Jump to: navigation, search

Rebel Stakes

Grade II race
Rebel Stakes
Location Oaklawn Park Race Track
Hot Springs, Arkansas, United States
Inaugurated 1961
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.oaklawn.com
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $300,000

The Rebel Stakes is an American Grade II Thoroughbred horse race held annually in March at Oaklawn Park racetrack in Hot Springs, Arkansas. Open to three-year-old horses, it is raced on dirt over a distance of 11/16 miles. It currently offers a purse of $300,000 and is the second leg of the Oaklawn three-year-old stakes program, the first being the Southwest Stakes and the third the Arkansas Derby.

Inaugurated as a Handicap race, the Rebel Stakes is now one of the prep races en route to the annual U.S. Triple Crown series.

On November 28, 2007, this Grade III stakes race was upgraded to a Grade II by the American Graded Stakes Committee.

Records

Time record:

  • 1:40.80 - Betemight (1967) (as a Handicap race)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Rebel Stakes

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Lookin at Lucky Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Mike Pegram/Watson/Weitman 1:43.06
2009 Win Willy Cliff Berry McLean Robertson Jer-Mar Stable LLC 1:44.41
2008 Sierra Sunset Christopher Emigh Jeff Bonde Lebherz/Mariani/Schmitt/Wirth 1:43.88
2007 Curlin Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Padua Stables et al. 1:44.70
2006 Lawyer Ron John McKee Robert E. Holthus James T. Hines, Jr. 1:44.09
2005 Greater Good John McKee Robert E. Holthus Lewis Lakin 1:44.92
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis Roy & Patricia Chapman 1:42.07
2003 Crowned King Chandra Rennie Billy McKeever McKeever Racing Stable 1:44.00
2002 Windward Passage Donnie Meche Steve Asmussen Team Valor 1:45.06
2001 Crafty Shaw Joe Johnson Peter M. Vestal Lucky Seven Stable 1:43.82
2000 Snuck In Cash Asmussen Steve Asmussen Ackerley Bros. Farm 1:42.99
1999 Etbauer Mike E. Smith Steve J. Wren K & H. Biggs 1:44.00
1998 Victory Gallop Eibar Coa W. Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm Inc. 1:44.60
1997 Phantom On Tour Larry Melancon Lynn S. Whiting W. Cal Partee 1:42.80
1996 Ide Craig Perret Peter M. Vestal Willmott Stables 1:44.00
1995 Mystery Storm Craig Perret Larry Robideaux, Jr. David Beard 1:44.40
1994 Judge T C Joe Johnson Gary G. Hartlage Bea & R. H. Roberts 1:44.00
1993 Dalhart Mike E. Smith Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:42.20
1992 Pine Bluff Jerry D. Bailey Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:42.80
1991 Quintana David Guillory David C. Cross, Jr. Gary M. Garber 1:42.60
1990 Nuits St. Georges Jamie Bruin Douglas R. Peterson Photini Jaffe 1:46.00
1989 Manastash Ridge Antonio Castanon D. Wayne Lukas Tayhill Stables 1:43.00
1988 Sea Trek Patrick A. Johnson Gary G. Hartlage Diana Stable 1:42.60
1987 Demons Begone Pat Day Philip M. Hauswald Loblolly Stable 1:41.40
1986 Rare Brick Mike E. Smith Tony Foyt Pin Oak Stable & A. J. Foyt 1:43.20
1985 Clever Allemont Pat Day Lynn S. Whiting W. Cal Partee 1:44.40
1984 Vanlandingham Pat Day C. R. McGaughey III Loblolly Stable 1:41.00
1983 Sunny's Halo Larry Snyder David C. Cross, Jr. David J. Foster 1:42.20
1982 Bold Style Larry Snyder Jack Van Berg L. Mayer 1:43.80
1981 Bold Ego John L. Lively D. Were Double B Ranch & J.Kidd 1:41.40
1980 Temperence Hill Darrell Haire Joseph B. Cantey Loblolly Stable 1:42.80
1979 Lucy's Axe Eddie Maple Joseph B. Cantey Mrs. L. Close 1:45.80
1978 Chop Chop Tomahawk Larry Snyder E. Jackson Daybreak Farm 1:42.40
1977 United Holme Jorge Tejeira Robert E. Holthus Lofton & Robert E. Holthus 1:42.20
1976 Riverside Sam Garth Patterson E. Jackson Daybreak Farm 1:41.60
1975 Promised City David E.Whited Larry Spraker Big I Farm 1:44.40
1974 Perfect Aim Geary E. Louviere Harold Tinker W. Cal Partee 1:44.40
1973 Game Lad A. Herrera David R. Vance Dan Lasater 1:41.20
1972 Our Trade Winds Lonnie Ray Robert E. Holthus R. Mitchell 1:42.60
1971 Compte Deux Don Brumfield Ike K. Mourar Robert E. Lehmann 1:44.40
1970 Admiral's Shield Stanley A. Spencer Harvey L. Vanier W. C. Robinson 1:44.00
1969 Traffic Mark Phil I. Grimm Ronnie G. Warren M/M Robert F. Roberts 1:42.80
1968 Etony J. Pagano H. Holcomb G. B. Newbill 1:43.80
1967 Betemight Henry Moreno Doug M. Davis, Jr. G. M. Holtsinger & M. Davis 1:40.80
1966 Timely Move M. Freed Charlie Vinci Cantor & Hill 1:42.20
1965 Swift Ruler Larry Spraker Gin L. Collins E. Allen 1:44.20
1964 Spike Nail Ronnie J. Campbell Robert E. Holthus C. O. Viar 1:43.00
1963 Devil It Is Robert Gallimore G. Alberico Bar-Al-Mar Stable 1:45.00
1962 Treasury Note Wayne Chambers Henry Forrest J. C. Pollard 1:42.40
1961 Bass Clef Ronald Baldwin Anthony W. Rupelt Vera E. Smith 1:42.40



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...