Jump to: navigation, search

Prix de Flore (horse race)

Group 3 race
Prix de Flore
Location Saint-Cloud Racecourse
Saint-Cloud, France
Inaugurated 1893
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Website france-galop.com
Race information
Distance 2,100 metres (1m 2½f)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old and up
fillies & mares
excluding Group 1 winners *
Weight 54 kg (3yo); 56 kg (4yo+)
Penalties
3 kg for Group 2 winners *
3 kg if two Group 3 wins *
1½ kg if one Group 3 win *
* since January 1
Purse 80,000 (2009)
Distribution
1st: 50%, 2nd: 20%, 3rd: 15%
4th: 10%, 5th: 5%

The Prix de Flore is a Group 3 flat horse race in France which is open to thoroughbred fillies and mares aged three years or older. It is run at Saint-Cloud over a distance of 2,100 metres (about 1 mile and 2½ furlongs), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late October.

Contents

History

The event was established in 1893, and it was originally restricted to three-year-old fillies only. In the early part of its history it was held at Maisons-Laffitte, and its distance was initially set at 2,000 metres. Despite being scheduled for the autumn, it was named after Flora (French name Flore), a Roman goddess associated with the spring.

The distance of the Prix de Flore was extended to 2,100 metres in 1898, and it was restored to 2,000 metres in 1913. The race was abandoned throughout World War I, with no running from 1914 to 1918. It was transferred to Saint-Cloud in 1925, and at the same time its length was increased to 2,100 metres. It reverted to 2,000 metres in 1935, and its present spell over 2,100 metres began in 1938.

The Prix de Flore was cancelled twice during World War II, in 1939 and 1940. Its regular venue was closed during this period, so it was switched temporarily to Longchamp (1941–42, 1945), Maisons-Laffitte (1943) and Le Tremblay (1944). The race's only subsequent departure from Saint-Cloud came in 1954, when it took place at Longchamp.

When the current system of race grading was introduced in 1971, the Prix de Flore was classed at Group 3 level. It was opened to fillies and mares aged four or older in 1981.

Records

Leading jockey (5 wins):

  • Olivier PeslierOxava (1993), Tamise (1995), Palme d'Or (1997), Louve (1999), Audacieuse (2000)

Leading trainer (6 wins):

  • André FabreFly Me (1983), Sporades (1992), Tamise (1995), Palme d'Or (1997), Louve (1999), Visorama (2003)

Leading owner (8 wins):

  • Marcel BoussacLasarte (1920), Durzetta (1921), Caravelle (1943), Damaka (1951), Airelle (1953), Phigalia (1959), Ydra (1964), Demia (1977)

Winners since 1979

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1979 Indoor 3 Michel Jerome Gilles Delloye Ludovic Cattan
1980 Benicia 3 Freddy Head Criquette Head Ghislaine Head
1981 Votre Altesse 3 Alfred Gibert Mitri Saliba Mahmoud Fustok
1982 Buchanette 3 Gérard Dubroeucq Maurice Zilber Naji Nahas
1983 Fly Me 3 Alain Lequeux André Fabre Moufid F. Dabaghi
1984 Prattle On 3 Cash Asmussen Robert Collet Jim Mullion
1985 Gay Hellene 3 Alfred Gibert Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell
1986 Gesedeh 3 John Reid Michael Jarvis Ahmed Al Maktoum
1987 Only a Rumour 4 Gérard Dubroeucq David Smaga Carlos Stelling
1988 Masmouda 4 Eric Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:16.7
1989 Bex 3 Willie Carson Robert Armstrong Oceanic Ltd 2:19.6
1990 Fleur du Manoir 4 Cash Asmussen Guy Cherel Jean-Claude Evain 2:26.4
1991 La Tritona [1] 4 Dominique Boeuf Pascal Bary Lady O'Reilly 2:20.8
1992 Sporades 3 Sylvain Guillot André Fabre Paul de Moussac 2:21.2
1993 Oxava 3 Olivier Peslier Elie Lellouche Charles Maarek 2:17.9
1994 Allez les Trois 3 Freddy Head Criquette Head Haras d'Etreham 2:21.8
1995 Tamise 3 Olivier Peslier André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:15.1
1996 Dance Treat 4 Cash Asmussen Dominique Sépulchre Peter Pritchard 2:18.2
1997 Palme d'Or 3 Olivier Peslier André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:16.9
1998 Moteck 3 Davy Bonilla Elie Lellouche Claude Cohen 2:21.7
1999 Louve 3 Olivier Peslier André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:19.7
2000 Audacieuse 3 Olivier Peslier Elie Lellouche Ecurie Woodcote Stud 2:22.2
2001 Miliana 4 Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:23.6
2002 Trumbaka 3 Ronan Thomas Criquette Head-Maarek Wertheimer et Frère 2:26.0
2003 Visorama 3 Christophe Soumillon André Fabre Lagardère Family 2:18.7
2004 Australie 3 Thierry Jarnet Richard Gibson Hubie de Burgh 2:16.4
2005 In Clover 3 Davy Bonilla Freddy Head George Strawbridge 2:20.3
2006 Miss Salvador 3 Thierry Jarnet Stéphane Wattel Jean-Louis Pariente 2:19.7
2007 La Boum 4 Christophe Soumillon Robert Collet Emmanuel Trussardi 2:15.8
2008 Albisola 3 Johan Victoire Robert Collet Gerry Oldham 2:18.6
2009 Celimene 3 Yann Lerner Carlos Lerner Gérard Laboureau 2:19.4

1 La Tirana finished first in 1991, but she was relegated to second place following a Stewards' Inquiry.

Earlier winners

  • 1893 - Mistress Gilly
  • 1894 - Frida
  • 1895 -
  • 1896 -
  • 1897 - Quilda
  • 1898 -
  • 1899 - Sesara
  • 1900 - Semendria
  • 1901 -
  • 1902 - La Loreley
  • 1903 - Rose de Mai
  • 1904 - Profane
  • 1905 - Luzerne
  • 1906 - Arabie / Sais *
  • 1907 - All Mine
  • 1908 - Sauge Pourpree
  • 1909 - Ronde de Nuit
  • 1910 - La Francaise
  • 1911 - La Boheme
  • 1912 - Wagram
  • 1913 - Trinqueuse
  • 1914–18 - no race
  • 1919 - Fausta
  • 1920 - Lasarte
  • 1921 - Durzetta
  • 1922 - Lady Elinor
  • 1923 - Concorde
  • 1924 - Sweet Auburn
  • 1925 - La Habanera
  • 1926 - La Caporale
  • 1927 - Lithography
  • 1928 - Lilybee
  • 1929 - Rollybuchy
  • 1930 - Kill Lady
  • 1931 - Campaspe
  • 1932 - La Bourrasque
  • 1933 - Revery
  • 1934 - Rarity
  • 1935 - Medea
  • 1936 - La Pallarea
  • 1937 - Solace
  • 1938 - Feerie
  • 1939–40 - no race
  • 1941 - Dauphine
  • 1942 - Guirlande
  • 1943 - Caravelle
  • 1944 - Oalgabla
  • 1945 - Raita
  • 1946 - Melibob
  • 1947 -
  • 1948 - Phydile
  • 1949 - La Belle Aventure
  • 1950 - Polaire
  • 1951 - Damaka
  • 1952 - La Mirambule
  • 1953 - Airelle
  • 1954 - Toundra
  • 1955 - Double Luck
  • 1956 - Belle
  • 1957 - Kalitka
  • 1958 - La Touques
  • 1959 - Phigalia
  • 1960 -
  • 1961 - Grande Ligne
  • 1962 -
  • 1963 - Chicane
  • 1964 - Ydra
  • 1965 -
  • 1966 - Solitude
  • 1967 - Percale
  • 1968 -
  • 1969 - Friedensbotschaft
  • 1970 - Chamade
  • 1971 - Sega Ville
  • 1972 - Siliciana
  • 1973 - My Great Aunt
  • 1974 - Ninfae
  • 1975 - Lighted Glory
  • 1976 - No No Nanette
  • 1977 - Demia
  • 1978 - North Sea

* The 1906 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

References


See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...