Jump to: navigation, search

San Diego Handicap

Grade II race
San Diego Handicap
Location Del Mar Racetrack
Del Mar, California, United States
Inaugurated 1937
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Polytrack synthetic dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $250,000

The San Diego Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in late july/early August at Del Mar Racetrack in Del Mar, California. This Grade II race is open to horses, age three and up, willing to race one and one-sixteenth miles on Polytrack synthetic dirt. It is considered the track's key prep race for its foremost attraction, the $1-million Pacific Classic Stakes.

Inaugurated in 1937, it was first run on July 3 as part of the first-ever racecard at Del Mar Racetrack. Since inception it has been contested at various distances:

  • 1 mile : 1941
  • 1⅛ miles : 1991-1993
  • 11/16 miles : 1938, 1948–1990, 1994–present

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 11/16 miles)

  • 1:40.00 - Windy Sands (1962)

Most wins:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 - E. O. Stice & Sons (1945, 1948, 1949)
  • 3 - M/M Louis K. Shapiro (1963, 1964, 1965)

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Informed 5 Tyler Baze Douglas F. O'Neill Bob & Beverly Lewis Trust 1:41.91
2008 Well Armed 5 Aaron Gryder Eoin G. Harty WinStar Farm 1:41.57
2007 Sun Boat 5 Michael Baze Mike R. Mitchell Bongo Racing Stable 1:45.39
2006 Giacomo 4 Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs Ann & Jerry Moss 1:42.15
2005 Choctaw Nation 5 Victor Espinoza Jeff Mullins Robert D. Bone 1:42.40
2004 Choctaw Nation 4 Victor Espinoza Jeff Mullins Robert D. Bone 1:42.32
2003 Taste Of Paradise 4 Victor Espinoza John W. Sadler Abrahams & Bloom 1:42.62
2002 Grey Memo 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Warren Stute Manzani, Ridgeley Farm 1:43.48
2001 Skimming 5 Garrett Gomez Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:41.62
2000 Skimming 4 Garrett Gomez Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:41.06
1999 Mazel Trick 4 Chris McCarron Robert J. Frankel Jones & 3+U Stable 1:40.60
1998 Mud Route 4 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Janis Whitham 1:41.00
1997 Northern Afleet 4 Chris McCarron David E. Hofmans Anderson & Waranch 1:41.80
1996 Savinio 6 Chris Antley Walter Greenman Biszantz/Greenman/Vandeweghe 1:40.80
1995 Blumin Affair 4 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Bowman & Vogel 1:41.20
1994 Kingdom Found 4 Chris McCarron Gary Jones Ray Dilbeck 1:41.20
1993 Fanatic Boy 6 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Charles J. Cella 1:48.40
1992 Another Review 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Chris Speckert Buckland Farm 1:47.00
1991 Twilight Agenda 5 Corey Nakatani D. Wayne Lukas Moyglare Stud 1:47.60
1990 Quiet American 4 Kent Desormeaux Gary Jones Sheikh Mohammed 1:40.40
1989 Lively One 4 Robbie Davis Charlie Whittingham John G. Sikura 1:40.80
1988 Cutlass Reality 6 Gary L. Stevens Craig A. Lewis H. Crash & J. Hankoff 1:41.40
1987 Super Diamond 7 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Edwin J. Gregson Roland Sahm 1:40.80
1986 Skywalker 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Michael Whittingham Oak Cliff Stable 1:40.80
1985 Super Diamond 5 Rafael Meza Edwin J. Gregson Roland Sahm 1:41.40
1984 Ancestral 4 Eddie Delahoussaye Jerry M. Fanning C. B. Singer 1:41.20
1983 Bates Motel 4 Terry Lipham John Gosden Jacqueline Getty & M. Riordan 1:41.00
1982 Wickerr 7 Eddie Delahoussaye Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:41.40
1981 Summer Time Guy 5 Sandy Hawley Willard L. Proctor William R. Hawn 1:41.00
1980 Island Sultan 5 Marco Castaneda David E. Hofmans David Ringler 1:41.80
1979 Always Gallant 5 Darrel McHargue David La Croix Joseph W. La Croix 1:41.00
1978 Vic's Magic 5 Fernando Toro Randy Winick M. & R. Harpenau 1:40.20
1977 Mark's Place 5 Bill Shoemaker John G. Canty Bob D. Bird 1:40.60
1976 Good Report † 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Robert J. Frankel Dr. A. J. Chlad 1:42.40
1975 Chesapeake 6 Frank Olivares T. F. Richardson Mrs. C. J. Dorfman 1:40.60
1974 Matun 5 Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham M. L. Everett 1:41.00
1973 Kennedy Road 5 Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Helen G. Stollery 1:41.40
1972 Figonero 7 Fernando Alvarez Warren Stute Clement L. Hirsch 1:40.80
1971 Advance Guard 5 Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Burt Bacharach 1:41.00
1970 T.V. Commercial 5 Donald Pierce Charlie Whittingham Bwamazon Farm 1:41.40
1969 Kissin' George 6 William Mahorney Buster Millerick DeCourcy Graham 1:41.40
1968 Rivet 4 Miguel Yanez Dale Landers Pierce Doty 1:40.80
1967 French Fox 5 Dean Hall Mort Lipton Vicgray Farm 1:41.60
1966 Old Mose 4 Donald Pierce Joe Manzi Robert E. Hibbert 1:41.40
1965 Native Diver 6 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:40.00
1964 Native Diver 5 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:41.20
1963 Native Diver 4 Ralph Neves Buster Millerick M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:40.60
1962 Windy Sands 5 Raymond York Jack M. Phillips Mrs. Connie M. Ring 1:40.00
1961 New Policy 4 Robert Mundorf John H. Adams Ralph Lowe 1:41.00
1960 Eddie Schmidt 7 Alex Maese Frank L. Carr Elobee Farm 1:41.20
1959 Twentyone Guns 4 George Taniguchi Fred M. Smith M/M John Eyraud 1:42.00
1958 How Now 5 Willi Harmatz Cecil Jolly George C. Newell 1:42.00
1957 Eddie Schmidt 4 Ismael Valenzuela Frank L. Carr Elobee Farm 1:42.00
1956 Honeys Alibi 4 Raymond York Willie F. Alvarado W-L Ranch Co. 1:41.40
1955 Trigonometry 4 Rogelio Trejos Howard Long Owl Stable 1:41.20
1954 Stranglehold 5 Billy Pearson Red McDaniel N. Gordon Phillips 1:41.80
1953 Goose Khal 4 Bill Shoemaker Willie F. Alvarado Harry Brown 1:42.80
1952 Moonrush 6 Ralph Neves Willie F. Alvarado King & Luellwitz 1:42.20
1951 Blue Reading 4 Billy Pearson Red McDaniel M/M Clement L. Hirsch 1:41.60
1950 Manyunk 5 George Moore Allen Drumheller, Sr. Foster & Collins 1:42.40
1949 Prevaricator 6 Mike Caffarella Lyle Sechrest E. O. Stice & Sons 1:42.00
1948 Prevaricator 5 Alan Gray William Molter E. O. Stice & Sons 1:42.60
1947 Ended 8 Jimmy Nichols W. Robertson W. Robertson 1:11.00
1946 Lovonsite 3 Nick Wall L. Meirpol Mrs. Max Factor, Jr. 1:10.40
1945 High Resolve 4 William Bailey William Molter E. O. Stice & Sons 1:10.00
1941 Step By 6 J. Robertson W. Osborne Fair Hill Stable 1:37.20
1938 King Saxon 7 John Adams Richard F. Carman, Jr. Richard F. Carman, Jr. 1:45.20
1937 Clean Out 5 D. Smith William B. Finnegan Vera S. Bragg 1:12.00

  • † In 1976, Mark's Place finished first but was disqualified and set back to last.
  • † In 1969, TripleTux finished first but was disqualified and set back to fourth.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...