Jump to: navigation, search

Preakness Stakes top three finishers

This is a listing of the horses that finished in either first, second, or third place and the number of starters in the Preakness Stakes, the second leg of the United States Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing run at 1-3/16 mile on dirt for three-year olds at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland.[1]


Year Winner Second Third Starters
2010 Lookin at Lucky First Dude Jackson Bend 12
2009 Rachel Alexandra Mine That Bird Musket Man 13
2008 Big Brown Macho Again Icabad Crane 13
2007 Curlin Street Sense Hard Spun 9
2006 Bernardini Sweetnorthernsaint Hemingway's Key 9
2005 Afleet Alex Scrappy T Giacomo 14
2004 Smarty Jones Rock Hard Ten Eddington 10
2003 Funny Cide Midway Road Peace Rules 10
2002 War Emblem Magic Weisner Proud Citizen 13
2001 Point Given A P Valentine Congaree 11
2000 Red Bullet Fusaichi Pegasus Impeachment 8
1999 Charismatic Menifee Badge 13
1998 Real Quiet Victory Gallop Classic Cat 10
1997 Silver Charm Free House Captain Bodgit 10
1996 Louis Quatorze Skip Away Editor's Note 12
1995 Timber Country Oliver's Twist Thunder Gulch 11
1994 Tabasco Cat Go for Gin Concern 10
1993 Prairie Bayou Cherokee Run El Bakan 12
1992 Pine Bluff Alydeed Casual Lies 14
1991 Hansel Corporate Report Mane Minister 8
1990 Summer Squall Unbridled Mister Frisky 9
1989 Sunday Silence Easy Goer Rock Point 8
1988 Risen Star Brian's Time Winning Colors 9
1987 Alysheba Bet Twice Cryptoclearance 9
1986 Snow Chief Ferdinand Broad Brush 7
1985 Tank's Prospect Chief's Crown Eternal Prince 11
1984 Gate Dancer Play On Fight Over 10
1983 Deputed Testamony Desert Wine High Honors 12
1982 Aloma's Ruler Linkage Cut Away 7
1981 Pleasant Colony Bold Ego Paristo 13
1980 Codex Genuine Risk Colonel Moran 8
1979 Spectacular Bid Golden Act Screen King 5
1978 Affirmed Alydar Believe It 7
1977 Seattle Slew Iron Constitution Run Dusty Run 9
1976 Elocutionist Play the Red Bold Forbes 6
1975 Master Derby Foolish Pleasure Diabolo 10
1974 Little Current Neapolitan Way Cannonade 13
1973 Secretariat Sham Our Native 6
1972 Bee Bee Bee No Le Hace Key to the Mint 7
1971 Canonero II Eastern Fleet Jim French 11
1970 Personality My Dad George Silent Screen 14
1969 Majestic Prince Arts and Letters Jay Ray 8
1968 Forward Pass Out of the Way Nodouble 10
1967 Damascus In Reality Proud Clarion 10
1966 Kauai King Stupendous Amberoid 9
1965 Tom Rolfe Dapper Dan Hail To All 9
1964 Northern Dancer The Scoundrel Hill Rise 6
1963 Candy Spots Chateaugay Never Bend 8
1962 Greek Money Ridan Roman Line 11
1961 Carry Back Globemaster Crozier 9
1960 Bally Ache Victoria Park Celtic Ash 6
1959 Royal Orbit Sword Dancer Dunce 11
1958 Tim Tam Lincoln Road Gone Fishin' 12
1957 Bold Ruler Iron Liege Inside Tract 7
1956 Fabius Needles No Regrets 9
1955 Nashua Saratoga Traffic Judge 8
1954 Hasty Road Correlation Hasseyampa 11
1953 Native Dancer Jamie K. Royal Bay Gem 7
1952 Blue Man Jampol One Count 10
1951 Bold Counterpoint Alerted 8
1950 Hill Prince Middleground Dooly 6
1949 Capot Palestinian Noble Impulse 9
1948 Citation Vulcan's Forge Bovard 4
1947 Faultless On Trust Phalanx 11
1946 Assault Lord Boswell Hampden 10
1945 Polynesian Hoop Jr. Darby Dieppe 9
1944 Pensive Platter Stir Up 7
1943 Count Fleet Blue Swords Vincentive 4
1942 Alsab Requested Sun Again 10
1941 Whirlaway King Cole Our Boots 8
1940 Bimelech Mioland Gallahadion 9
1939 Challedon Gilded Knight Volitant 6
1938 Dauber Cravat Menow 9
1937 War Admiral Pompoon Flying Scott 8
1936 Bold Venture Granville Jean Bart 11
1935 Omaha Firethorn Psychic Bid 8
1934 High Quest Cavalcade Discovery 7
1933 Head Play Ladysman Utopian 10
1932 Burgoo King Tick On Boatswain 9
1931 Mate Twenty Grand Ladder 7
1930 Gallant Fox Crack Brigade Snowflake 11
1929 Dr. Freeland Minotaur African 11
1928 Victorian Toro Solace 18
1927 Bostonian Sir Harry Whiskery 12
1926 Display Blondin Mars 13
1925 Coventry Backbone Almadel 12
1924 Nellie Morse Transmute Mad Play 15
1923 Vigil General Thatcher Rialto 13
1922 Pillory Hea June Grass 12
1921 Broomspun Polly Ann ‡ Jeg 14
1920 Man o' War Upset Wildair 9
1919 Sir Barton Eternal Sweep On 12
1918 Exterminator Escoba Viva America 10
1917 War Cloud Sunny Slope Lanius 14
1916 Kalitan Al. M. Dick Kentucky Boy 9
1915 Rhein Maiden ‡ Half Rock Runes 6
1914 Holiday Brave Cunarder Defendum 6
1913 Buskin Kleburne Barnegat 8
1912 Col. Holloway Bwana Tumbo Tipsand 7
1911 Watervale Zeus The Nigger 7
1910 Layminster Dalhousie Sager 12
1909 Effendi Fashion Plate Hill Top 10
1908 Royal Tourist Live Wire Robert Cooper 4
1907 Don Enrique Ethon Zambesi 7
1906 Whimsical Content Larabie 10
1905 Cairngorm Kiamesha Coy Maid 10
1904 Bryn Mawr Wotan Dolly Spanker 10
1903 Flocarline Mackey Dwyer Rightful 6
1902 Old England Major Daingerfield Namtor 7
1901 The Parader Sadie S. Dr. Barlow 5
1900 Hindus Sarmatian Ten Candles 10
1899 Half Time Filigrane Lackland 3
1898 Sly Fox The Huguenot Nuto 4
1897 Paul Kauvar Elkin On Deck 7
1896 Margrave Hamilton II Intermission 4
1895 Belmar April Fool Sue Kittie 7
1894 Assignee Potentate Ed Kearney 14
1893 no race no race no race 0
1892 no race no race no race 0
1891 no race no race no race 0
1890 Montague Philosophy Barrister 4
1889 Buddist Japhet none 2
1888 Refund Judge Murray Glendale 4
1887 Dunboyne Mahony Raymond 4
1886 The Bard Eurus Elkwood 5
1885 Tecumseh Wickham John C. 4
1884 Knight of Ellerslie Welcher none 2
1883 Jacobus Parnell none 2
1882 Vanguard Heck Col. Watson 3
1881 Saunterer Compensation Baltic 6
1880 Grenada Oden Emily F. 5
1879 Harold Jerico Rochester 6
1878 Duke of Magenta Bayard Albert 3
1877 Cloverbrook Bombast Lucifer 4
1876 Shirley Rappahannock Compliments 8
1875 Tom Ochiltree Viator Bay Final 9
1874 Culpepper King Amadeus Scratch 6
1873 Survivor John Boulger Artist 7

A designates a Triple Crown Winner.
A designates a Filly.
Note: D. Wayne Lukas swept the 1995 Triple Crown with two different horses.

References

  1. 2007 Maryland Jockey Club Media Guide, page 59-146 on March 3, 2007.


External links



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...