Jump to: navigation, search

Repeat winners of horse races

A list of racehorses which have won the same race on three or more occasions.

Contents

Eight wins

Horse

Race

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Leaping Plum Grasmick Handicap 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2003

Seven wins

Horse

Race

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Al Capone II Prix La Haye Jousselin 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
Doctor Syntax Preston Gold Cup 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821
Franc Picard Grand Steeple-Chase de Dieppe 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1859 1861
Redpath Steeple-Chase des Flandres

1880s–90s (possibly eight wins)

Risk of Thunder La Touche Cup (no race in 2001) 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2002

Six wins

Horse

Race

1

2

3

4

5

6

Beeswing Newcastle Gold Cup 1836 1837 1838 1839 1841 1842
Brown Jack Queen Alexandra Stakes 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934
Gods Solution Race Around Yorkshire Handicap * 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1991

* The Race Around Yorkshire Handicap was renamed the "Gods Solution Handicap" in 1990.

Five wins

Horse

Race

1

2

3

4

5

Fine Art Prix du Gros Chêne 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
Further Flight Jockey Club Cup 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995
Golden Miller Cheltenham Gold Cup 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936
Kelso[1] Jockey Club Gold Cup 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964
Manikato William Reid Stakes 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983
Manhattan Boy Peacehaven Selling Handicap Hurdle 1986 1987 1989 1992 1993
McDynamo Breeders' Cup Grand National 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007

Cheekio Ora won the Herefordshire Light Horse Breeding Society's Hunter Chase five times in the 1980s.
Credit Call won the Adam Scott Memorial Cup five times.

Four wins

Horse

Race

1

2

3

4

Baulking Green United Hunts' Chase 1963 1964 1965 1967
Baracouda Long Walk Hurdle 2000 2001 2003 2004
Beeswing Doncaster Cup 1837 1840 1841 1842
Credit Call Horse and Hound Cup 1971 1972 1973 1975
Cricket Ball Prix de Meautry 1986 1987 1988 1989
Desert Orchid King George VI Chase 1986 1988 1989 1990
Doiran Great Eastern Steeplechase 1918 1919 1922 1923
Dorans Pride Morris Oil Chase 1997 1998 1999 2000
Edredon Bleu Peterborough Chase 1998 1999 2000 2001
Exterminator Saratoga Cup 1919 1920 1921 1922
Florida Pearl Hennessy Gold Cup (Ireland) 1999 2000 2001 2004
Forego Woodward Stakes 1974 1975 1976 1977
Istabraq Irish Champion Hurdle 1998 1998 2000 2001
Istabraq December Festival Hurdle 1997 1998 1999 2001
Kauto Star[2] King George VI Chase 2006 2007 2008 2009
Lord Memsie Stakes 1958 1959 1960 1961
Manikato Futurity Stakes (Australia) 1979 1980 1981 1983
Marsyas II Prix du Cadran 1944 1945 1946 1947
Morley Street Aintree Hurdle 1990 1991 1992 1993
Ourasi Prix d'Amérique 1986 1987 1988 1990
Ourasi Prix de Belgique 1986 1987 1988 1989
Ourasi Grand Critérium de Vitesse 1986 1987 1988 1989
River Verdon Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup 1991 1992 1993 1994
Royal Snack Moe Cup (Australia) 1993 1994 1995 1996
Silver Buck Edward Hanmer Chase 1979 1980 1981 1982
Spot Thedifference Cross Country Chase 2004 2005 2006 2007
Tie the Knot Chipping Norton Stakes 1999 2000 2001 2002
Trafalgar AJC Randwick Plate 1909 1910 1911 1912
Vinnie Roe Irish St. Leger 2001 2002 2003 2004
Yeats Ascot Gold Cup 2006 2007 2008 2009
Zama Lad Yalumba Classic Hurdle 1982 1983 1984 1985

Flying Ace won the Adam Scott Memorial Cup four times.

Three wins

Horse

Race

1

2

3

Admire Don JBC Classic 2002 2003 2004
Ajax Futurity Stakes (Australia) 1938 1939 1940
Ajax Underwood Stakes 1938 1939 1940
Ajax Memsie Stakes 1938 1939 1940
Al Eile Aintree Hurdle 2005 2007 2008
Anilin Preis von Europa 1965 1966 1967
Annus Mirabilis Winter Hill Stakes 1996 1997 1998
Arch Hall Sir Barton Stakes 2004 2005 2006
Arkle Cheltenham Gold Cup 1964 1965 1966
Badsworth Boy Queen Mother Champion Chase 1983 1984 1985
Barbelle Flying Stakes 1870 1871 1872
Basqueian Durham Cup Handicap 1994 1995 1996
Brass in Pocket Classy 'N Smart Stakes 2002 2003 2004
Baulking Green Horse and Hound Cup 1962 1963 1965
Beef or Salmon Hennessy Gold Cup (Ireland) 2003 2006 2007
Beef or Salmon Lexus Chase 2002 2004 2005
Benbaun Flying Five 2005 2006 2007
Best Mate Cheltenham Gold Cup 2002 2003 2004
Bigaroon Irish Cesarewitch 1970 1971 1973
Bird's Nest Bula Hurdle 1977 1978 1980
Bird's Nest Fighting Fifth Hurdle 1976 1977 1979
Blue Concorde Mile Championship Nambu Hai 2006 2007 2008
Brown Lad Irish Grand National 1975 1976 1978
Burden of Proof Amethyst Stakes 1997 1998 1999
Burrough Hill Lad Gainsborough Chase * 1984 1985 1986
Carbine AJC Plate 1889 1890 1891
Castletown Wellington Cup 1991 1992 1994
Charles Dickens Grand Military Gold Cup 1970 1971 1972
Chocolate Royal Von Doussa Steeplechase 1978 1979 1980
Cloughtaney Lismullen Amateur Hurdle 1988 1989 1990
Colindres Gran Premio de Madrid 1927 1928 1929
Comedy of Errors Fighting Fifth Hurdle 1972 1973 1974
Constans Prix de Saint-Georges 1972 1973 1974
Cottage Rake Cheltenham Gold Cup 1948 1949 1950
Couvrefeu II Scottish Grand National 1911 1912 1913
Coyote Lakes Gallant Fox Handicap 2001 2001 2002
Credit Call Horse and Hound Cup 1971 1972 1973
Dazzle Ayr Gold Cup 1889 1890 1891
De Pluvinel Royal Artillery Gold Cup 1983 1989 1990
Del Mar Dennis San Bernardino Handicap 1994 1995 1996
Derrymoyle Tipperkevin Hurdle 1995 1996 1998
Desert Orchid Gainsborough Chase 1987 1989 1991
Devil Diver Metropolitan Handicap 1943 1944 1945
Discovery Brooklyn Handicap 1934 1935 1936
Discovery Whitney Handicap 1934 1935 1936
Double Trigger Doncaster Cup 1995 1996 1998
Double Trigger Goodwood Cup 1995 1997 1998
El Pais Gran Premio de Madrid 1980 1981 1982
El Rastro Prix de Ris-Orangis 1974 1975 1976
Erimo Harrier Hakodate Kinen 2005 2006 2007
Eurythmic Caulfield Stakes 1920 1921 1922
Eurythmic Memsie Stakes 1920 1921 1922
Exterminator Pimlico Cup 1919 1920 1921
Exterminator Toronto Autumn Cup 1920 1921 1922
Fine Art Prix du Petit Couvert 1944 1945 1946
Fine Art Prix de Seine-et-Oise 1942 1944 1945
Flagship Uberalles Tingle Creek Chase 1999 2000 2001
Flawlessly Matriarch Handicap 1991 1992 1993
Flawlessly Ramona Handicap 1992 1993 1994
Flying Halo William Reid Stakes 1952 1953 1955
Forego Brooklyn Handicap 1974 1975 1976
Gidde Palema Jubileumspokalen 2003 2004 2005
Good Ba Ba Hong Kong Mile 2007 2008 2009
Grabel December Festival Hurdle 1988 1989 1990
Great Sensation Wellington Cup 1961 1962 1963
Halmahera Portland Handicap 2002 2003 2004
Hatton's Grace Champion Hurdle 1949 1950 1951
High Line Jockey Club Cup 1969 1970 1971
Holdfast Canterbury Stakes 1930 1931 1932
Hunterville Great Northern Steeplechase 1983 1984 1985
Hyeres III Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris 1964 1965 1966
Ice Water Belle Mahone Stakes 1966 1967 1968
Idéal du Gazeau Grand Circuit Européen 1980 1981 1982
Inglis Drever Long Distance Hurdle 2005 2006 2007
Inglis Drever World Hurdle 2005 2007 2008
Istabraq Champion Hurdle 1998 1999 2000
Istabraq John James McManus Mem. Hurdle 1997 1998 1999
Jodami Hennessy Gold Cup (Ireland) 1993 1994 1995
John Henry Hollywood Invitational Turf Handicap 1980 1981 1984
John Henry Oak Tree Turf Championship 1980 1981 1982
Karasi Nakayama Grand Jump 2005 2006 2007
Katko Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris 1988 1989 1990
Kauto Star Betfair Chase 2006 2007 2009
Kelso Whitney Handicap 1961 1963 1965
Kelso Woodward Stakes 1961 1962 1963
Kincsem Grosser Preis von Baden 1877 1878 1879
Kingsmark Edward Hanmer Chase 2000 2001 2002
Kingston Town Cox Plate 1980 1981 1982
Kingston Town Warwick Stakes 1980 1981 1982
Klairon Davis Normans Grove Chase 1998 1999 2001
Lady Rebecca Cleeve Hurdle 1999 2000 2001
Lava Man Hollywood Gold Cup 2005 2006 2007
Limestone Lad Hatton's Grace Hurdle 1999 2001 2002
Limestone Lad Morgiana Hurdle 1999 2001 2002
Lombard Grosser Preis von Düsseldorf 1971 1972 1973
Lord Reims Adelaide Cup 1987 1988 1989
Lough Neagh Chipping Norton Stakes 1933 1936 1937
Lough Neagh Rawson Stakes 1933 1936 1937
Lucky Strike Bénazet-Rennen 2004 2005 2007
Makybe Diva Melbourne Cup 2003 2004 2005
Manikato C F Orr Stakes 1979 1980 1981
Maraahel Huxley Stakes 2005 2006 2007
Marchand d'Or Prix Maurice de Gheest 2006 2007 2008
Matsurida Gogh All Comer 2006 2007 2008
Meli Melo Prix La Haye Jousselin 1947 1949 1950
Mercurius G. P. von Nordrhein-Westfalen 1963 1964 1965
Mine Bunbury Cup 2002 2005 2006
Monksfield Aintree Hurdle ** 1977 1978 1979
Mubtaker Geoffrey Freer Stakes 2002 2003 2004
Native Diver Inglewood Handicap 1963 1964 1966
Native Diver Hollywood Gold Cup 1965 1966 1967
Native Diver San Diego Handicap 1963 1964 1965
Native Upmanship Kinloch Brae Chase 2002 2003 2004
Nautilus Prix du Cadran 1839 1840 1842
Noel St. Leger Italiano 1999 2000 2001
Nouvel An Gran Premio de Madrid 1919 1920 1921
Oleander Grosser Preis von Baden 1927 1928 1929
One For Rose Algoma Stakes 2003 2004 2005
Or Jack Gran Premio Merano 1994 1995 1996
Ourasi Prix du Bourbonnais 1985 1986 1988
Ourasi Prix de Bourgogne 1987 1988 1989
Ourasi Prix d'Europe 1985 1986 1988
Ourasi Prix de France 1986 1987 1988
Overdrawn Jamaica Handicap 1941 1942 1943
Pensacola Prix du Gros Chêne 1875 1876 1877
Peppercorn Grosser Preis von Düsseldorf 2000 2001 2004
Peppers Pride New Mexico Cup Fillies and Mares 2006 2007 2008
Persian Punch Henry II Stakes 1997 1998 2000
Persian Punch Jockey Club Cup 2000 2002 2003
Persian War Champion Hurdle 1968 1969 1970
Peruan Velká Pardubická 1998 1999 2000
Phar Lap Craven Plate 1929 1930 1931
Piet Jamaica Handicap 1949 1950 1951
Power Flame Ostermann-Pokal 1997 1998 2000
Prince Charlie All-Aged Stakes 1872 1873 1874
Prospective Dolly Seaway Stakes 1991 1992 1994
Prospective Dolly Whimsical Stakes 1991 1993 1994
Quarrier Royal Artillery Gold Cup 1984 1986 1987
Queen's Taste Scottish Grand National 1953 1954 1956
Quicken Away Chairman's Prize 1989 1990 1991
Red Rum Grand National 1973 1974 1977
Redelva SAJC Spring Stakes 1988 1989 1990
Refrigerator Champion of Champions 1992 1993 1994
Relkeel Bula Hurdle 1997 1998 1999
Repertory Prix du Petit Couvert 2000 2001 2003
Risk Of Thunder Frank Ward & Co Solicitors Chase 1995 1996 1998
Roquépine Prix d'Amérique 1966 1967 1968
Rough Habit Doomben Cup 1991 1992 1993
Safely Kept Genuine Risk Handicap 1989 1990 1991
Sagaro Ascot Gold Cup 1975 1976 1977
Salselon Premio Chiusura 2001 2002 2003
See You Then Champion Hurdle 1985 1986 1987
Sekai O Naruo Kinen 1956 1957 1958
Shady Well Durham Cup Handicap 1932 1933 1934
Sharpo Nunthorpe Stakes 1980 1981 1982
Silver Living Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup 1978 1979 1981
Sir Ken Champion Hurdle 1952 1953 1954
Solerina Hatton's Grace Hurdle 2003 2004 2005
Southern Hero Scottish Grand National 1934 1936 1939
Storm Alert United House Construction Chase 1993 1994 1996
St. Gatien Jockey Club Cup 1884 1885 1886
Sundridge July Cup 1902 1903 1904
Super Elegant Rubiton Stakes 2003 2004 2005
Super Moment Bay Meadows Handicap 1980 1981 1982
Syphon Prix de Meautry 1906 1907 1909
Tag End Nunthorpe Stakes 1928 1929 1930
Tap Dance City Kinko Sho 2003 2004 2005
Ten Up Royal Artillery Gold Cup 1978 1980 1982
Ticino Grosser Preis von Reichshauptstadt 1942 1943 1944
Tipperary Boy Galway Plate 1899 1901 1902
Travado Haldon Gold Cup 1993 1994 1995
Trespasser Imperial Cup 1920 1921 1922
Tristan Champion Stakes 1882 1883 1884
Tristan Grand Prix de Deauville 1882 1883 1884
Tristan Hardwicke Stakes 1882 1883 1884
Tulloch AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes 1958 1960 1961
Tumbleweed Ridge Ballycorus Stakes 1998 1999 2000
Varenne Gran Premio Lotteria 2000 2001 2002
Vermilion[3] JBC Classic 2007 2008 2009
Viva Pataca Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup 2006 2007 2009
Vo Rogue C F Orr Stakes 1988 1989 1990
Warningford Leicestershire Stakes 1999 2001 2002
Wayward Lad King George VI Chase 1982 1983 1985
Waquaas Täby Vårsprint 2001 2004 2006
Willie Wumpkins Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1979 1980 1981
Zenyatta Vanity Handicap 2008 2009 2010
Zipping Sandown Classic 2007 2008 2009

* Burrough Hill Lad walked over in the 1985 Gainsborough Chase.
** Monksfield dead-heated in the 1977 Aintree Hurdle.
Credit Call won the Scottish Champion Hunter Chase three times.
Peaty Sandy won the Ladbroke Trophy three times at Newcastle in the 1980s. The race is now named after him.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...