Jump to: navigation, search

San Carlos Handicap

Grade II race
San Carlos Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1935
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 7 furlong sprint
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Four-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The San Carlos Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at during the third week of February at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. The Grade II stakes race is open to horses, aged four and up, willing to race seven furlongs on the dirt and offers a purse of $150,000.

Inaugurated in 1935, the San Carlos Handicap was raced at a distance of 11/16 miles through 1939. It was run in both January and December 1949.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 7 furlongs)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Autocrat (1948, 1949)
  • 2 - Rising Market (1969, 1970)
  • 2 - Surf Cat (2006, 2008)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 2 - Baroni & Battilana (1948, 1949)
  • 2 - M/M Louis K. Shapiro (1965, 1967)
  • 2 - M/M Bert W. Martin (1966, 1969)

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Bob Black Jack 5 David Flores James Kasparoff Tim Kasparoff/Jeff Harmon 1:21.05
2009 Georgie Boy 4 Garrett Gomez Kathy Walsh George H. Schwary 1:21.85
2008 Surf Cat 6 Alex Solis Bruce Headley Aase Headley/Marsha Naify 1:21.62
2007 Latent Heat 4 Edgar Prado Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:21.11
2006 Surf Cat 4 Alex Solis Bruce Headley Aase Headley/Marsha Naify 1:22.09
2005 Hasty Kris 8 Rene Douglas John W. Sadler CRK Stables 1:21.42
2004 Pico Central 5 David Flores Paulo Lobo Christina Garlipp 1:21.16
2003 Aldebaran 5 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Robert J. Frankel Flaxman Holdings 1:21.53
2002 Snow Ridge 4 Mike E. Smith D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1:22.02
2001 Kona Gold 7 Alex Solis Bruce Headley Headley, Molasky & Molasky 1:21.35
2000 Son Of A Pistol 8 Garrett Gomez Bruce Headley B.B.C. Stables et al 1:22.11
1999 Big Jag 6 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Tim Pinfield Julius Zolezzi 1:21.18
1998 Reality Road 6 Chris McCarron Craig Dollase Pete & Dorothy Pellegrino 1:21.62
1997 Northern Afleet 4 Chris McCarron David Hofmans Anderson & Waranch 1:21.45
1996 Kingdom Found 6 Chris McCarron Gary Jones Dilbeck Family Trust 1:22.23
1995 Softshoe Sure Shot 9 Alex Solis Bruce Headley Johnston et al 1:21.46
1994 Cardmania 8 Ed Delahoussaye Derek Meredith Jean Couvercelle 1:21.23
1993 Sir Beaufort 6 Chris McCarron Charles Whittingham Victoria Calantoni 1:22.22
1992 Answer Do 6 Gary Stevens Lyman Rollins Charles F. Heider 1:21.23
1991 Farma Way 4 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Quarter B Farm 1:21.40
1990 Raise a Stanza 4 Russell Baze Jay M. Robbins Jack Kent Cooke 1:21.60
1989 Cherokee Colony 4 Rafael Meza Christopher Speckert Buckland Farm 1:20.60
1988 Epidaurus 6 Pat Valenzuela Charles Whittingham Howard B. Keck 1:22.00
1987 Zany Tactics 6 Jack Kaenel Blake R. Heap Vera C. Brunette 1:22.40
1986 Phone Trick 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Richard Mandella De Angelis et al 1:20.80
1985 Debonaire Junior 4 Chris McCarron Noble Threewitt Jack D. Rogers 1:21.60
1984 Danebo 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones 1:21.00
1983 Kangroo Court 6 Joe Steiner Johnny Longden Hazel Longden 1:21.00
1982 Solo Guy 4 Bill Shoemaker Laurie Anderson Gordon Hall 1:20.80
1981 Flying Paster 5 Chris McCarron Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:20.20
1980 Handsomeness 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1:24.00
1979 O Big Al 4 Darrel McHargue Robert J. Frankel Al or Mildred Ross 1:22.20
1978 Double Discount 5 Francisco Mena Melvin F. Stute The Hat Ranch 1:22.00
1977 Uniformity 5 Fernando Toro Willard L. Proctor Glen Hill Farm 1:21.60
1976 No Bias 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Harold Hodosh M/M Harold Hodosh 1:21.80
1975 Ancient Title 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Keith L. Stucki, Sr. Ethel Kirkland 1:21.40
1974 Royal Owl 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Royal Oak Farm et al 1:23.40
1973 Crusading † 5 Fernando Toro Tom Pratt Dr. J. Temple 1:20.80
1972 Kfar Tov 4 Jerry Lambert John W. Pappalardo Billrick Stable 1:21.40
1971 Ack Ack 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Cain Hoy Stable 1:21.00
1970 Rising Market 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ted Saladin Westerly Stud 1:21.00
1969 Rising Market 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ted Saladin M/M Bert W. Martin 1:22.60
1968 Suteki 4 Walter Blum Steve Ippolito Jacnot Stable 1:22.00
1967 Native Diver 8 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:22.00
1966 Cupid 5 Bobby Ussery Ted Saladin M/M Bert W. Martin 1:22.00
1965 Native Diver 6 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:21.40
1964 Admiral's Voyage 5 Braulio Baeza Julius E. Tinsley Fred W. Hooper 1:22.00
1963 Crozier 5 Braulio Baeza Julius E. Tinsley Fred W. Hooper 1:21.20
1962 Four-and-Twenty 4 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:22.20
1961 First Balcony 4 Manuel Ycaza Melvin F. Stute M/M R. O. Schulze 1:22.20
1960 Clandestine 5 Manuel Ycaza Charles Whittingham C. Z. Guest & C. H. Wacker 1:21.80
1959 Hillsdale 4 Tommy Barrow Martin L. Fallon, Jr. Clarence W. Smith 1:21.80
1958 Seaneen 4 William Harmatz William B. Finnegan Neil S. McCarthy 1:22.20
1957 Duc De Fer 6 Ralph Neves Monte S. Parke J. Warfield Rodgers 1:23.40
1956 Porterhouse 5 Eddie Arcaro Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 1:22.80
1955 Porterhouse 4 Eddie Arcaro Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 1:22.40
1954 Find 4 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:25.20
1953 Blue Reading 6 Billy Pearson Robert H. McDaniel Clement L. Hirsch 1:23.40
1952 To Market 4 Eddie Arcaro William J. Hirsch S. A. Mason II 1:24.00
1951 Bolero 5 Eddie Arcaro Frank E. Childs Abe Hirschberg 1:21.00
1949 Manyunk 4 Eric Guerin Allen Drumheller Foster & Collins 1:23.40
1949 Autocrat 8 Jimmy Nichols Albert A. Baroni Baroni & Battilana 1:25.80
1948 Autocrat 7 Anthony Skoronski Albert A. Baroni Baroni & Battilana 1:22.40
1947 Texas Sandman 6 Melvin Peterson Earl H. Sorrell W. D. Rorex 1:22.80
1946 Sirde 5 John Gilbert Carl A. Roles Ada L. Rice 1:23.00
1941 Gen'l Manager 4 Ralph Neves Donald Jefferson William B. Simpson 1:24.40
1940 Specify 5 Carroll Bierman Albert A. Baroni Albert A. Baroni 1:23.40
1939 Kayak II 4 John Adams Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 1:42.40
1938 Pompoon 4 John Gilbert Johnny Loftus Jerome H. Loucheim 1:45.00
1937 Chanceview 5 Red Pollard F. Burke John J. Flanagan 1:45.60
1936 Discovery 5 John Bejshak Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:45.40
1935 Jabot 4 Alfred Robertson John A. Healey C. V. Whitney 1:42.80

* † In 1973, Kennedy Road won the race but was disqualified from first to second.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...