Jump to: navigation, search

San Antonio Handicap

Grade II race
San Antonio Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1935
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Four-year-olds & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $200,000

The San Antonio Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually during the first week of February at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. A handicap event for horses age four and older, it is contested on dirt at a distance of one mile and one eighth.

Inaugurated in 1935, the San Antonio Handicap was run at a mile and a sixteenth in 1940 and 1941.

Records

Speed record:

  • 1:46.20 - Vigors (1978)

Most wins:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Richard's Kid 5 Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Zabeel Racing International 1:49.05
2009 Magnum 8 Joel Rosario Darrell Vienna Bill & Donna Mae Herrick 1:49.14
2008 Well Armed 5 Aaron Gryder Eoin G. Harty WinStar Farm 1:47.73
2007 Molengao 6 Garrett Gomez Paulo Lobo Stud TNT 1:48.67
2006 Spellbinder 5 Martin Pedroza Richard Mandella Ann & Jerry Moss 1:48.84
2005 Lundy's Liability 5 David Flores Robert J. Frankel Stud TNT/Mary Slack 1:49.05
2004 Pleasantly Perfect 6 Alex Solis Richard Mandella Diamond A Racing 1:47.25
2003 Congaree 5 Jerry Bailey Bob Baffert Stonerside Stable 1:47.60
2002 Redattore 7 Alex Solis Richard Mandella Luiz A. Taunay 1:48.66
2001 Guided Tour 5 Larry Melancon Niall O'Callaghan Morton Fink 1:48.26
2000 Budroyale 7 Garrett Gomez Ted H. West Jeffrey Sengara 1:48.70
1999 Free House 5 Chris McCarron J. Paco Gonzalez McCaffery & Toffan 1:48.54
1998 Gentlemen 6 Gary Stevens Richard Mandella Randall D. Hubbard 1:47.60
1997 Gentlemen 5 Gary Stevens Richard Mandella Randall D. Hubbard 1:47.38
1996 Alphabet Soup 5 Chris Antley David Hofmans Ridder Stable 1:49.96
1995 Best Pal 7 Chris McCarron Richard Mandella Golden Eagle Farm 1:47.43
1994 The Wicked North 5 Kent Desormeaux David Bernstein Philip Hersh 1:47.48
1993 Marquetry 6 Ed Delahoussaye Robert J. Frankel M. Engleson/R. Frankel 1:48.96
1992 Ibero 5 Alex Solis Ron McAnally I. Pavlovsky/F. Whitham 1:47.05
1991 Farma Way 4 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Quarter B. Farm 1:47.20
1990 Criminal Type 5 Alex Solis D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1:49.00
1989 Super Diamond 9 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Edwin J. Gregson Roland & Ramona Sahm 1:48.80
1988 Judge Angelucci 5 Ed Delahoussaye Charles Whittingham Olin B. Gentry 1:48.60
1987 Bedside Promise 5 Gary Stevens Robert L. Martin Jawl Brothers 1:47.20
1986 Hatim 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. John Gosden Juddmonte Farms 1:47.40
1985 Lord At War 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Peter Perkins (L) 1:48.20
1984 Poley 5 Chris McCarron Richard Mandella Bretzfield & Oliver 1:48.00
1983 Bates Motel 4 Terry Lipham John Gosden J. Getty Phillips/M. Riordan 1:47.00
1982 Score Twenty Four 5 Pat Valenzuela James Jordan Score Stable/Purner Jr. 1:47.80
1981 Flying Paster 5 Chris McCarron Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:46.60
1980 Beau's Eagle 4 Donald Pierce Larry Rose Relatively Stable 1:48.40
1979 Tiller 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. David A. Whiteley William Haggin Perry 1:47.00
1978 Vigors 5 Darrel McHargue Larry J. Sterling William R. Hawn 1:46.20
1977 Ancient Title 7 Sandy Hawley Keith L. Stucki Ethel Kirkland 1:47.80
1976 Lightning Mandate 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Gary Jones Golden Eagle Farm, et al. 1:48.20
1975 Cheriepe 5 Angel Santiago W. Preston King Camijo Stable 1:46.80
1974 Prince Dantan 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer 1:47.60
1973 Kennedy Road 5 Donald Pierce Charles Whittingham Helen G. Stollery 1:47.60
1972 Unconscious 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. John G. Canty Arthur A. Seeligson, Jr. 1:47.40
1971 Ack Ack 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Forked Lightning Ranch 1:47.00
1970 Dewan 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. James W. Maloney William Haggin Perry 1:47.60
1969 Praise Jay 5 Miguel Yanez William C. Holmes John M. Hudspeth 1:49.60
1968 Rising Market 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ted Saladin M/M Bert W. Martin 1:48.40
1967 Pretense 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 1:48.60
1966 Hill Rise 5 Manuel Ycaza William B. Finnegan El Peco Ranch 1:47.00
1965 Gun Bow 5 Manuel Ycaza Edward A. Neloy Gedney Farms 1:47.80
1964 Gun Bow 4 Bill Shoemaker Edward A. Neloy Gedney Farms 1:47.40
1963 Physician 6 Donald Pierce Lynne A. Boice Lynne A. Boice 1:51.00
1962 Olden Times 4 Alex Maese Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:53.60
1961 American Comet 5 Willie Harmatz Marty L. Fallon C. W. Smith Ent., Inc. 1:48.60
1960 Bagdad 4 Bill Shoemaker Joseph S. Dunn Howard B. Keck 1:48.20
1959 Bug Brush 4 Angel Valenzuela Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1:46.40
1958 Round Table 4 William Shoemaker William Molter Kerr Stable 1:46.80
1957 Terrang 4 Ismael Valenzuela Carl A. Roles Poltex Stable 1:47.40
1956 Mister Gus 5 William Boland Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 1:49.00
1955 Gigantic 4 Roy Lumm J. Frank Laboyne Joe W. Brown 1:48.40
1954 Mark-Ye-Well 5 Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:52.00
1953 Trusting 5 Bill Shoemaker Joseph S. Dunn Mrs. Rea Warner 1:49.20
1952 Phil D. 4 Raymond York James Jordan Mr. & Mrs. W. C. Martin 1:49.80
1951 All Blue 4 Bill Shoemaker Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:49.40
1950 Ponder 4 Steve Brooks Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:50.20
1949 Dinner Gong 4 Jack Westrope Frank E. Childs Abe Hirschberg 1:49.60
1948 Talon 6 Eddie Arcaro Horatio Luro Richard N. Ryan 1:49.40
1947 El Lobo 6 William Bailey Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen 1:49.20
1946 First Fiddle 7 Johnny Longden Edward Mulrenan Mrs. Edward Mulrenan 1:50.00
1941 Mioland 4 Leon Haas Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 1:45.40
1940 Seabiscuit 7 Red Pollard Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 1:42.40
1939 Whichcee 5 Basil James Darrell Cannon Austin C. Taylor 1:49.40
1938 Aneroid 5 Charles Rosengarten Dion K. Kerr John A. Manfuso 1:50.00
1937 Rosemont 5 Harry Richards Richard E. Handlen William duPont, Jr. 1:50.20
1936 Time Supply 5 Tommy Luther Carl A. Roles Frank A. Carreaud 1:49.40
1935 Head Play 5 Charlie Kurtsinger J. Thomas Taylor Mrs. Silas B. Mason 1:52.40

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...