Jump to: navigation, search

San Luis Rey Handicap

Grade II race
San Luis Rey Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1952
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 1½ miles (12 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Four-year-olds & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $200,000

The San Luis Rey Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. Held during the third week of March, the Grade II event is open to horses of either gender, age four and up, willing to race one and one-half miles (12 furlongs) on the turf.

Prior to 1955, the race was restricted to California-foaled three-year-olds and in 1958 and 1959 to three-year-olds and up. It was contested on dirt at 7 furlongs in 1952, 6 furlongs in 1953, one mile in 1954, and at 1½ miles in 1962. The race was transferred to the dirt track in 1975 and in 1989 was started on the backstretch instead of its normal position on the hillside.

In its 60th running in 2011, the San Luis Rey Handicap was run in two divisions in 1966, 1967, 1968, and 1970. In the 1970 edition, Fiddle Isle won the first division, running the 1½ miles in 2:23.00, setting a new North American record time. [1]

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1½ miles)

  • 2:23.00 - Fiddle Isle (1970)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Cedar Key (1965, 1966)
  • 2 - Noble Dancer (1978, 1979)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Bourbon Bay 4 Rafael Bejarano Neil D. Drysdale David and Jill Heerensberger 2:24.08
2009 Midships 4 Victor Espinoza Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:25.63
2008 Boule d'Or 7 Tyler Baze Jeff Mullins Robert D. Bone et al. 2:25.48
2007 Forty Niners Son 6 Garrett Gomez Neil D. Drysdale El Faruk Stable 2:27.50
2006 King's Drama 6 Jon Court Robert J. Frankel Gary A. Tanaka 2:26.50
2005 Stanley Park 5 Gary L. Stevens John Shirreffs Ann & Jerry Moss 2:24.45
2004 Meteor Storm 5 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Wallace Dollase Jarvis, Margolis, et al. 2:26.03
2003 Champion Lodge 6 Alex Solis Sanford Shulman R. Charles & Clear Valley Stable 2:33.48
2002 Continental Red 6 Pat Valenzuela Ian Jory Sharon M. Fitzpatrick 2:26.81
2001 Blueprint 6 Gary L. Stevens Robert B. Hess, Jr. Fog City Stable 2:28.57
2000 Dark Moondancer 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Charles J. Cella 2:26.00
1999 Single Empire 5 Kent Desormeaux Neil D. Drysdale Sangster & Tanaka 2:27.97
1998 Kessem Power 6 Frankie Dettori Mike R. Mitchell Robert J. Baron 2:28.40
1997 Marlin 4 Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 2:28.14
1996 Windsharp 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Wallace Dollase Richard J. & Martha J. Stephen 2:27.91
1995 Sandpit 6 Corey Nakatani Richard E. Mandella Sierra Thoroughbreds 2:27.15
1994 Bien Bien 5 Chris McCarron J. Paco Gonzalez McCaffery & John Toffan 2:26.65
1993 Kotashaan 5 Kent Desormeaux Richard E. Mandella La Presle Farm 2:23.91
1992 Fly Till Dawn 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Darrell Vienna Josephine T. Gleis 2:27.26
1991 Pleasant Variety 7 Gary L. Stevens Jerry M. Fanning Martin B. & Eileen Alpert 2:24.40
1990 Prized 4 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil D. Drysdale Clover Racing Stable et al. . 2:25.20
1989 Frankly Perfect 4 Eddie Delahoussaye Charles E. Whittingham Summa Stable 2:32.80
1988 Rivlia 6 Chris McCarron Charles E. Whittingham Narvick International 2:27.20
1987 Zoffany 7 Eddie Delahoussaye John Gosden Speelman, et al. 2:27.20
1986 Dahar 5 Alex Solis Charles E. Whittingham Summa Stable (Lessee) 2:26.40
1985 Prince True 4 Chris McCarron Charles E. Whittingham Mrs. Howard B. Keck 2:25.40
1984 Interco 4 Pat Valenzuela Ted H. West David I. Sofro 2:26.80
1983 Erins Isle 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles E. Whittingham Brian Sweeney 2:26.20
1982 Perrault 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles E. Whittingham Thierry van Zuylen & Serge Fradkoff 2:24.00
1981 John Henry 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:25.20
1980 John Henry 5 Darrel McHargue Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:23.00
1979 Noble Dancer 7 Jacinto Vasquez Thomas J. Kelly Haakon Fretheim 2:34.60
1978 Noble Dancer 6 Steve Cauthen Thomas J. Kelly Haakon Fretheim 2:24.00
1977 Caucasus 5 Fernando Toro Charles E. Whittingham Cardiff Stud Farm 2:25.60
1976 Avatar 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Tommy Doyle Arthur A. Seeligson, Jr. 2:24.80
1975 Trojan Bronze 4 Jorge Tejeira Charles E. Whittingham Adrian B. Roks 2:29.60
1974 Astray 5 Jacinto Vasquez David A. Whiteley William Haggin Perry 2:24.40
1973 Big Spruce 4 Donald Pierce Victor J. Nickerson Elmendorf Farm 2:27.60
1972 Nor II 5 Danny Velasquez John G. Canty Castlebrook Farm & Canty 2:25.80
1971 Try Sheep 5 Fernando Alvarez Noble Threewitt Middle Ranch & LaTourrette 2:26.00
1970 Fiddle Isle 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham Howard B. Keck 2:23.00
1970 Quilche 6 Jerry Lambert Steve Ippolito Kerr Stables 2:25.40
1969 Taneb 6 Angel Cordero, Jr. Al A. Fiore Barney Lobel 2:29.40
1968 Biggs 8 Jerry Lambert Farrell W. Jones Edward F. Gould 2:26.00
1968 Quicken Tree 5 Jerry Lambert Clyde Turk Rowan & Whitney 2:24.60
1967 Niarkos 7 Bill Shoemaker John H. Adams Hasty House Farm 2:26.00
1967 Fleet Host 4 Bill Shoemaker Ray Priddy Westerly Stud Farms 2:23.80
1966 Polar Sea 6 Bill Hartack John Sullivan Edward & Harry Seltzer 2:26.40
1966 Cedar Key 6 Bill Shoemaker Don McCoy Jerry Basta 2:25.20
1965 Cedar Key 5 Manuel Ycaza Don McCoy Jerry Basta 2:24.20
1964 Inclusive 4 Rudy Campas George D. McIvor G. D. McIvor & R. M. Foman 2:25.20
1963 The Axe II 5 Peter Moreno Robert L. Wheeler Greentree Stable 2:34.60
1962 Vinci 4 Rudy Campas John H. Adams Ralph Lowe 2:36.60
1961 Don't Alibi 5 Bill Shoemaker Matt Dragna Dragna & Son/ S. E. Santoro 2:26.20
1960 Lookout Point 7 Donald Pierce J. Benak Tom D. Atkins 2:33.40
1959 Infantry 6 George Taniguchi William B. Stucki Sunny Side Stable 2:31.80
1958 Solid Son 5 Raymond York Carl A. Roles M/M Carl A. Roles 2:30.60
1957 Posadas 6 Bill Shoemaker Willie F. Alvarado Anita King & Harry Brown 2:27.60
1956 Blue Volt 7 Bill Shoemaker Edward D. Cox Altandor Stable & E. D. Cox 2:28.00
1955 Alidon 4 Roy Lumm William Molter Louis B. Mayer 2:26.40
1954 Allied 3 Raymond York William Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 1:35.60
1953 Tee Dee Gee 3 Johnny Longden Ted D. Grimes Mrs. Fred Grimes 1:11.20
1952 Dark Count 3 Gordon Glisson Norman R. McLeod L. R. Allison & M. R. Prestridge 1:24.20

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...