Jump to: navigation, search

San Luis Obispo Handicap

Grade II race
San Luis Obispo Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1950
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 1½ miles (12 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Four-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The San Luis Obispo Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. The race is open to horses age four and up, willing to race one and one-half miles on the turf. A Grade II event, it offers a purse of $150,000.

Inaugurated as the Washington's Birthday Handicap in 1950, it was run on dirt until 1954 when it became a turf race. For 1973, 1980 and 2005, the race was transfrerred to the dirt track. There was no race from 1963 through 1967 but returned in 1968 as the San Luis Obispo Handicap, named for the city of San Luis Obispo further up the Central Coast of California from Santa Anita Park.

It was started on the turf course's backstretch, instead of the hillside, in 1990, 1992 and 1993. Since inception it has been contested at various distances:

  • 7 furlongs : 1950, 1952–53
  • 1¼ miles (10 furlongs) : 1951, 1954, 1970
  • About 1½ miles (about 12 furlongs) : 1968, 1972 and 1993
  • 1½ miles (12 furlongs) : 1955-1969, 1971, 1973–1992, 1994–present

The San Luis Obispo Handicap was run in two divisions in 1968, 1972, and 1974.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1½ miles)

  • 2:23.80 - Captain Cee Jay (1974)

Most wins:

  • 2 - St. Vincent (1955, 1957)
  • 2 - Spring House (2008, 2009)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 9 - Bill Shoemaker (1952, 1956, 1962, 1972 (2), 1977, 1980, 1983, 1987)

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Bourbon Bay 4 Rafael Bejarano Neil Drysdale David and Jill Heerensperger 2:28.89
2009 Spring House 7 Alex Solis Julio C. Canani Randall D. Hubbard 2:27.26
2008 Spring House 6 Garrett Gomez Julio C. Canani Randall D. Hubbard 2:27.21
2007 Obrigado 4 Garrett Gomez Neil D. Drysdale G. Seidler & P. Vegso 2:27.21
2006 Atlando 5 Martin Pedroza Darrell Vienna Gary A. Tanaka 2:23.95
2005 License To Run 5 Patrick Valenzuela Robert J. Frankel TNT Stud 2:28.72
2004 Puerto Banus 5 Victor Espinoza Kristin Mulhall Noctis Stable et al. 2:28.00
2003 The Tin Man 5 Mike E. Smith Richard Mandella Aury & Ralph Todd 2:31.22
2002 Nazirali 5 Brice Blanc Julio C. Canani Michael House 2:26.09
2001 Persianlux 5 Tyler Baze Wallace Dollase Horizon Stable et al. 2:27.70
2000 Dark Moondancer 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Charles J. Cella 2:39.61
1999 Kessem Power 7 Gary Stevens Mike R. Mitchell Robert J. Baron 2:28.02
1998 Bienvenido 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Sidney Craig 2:29.34
1997 Shanawi 5 Brice Blanc Jenine Sahadi Ghanem & Sloan 2:24.51
1996 Windsharp 5 Ed Delahoussaye Wallace Dollase Richard & Martha Stephen 2:30.33
1995 Square Cut 6 Chris Antley Joseph Devereux E. W. Racing Stable 2:26.04
1994 Fanmore 6 Kent Desormeaux Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:27.03
1993 Kotashaan 5 Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella La Presle Farm 2:27.64
1992 Quest For Fame 5 Gary Stevens Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:28.79
1991 Rial 6 Jorge Velasquez Enrique Boelcke Enrique Boelcke 2:24.00
1990 Frankly Perfect 5 Chris McCarron Charles Whittingham W. Gretzky/Summa Stable 2:28.00
1989 Great Communicator 6 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel Class Act Stable 2:30.20
1988 Great Communicator 5 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel Class Act Stable 2:27.60
1987 Louis Le Grand 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Allen E. Paulson 2:28.40
1986 Talakeno 6 Pat Valenzuela Laz Barrera Happy Valley Farm 2:33.20
1985 Western 7 Gary Stevens Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones 2:26.00
1984 Sir Pele 5 Rafael Meza Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones 2:27.40
1983 Pelerin 6 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Doherty & Snowden 2:24.60
1982 Regal Bearing 6 Joe Steiner Johnny Longden Longden & Carr Stables 2:27.20
1981 John Henry 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:24.00
1980 Silver Eagle 6 Bill Shoemaker Thomas Bell, Jr. Gayno Stable et al. 2:30.20
1979 Fluorescent Light 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Mills Phipps 2:28.20
1978 Copper Mel 6 Sandy Hawley Tommy Doyle Cathryn Charles 2:28.00
1977 Royal Derby II 8 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Fogelson/Whittingham 2:24.80
1976 Announcer 4 Fernando Toro Vincent Clyne Elmendorf Farm 2:30.80
1975 Madison Palace 7 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Farrell W. Jones Sultan & Valenti 2:30.20
1974 Captain Cee Jay 4 Fernando Alvarez Syl Veitch Saron Stable 2:23.80
1974 Astray 5 Jacinto Vasquez David A. Whiteley William Haggin Perry 2:24.40
1973 Queen’s Hustler 4 Rudy Rosales Gene Cleveland Laguna Seca & Ward 2:27.20
1972 Practicante 6 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Claiborne Farm 2:26.40
1972 Lord Derby 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 2:27.40
1971 Daryl's Joy 5 Johnny Sellers Charles Whittingham Robert K. C. Goh 2:29.20
1970 Quilche 6 Jerry Lambert Steve Ippolito Kerr Stable 1:58.00
1969 Quicken Tree 6 Bill Hartack Clyde Turk L. R. Rowan/W. Whitney, Jr. 2:37.60
1968 Dr. Isby 4 Walter Blum Bob R. Roberts Bent Tree Ranch 2:27.80
1968 Tumble Wind 4 Johnny Sellers Charles Whittingham Rock Spring & Langollen 2:27.00
no race 1963-1967
1962 The Axe II 4 Bill Shoemaker Robert L. Wheeler Greentree Stable 2:37.00
1961 Geechee Lou 5 Johnny Longden Gilbert Guariglia Lawrence J. Krakower 2:26.00
1960 Twentyone Guns 5 George Taniguchi T. F. M. Smith Eyrauds & Sandahl 2:26.00
1959 Hakuchikara 6 Raymond York Robert L. Wheeler Hiroshi Nishi 2:32.40
1958 Tall Chief II 6 Johnny Longden William Molter Golden Gate Stables 2:30.20
1957 St. Vincent 6 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Gardiner/Alberta Ranches 2:26.00
1956 Blue Volt 7 Bill Shoemaker Edward D. Cox Altandor Stable & Cox 2:26.80
1955 St. Vincent 4 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Gardiner/Alberta Ranches 2:25.40
1954 13 of Diamonds 5 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 2:00.00
1953 Reighs Bull 5 Jack Westrope Allen Drumheller, Sr. Tom Ross & Asa Brunk 1:22.80
1952 Pet Bully 4 Bill Shoemaker Howard Hoffman Ada L. Rice 1:22.40
1951 Be Fleet 4 Nick Wall George E. Mayberry Andrew J. Crevolin 2:01.80
1950 But Why Not 6 William Boland William J. Hirsch King Ranch 1:23.20

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...