaster/ Nathan Fox 1:08.40
1998 Partner’s Hero 4 Calvin Borel D. Wayne Lukas Willis Horton Stable 1:09.20
1997 Bet On Sunshine 5 Francisco Torres Paul J. McGee David P. Holloway racing 1:08.60
1996 Forest Wildcat 5 Joe Bravo Ben Perkins, Sr. Fred Seitz & New Farm 1:09.40
1995 Golden Gear 4 Craig Perret P. Noel Hickey Barry Golden 1:08.80
1994 Lost Pan 4 Donna Barton D. Wayne Lukas Jim McDonald & Overbrook 1:09.40
1993 Anjiz 5 Donald Miller, Jr. Michael H. Bell Gainsborough Farm 1:07.60
1992 British Banker 4 Dean Kutz Peter M. Vestal Dogwood Stable 1:09.20
1991 Deposit Ticket 3 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook & Lukas 1:10.20
1990 Hadif 4 Dave Penna Thomas J. Skiffington Shadwell Farm 1:09.40
1989 Momsfurrari 5 Mike E. Smith Glenn Wismer Judy & Philip S. Maas 1:10.60
1988 Carload 6 Earlie Fires Thomas F. Proctor Glen Hill Farm 1:09.80
1987 Diapason 7 Patrick Johnson Michael H. Bell Helen C. Alexander 1:09.80
1986 Lucky North 5 Pat Day William I. Mott John A. Franks 1:11.00
1985 Harry 'N Bill 5 Mary Russ Emanuel Tortora Bee Bee Stable 1:09.60
1984 Timeless Native 4 Don Brumfield Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 1:10.80
1983 Shot n' Missed 6 Leroy Moyers William I. Mott William F. Lucas 1:09.00
1982 Golden Derby 4 Julio C. Espinoza Smiley Adams F. E. Lehmann & J. R. Gaines 1:10.00
1981 Turbulence * 5 Julio C. Espinoza John C. Oxley M/M C.H. Colpitt 1:09.40
1981 Zuppardo's Prince * 5 Julio C. Espinoza Clarence Breedlove Anthony L. Zuppardo 1:09.40
1980 Zuppardo's Prince 5 Julio C. Espinoza Clarence Breedlove Anthony L. Zuppardo 1:09.40
1979 Shelter Half 4 Sam Boulmetis, Jr. Beverly P. Hacker Fourbrothers Stable 1:09.00
1978 Amadevil 4 Sam Maple Hoss Inman Paul & Orville Kemling 1:09.40
1977 It's Freezing 5 Eddie Maple William R. O'Neill Bwamazon Farm 1:09.60
1976 Gallant Bob 4 Don Brumfield Joe D. Marquette Robert P. Horton 1:08.40
1975 Delta Oil 6 Robert Breen Forrest Kaelin Dorothy Dorsett Brown 1:09.40
1974 Penholder 5 Buck Thornburg Victor D. Karr Mrs. Irene D. Karr 1:09.40
1973 Honey Jay 5 Julio C. Espinoza Ike K. Mourar Robert E. Lehmann 1:11.40
1972 Honey Jay 4 Julio C. Espinoza Ike K. Mourar Robert E. Lehmann 1:09.40

* Run in two divisions in 1981.

Earlier winners

  • 1971 - Great Mystery
  • 1970 - Paderoso
  • 1969 - Lithiot
  • 1968 - Miracle Hill
  • 1966 - Bay Phantom
  • 1965 - Gallant Romeo
  • 1964 - Choker
  • 1963 - Editorialist (always race without a whip)
  • 1962 - Editorialist
  • 1961 - Eight Again
  • 1960 - Court Affair
  • 1959 - Bumpy Road
  • 1958 - Ezgo
  • 1957 - Bandit
  • 1956 - Sea O' Erin
  • 1955 - Sea O' Erin (raced for years)
  • 1954 - Pomace
  • 1951 - Mount Marcy
  • 1950 - Mount Marcy
  • 1949 - Miss Neal (Filly)
  • 1947 - George Gains
  • 1946 - Sirius
  • 1945 - Best Effort
  • 1944 - Roman Sox (Filly)
  • 1943 - Miss Dogwood (Filly)
  • 1941 - Cherry Jam
  • 1940 - Easy Mon
  • 1939 - Torchy
  • 1938 - Main Man
  • 1937 - Preeminent
  • 1931 to 1936 - RACE NOT RUN
  • 1930 - Montanaro
  • 1928 - Luxembourg
  • 1927 - Percentage
  • 1926 - Marconi
  • 1925 - Almadel
  • 1922 - Advocate
  • 1921 - General Haig
  • 1920 - Buford
  • 1919 - Opportunity
  • 1918 - Embroidery (Filly)
  • 1917 - Grover Hughes
  • 1913 - Flora Fina (Filly) (Champion Handicap Female)

  • 1912 - Mockler
  • 1911 - Countless
  • 1906 to 1910 - no race
  • 1898 to 1904 - no race
  • 1897 - Goshen
  • 1896 - Prince Leif
  • 1893 - Clifford
  • 1892 - Wadsworth
  • 1890 - Ban Chief
  • 1888 - The Chevalier
  • 1887 - Banburg
  • 1886 - Grimaldi
  • 1884 - Admiral
  • 1883 - Lord Raglan
  • 1882 - Freeland
  • 1881 - Sligo
  • 1877 - Brademante (Filly)
  • 1876 - Vagrant (Champion 2-Year-Old Male & Champion 3-Year-Old Male)
  • 1874 - Aaron Pennington
  • 1873 - Artist
  • 1872 - Planatarium (Filly)
  • 1871 - Molly Cad (Filly)
  • 1870 - Enquirer
  • 1868 - Crossland
  • 1867 - Phoenix Belle (Filly)
  • 1866 - Norway
  • 1865 - Gold Ring (Filly)
  • 1860 - Solferino
  • 1856 - Parachute (Filly)
  • 1854 - Charlie Ball
  • 1852 - Star Davis
  • 1841 - Zenith
  • 1840 - Berthune
  • 1838 - Mary Brennan (Filly)
  • 1831 - McDonough

Footnotes


References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...