Jump to: navigation, search

Queens County Handicap

Grade III race
Queens County Handicap
Location Aqueduct Racetrack
Queens, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1902
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website The Queens County Handicap at the NYRA
Race information
Distance 1³/16 miles (9.5 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000

The Queens County Handicap is an American Grade III Thoroughbred horse race run annually during the second week of December at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York. Open to horses age three years and older, it is contested on dirt at a distance of one and three-sixteenths miles (9.5 furlongs).

Inaugurated in 1902, the Queens County Handicap is one of America's oldest races still running. It was hosted by Belmont Park in 1946 and at the old Jamaica Racetrack in Jamaica, Queens, New York from 1956 to 1958. Since inception it has been contested at various distances:

  • 1 mile, 70 yards : 1902-1903
  • 1 mile : 1904-1939, 1959-1963
  • 11/16 miles : 1940-1958, 1993
  • 1⅛ miles: 1964-1971
  • 1³/16 miles : 1972-1992, 1994-present

The Queens County is, like many races at Aqueduct, named for a New York City borough. Queens is the borough that includes the Aqueduct race track. It is also the largest of New York's five boroughs.

There was no race run in 1909, and from 1911 through 1913.

Contents

Historical notes

In winning the 1916 Queens County Handicap, Short Grass set a new United States record of 1:36 2/5 for one mile over a dirt course with a turn. [1]

In 2001, three-year-old Evening Attire won the race. Six years later he came back to win it again at age nine, making him the oldest horse to ever win the Queens County Handicap.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1³/16 miles)

  • 1:54.40 - Sunny And Mild (1972)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Halcyon (1931, 1932)
  • 2 - Three Rings (1949, 1950)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Queens County Handicap since 1902

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Distance
(Miles)

Time

Grade

2009

Rodman

4

Javier Castellano Michael E. Hushion Barry K. Schwartz

1-3/16

1:57.00

III

2008

Researcher

4

Mike Luzzi Jeff C. Runco Rutledge Farm

1-3/16

1:55.87

III

2007

Evening Attire

9

Edgar Prado Patrick J. Kelly T. J. Kelly/Joseph & Mary Grant

1-3/16

1:58.01

III

2006

Magna Graduate

4

John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Elisabeth Alexander

1-3/16

1:55.19

III

2005

Philanthropist

4

Eibar Coa Claude R. McGaughey III Phipps Stable

1-3/16

1:56.99

III

2004

Classic Endeavor

6

Aaron Gryder Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Sullivan Lane, Scuderi

1-3/16

1:57.13

III

2003

Thunder Blitz

5

Jorge F. Chavez Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Stronach Stable

1-3/16

1:55.90

III

2002

Snake Mountain

4

Jose A. Santos James A. Jerkens Berkshire Stud, et al

1-3/16

1:56.84

III

2001

Evening Attire

3

Shaun Bridgmohan Patrick J. Kelly Mary Grant

1-3/16

1:55.08

III

2000

Boston Party

4

Norberto Arroyo, Jr. Leonard Imperio Ann Fostock

1-3/16

1:56.32

III

1999

Early Warning

4

Jorge F. Chavez Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stable

1-3/16

1:55.03

III

1998

Fire King

5

Frank Lovato, Jr. Michael E. Hushion Schwartz & Hauman

1-3/16

1:56.88

III

1997

Mr. Sinatra

3

Richard Migliore Gasper Moschera Barbara J. Davis

1-3/16

1:55.68

III

1996

Topsy Robsy

4

Paula-Keim Bruno H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm

1-3/16

1:55.30

III

1995

Aztec Empire

5

Jean-Luc Saymn H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm

1-3/16

1:55.56

III

1994

Federal Funds

5

Dennis Carr Murray M. Garren Murray M. Garren

1-3/16

1:56.42

III

1993

Repletion

4

Mike E. Smith William I. Mott Bud C. Hatfield

1-3/16

1:44.35

III

1992

Shots Are Ringing

5

John Velazquez Peter Ferriola Jewel E. Stable

1-3/16

1:54.90

III

1991

Nome

5

Eddie Maple Peter Ferriola James Riccio

1-3/16

1:56.00

III

1990

Sport View

3

Craig Perret D. Wayne Lukas Edward A. Cox, Jr.

1-3/16

1:57.00

III

1989

Its Acedemic

5

Jerry D. Bailey Luis Barrera Marcus Vogel

1-3/16

1:58.00

III

1988

Lay Down

4

Jean-Luc Samyn Claude R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps

1-3/16

1:57.20

III

1987

Personal Flag

4

Randy Romero Claude R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps

1-3/16

1:59.00

III

1986

Pine Belt

4

Eddie Maple George R. Arnold II Loblolly Stable

1-3/16

1:57.20

III

1985

Late Act

6

Eddie Maple Robert Reinacher Greentree Stable

1-3/16

1:55.80

III

1984

Puntivo

4

Robbie Davis Edward I. Kelly Kalmia Hill Stable

1-3/16

1:58.00

III

1983

Country Pine

3

Jerry D. Bailey Thomas L. Rondinello Daniel M. Galbreath

1-3/16

1:58.00

III

1982

Bar Dexter

5

Jeffrey Fell Lou Mondello Woodside Stud

1-3/16

1:58.20

III

1981

French Cut

4

Don MacBeth Robert DeBonis Gertrude A. Martin

1-3/16

1:56.40

1980

Fool's Prayer

5

Jorge Velasquez Thomas L. Rondinello Darby Dan Farm

1-3/16

1:56.00

1979

Dewan Keys

4

Eddie Maple Philip G. Johnson John E. Morrissey

1-3/16

1:56.80

III

1978

Cum Laude Laurie

4

Angel Cordero, Jr. Thomas L. Rondinello Daniel M. Galbreath

1-3/16

1:55.80

III

1977

Cox's Ridge

3

Eddie Maple Joseph B. Cantey Loblolly Stable

1-3/16

1:55.80

III

1976

It's Freezing

4

Jacinto Vasquez Anthony Basile Bwamazon Farm

1-3/16

1:56.60

III

1975

Hail The Pirates

5

Ron Turcotte Thomas L. Rondinello Daniel M. Galbreath

1-3/16

1:55.60

III

1974

Free Hand

4

Jose Amy Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer

1-3/16

1:55.00

II

1973

True Knight

4

Angel Cordero, Jr. Thomas L. Rondinello Darby Dan Farm

1-3/16

1:55.00

II

1972

Sunny And Mild

3

Michael Venezia W. Preston King Harry Rogosin

1-3/16

1:54.40

1971

Red Reality

5

Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables

1-1/8

1:49.60

1970

Best Turn

4

Larry Adams Reggie Cornell Calumet Farm

1-1/8

1:50.00

1969

Vif

4

Larry Adams Clarence Meaux Harvey Peltier

1-1/8

1:49.20

1968

Irish Dude

4

Sandino Hernandez Jack Bradley Richard W. Taylor

1-1/8

1:49.60

1967

Mr. Right

4

Heliodoro Gustines Evan S. Jackson Mrs. Peter Duchin

1-1/8

1:49.60

1966

Amberoid

3

Walter Blum Lucien Laurin Reginald N. Webster

1-1/8

1:50.60

1965

Prairie Schooner

4

Eddie Belmonte James W. Smith High Tide Stable

1-1/8

1:50.20

1964

Third Martini

5

William Boland H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm

1-1/8

1:50.60

1963

Uppercut

4

Manuel Ycaza Willard C. Freeman William Harmonay

1-1/8

1:35.40

1962

Grid Iron Hero

3

Manuel Ycaza Laz Barrera Emil Dolce

1 mile

1:34.00

1961

Manassa Mauler

5

Braulio Baeza Pancho Martin Emil Dolce

1 mile

1:36.20

1960

Cranberry Sauce

3

Heliodoro Gustines not found Elmendorf Farm

1 mile

1:36.20

1959

Whitley

4

Eric Guerin Max Hirsch W. Arnold Hanger

1 mile

1:36.40

1958

Oh Johnny

5

William Boland Norman R. McLeod Mrs. Wallace Gilroy

1-1/16

1:43.40

1957

Bold Ruler

3

Eddie Arcaro James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable

1-1/16

1:42.80

1956

Blessbull

5

Willie Lester not found Morris Sims

1-1/16

1:42.00

1955

Fabulist

4

Ted Atkinson William C. Winfrey High Tide Stable

1-1/16

1:43.60

1954

Find

4

Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II

1-1/16

1:44.00

1953

Flaunt

4

S. Cole Hubert W. Williams Arnold Skjeveland

1-1/16

1:44.20

1952

County Delight

5

Dave Gorman James E. Ryan Rokeby Stable

1-1/16

1:43.60

1951

Sheilas Reward

4

Ovie Scurlock Eugene Jacobs Mrs. Louis Lazare

1-1/16

1:44.60

1950

Three Rings

5

Hedey Woodhouse Willie Knapp Mrs. Evelyn L. Hopkins

1-1/16

1:44.60

1949

Three Rings

4

Ted Atkinson Willie Knapp Mrs. Evelyn L. Hopkins

1-1/16

1:47.40

1948

Knockdown

5

Ferrill Zufelt Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm

1-1/16

1:44.60

1947

Gallorette

5

Job Dean Jessop Edward A. Christmas William L. Brann

1-1/16

1:45.40

1946

Helioptic

4

Paul Miller not found William Goadby Loew

1-1/16

1:43.20

1945

Olympic Zenith

4

Conn McCreary Willie Booth William G. Helis

1-1/16

1:45.60

1944

First Fiddle

5

Johnny Longden Edward Mulrenan Mrs. Edward Mulrenan

1-1/16

1:44.20

1943

The Rhymer

5

Conn McCreary John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable

1-1/16

1:45.00

1942

Waller

4

Billie Thompson A. G. Robertson John C. Clark

1-1/16

1:44.00

1941

Salford II

5

Don Meade not found Ralph B. Strassburger

1-1/16

1:44.20

1940

He Did

7

Eddie Arcaro J. Thomas Taylor W. Arnold Hanger

1-1/16

1:43.20

1939

Lovely Night

3

Johnny Longden Henry McDaniel Mrs. F. Ambrose Clark

1 mile

1:36.40

1938

War Admiral

4

Charles Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm

1 mile

1:36.80

1937

Snark

4

Johnny Longden James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable

1 mile

1:37.40

1936

Good Gamble

4

Samuel Renick Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II

1 mile

1:37.20

1935

King Saxon

4

Calvin Rainey Charles Shaw C. H. Knebelkamp

1 mile

1:37.20

1934

Singing Wood

3

Robert Jones James W. Healy Liz Whitney

1 mile

1:38.60

1933

Kerry Patch

3

Robert Wholey Joseph A. Notter Lee Rosenberg

1 mile

1:38.00

1932

Halcyon

4

Hank Mills T. J. Healey C. V. Whitney

1 mile

1:38.00

1931

Halcyon

3

G. Rose T. J. Healey C. V. Whitney

1 mile

1:38.40

1930

Kildare

4

John Passero Norman Tallman Newtondale Stable

1 mile

1:38.60

1929

Comstockery

3

Sidney Hebert Thomas W. Murphy Greentree Stable

1 mile

1:39.60

1928

Kentucky II

4

George Schreiner Max Hirsch A. Charles Schwartz

1 mile

1:38.80

1927

Light Carbine

4

James McCoy M. J. Dunlevy I. B. Humphreys

1 mile

1:36.80

1926

Macaw

3

Linus McAtee James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney

1 mile

1:37.00

1925

Mad Play

4

Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable

1 mile

1:36.60

1924

Mad Hatter

8

Earl Sande Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable

1 mile

1:36.60

1923

Zev

3

Earl Sande Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable

1 mile

1:37.00

1922

Grey Lag

4

Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable

1 mile

1:38.00

1921

John P. Grier

4

Frank Keogh James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney

1 mile

1:36.00

1920

Cirrus

4

Lavelle Ensor Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth

1 mile

1:38.00

1919

Star Master

5

Merritt Buxton Walter B. Jennings A. Kingsley Macomber

1 mile

1:37.60

1918

Roamer

7

Lawrence Lyke A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller

1 mile

1:36.60

1917

Old Rosebud

6

Frank Robinson Frank D. Weir F. D. Weir & Hamilton C. Applegate

1 mile

1:37.60

1916

Short Grass

8

Frank Keogh not found Emil Herz

1 mile

1:36.40

1915

Roamer

4

James Butwell A. J. Goldsborough Andrew Miller

1 mile

1:39.20

1914

Flying Fairy

4

Tommy Davies J. Simon Healy Edward B. Cassatt

1 mile

1:42.20

1913

No Race

-

No Race No Race No Race

1 mile

no race

1912

No Race

-

No Race No Race No Race

1 mile

no race

1911

No Race

-

No Race No Race No Race

1 mile

no race

1910

Arasee

5

Buddy Glass Andrew G. Blakely Samuel Emery

1 mile

1:39.80

1909

No Race

-

No Race No Race No Race

1 mile

no race

1908

Jack Atkin

4

Phil Musgrave Herman R. Brandt Barney Schreiber

1 mile

1:39.00

1907

W. H. Carey

4

George Mountain James Blute Richard F. Carman

1 mile

1:40.00

1906

Ram's Horn

4

L. Perrine W. S. "Jim" Williams W. S. "Jim" Williams

1 mile

1:39.40

1905

St. Valentine

4

William Crimmins John Shields Alexander Shields

1 mile

1:39.20

1904

Rosetint

4

Thomas H. Burns James Boden John Boden

1 mile

1:39.20

1903

Yellow Tail

6

Willie Shaw H. E. Rowell John Hackett

1m 70yds

1:45.20

1902

Margravite

4

Otto Wonderly not found Charles Fleischmann Sons

1m 70 yds

1:46.00

See also

Queens County Handicap top three finishers and starters

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...