Jump to: navigation, search

San Pasqual Handicap

Grade II race
San Pasqual Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California
Inaugurated 1935
Race type ThoroughbredFlat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Pro-Ride synthetic dirt, left-handed
Qualification Four years old and up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The San Pasqual Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually during the first part of January at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. The Grade II event is open to horses, age four and up, willing to race one and one-sixteenth miles (8.5 furlongs) on Pro-Ride synthetic dirt and offers a purse of $150,000.

Inaugurated in 1935, the San Pasqual Handicap was a race limited to three-year-olds until 1939 when it was changed to its present condition. Since inception, it has been contested at various distances:

  • 6 furlongs : 1935–1936
  • 7 furlongs : 1938
  • 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs) : 1937, 1942–1954, 1956–present
  • 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs) : 1939–1941
  • 1¼ miles (10 furlongs) : 1955 (on turf)

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 11/16 miles)

  • 1:39.58 - Zappa (2008)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Moonrush (1951, 1953)
  • 2 - Olden Times (1963, 1964)
  • 2 - Kings Favor (1968, 1969)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 - Rex C. Ellsworth (1963, 1964, 1965)

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Neko Bay 7 Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs Jerry & Ann Moss 1:42.95
2009 Cowboy Cal 4 John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Robert & Janice McNair 1:41.26
2008 Zappa 6 Joel Rosario John W. Sadler Gary & Cecil Barber 1:39.58
2007 Dixie Meister 5 David R. Flores Julio C. Canani Gary A. Tanaka 1:43.18
2006 High Limit 4 Pat Valenzuela Robert J. Frankel Gary & Mary West Stable 1:43.64
2005 Congrats 5 Tyler Baze Richard E. Mandella Claiborne Farm & Adele Dilschneider 1:41.97
2004 Star Cross 7 Victor Espinoza Darrell Vienna E A Ranches 1:42.22
2003 Congaree 5 Jerry D. Bailey Bob Baffert Stonerside Stable 1:41.04
2002 Wooden Phone 5 David R. Flores Bob Baffert Derant, Helzer & Helzer 1:41.83
2001 Freedom Crest 5 Gary L. Stevens Richard Baltas Choi & Nguyan 1:41.94
2000 Dixie Dot Com 5 Pat Valenzuela William Morey Chaiken, Heller, Heller 1:40.95
1999 Silver Charm 5 Gary L. Stevens Bob Baffert Robert & Beverly Lewis 1:41.78
1998 Hal's Pal 5 Brice Blanc Ben D. A. Cecil Addison Racing, Ltd. 1:41.89
1997 Kingdom Found 7 Gary L. Stevens Rafael Becerra Dilbeck Family Trust 1:40.74
1996 Alphabet Soup 5 Chris Antley David Hofmans Ridder Thoroughbred Stable 1:41.66
1995 Del Mar Dennis 5 Alex Solis J. Paco Gonzalez Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan 1:41.23
1994 Hill Pass 5 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Brown, Ciaviglia, Shero et al 1:41.00
1993 Jovial 6 Mickey Walls Bruce C. Jackson B. C. Jackson & John Swift 1:41.94
1992 Twilight Agenda 6 Kent Desormeaux D. Wayne Lukas Moyglare Stud 1:42.32
1991 Farma Way 4 Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Quarter B Farm 1:40.80
1990 Criminal Type 5 Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1:42.40
1989 On The Line 5 Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:41.00
1988 Super Diamond 8 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Edwin J. Gregson Roland & Ramona Sahm 1:43.00
1987 Epidaurus 5 Gary Baze Charles E. Whittingham Howard B. Keck 1:42.40
1986 Precisionist 5 Chris McCarron L. Ross Fenstermaker Fred W. Hooper 1:41.20
1985 Hula Blaze 5 Pat Valenzuela Noble Threewitt RNH Racing Stable 1:42.00
1984 Danebo 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Aaron U. Jones 1:41.80
1983 Regal Falcon 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Richard E. Mandella Sarkosky-Wygod-Wyman 1:43.20
1982 Five Star Flight 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Benjamin W. Perkins, Sr. Willcox, Spencer et al 1:40.80
1981 Flying Paster 5 Chris McCarron Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:41.20
1980 Valdez 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Aaron U. & Marie Jones 1:40.20
1979 Mr. Redoy 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. A. Thomas Doyle Felty J. Yoder 1:42.20
1978 Ancient Title 8 Darrel McHargue Keith L. Stucki, Sr. Kirkland Stable 1:40.20
1977 Uniformity 5 Fernando Toro Willard L. Proctor Glen Hill Farm 1:41.00
1976 Lightning Mandate 5 Sandy Hawley Gary Jones Jones, McLeod et al. 1:48.40
1975 Okavango 5 Fernando Toro David A. Whiteley William Haggin Perry 1:41.40
1974 Tri Jet 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles R. Parke Fred W. Hooper 1:41.40
1973 Single Agent 5 Jerry Lambert William B. Stucki Indian Hill Stable/Frank Marshall 1:41.80
1972 Western Welcome 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Junior W. Nicholson M/M William R. Foy 1:41.20
1971 Ack Ack 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham E. E. "Buddy" Fogelson 1:41.40
1970 Nodouble 5 Jorge Tejeira J. Bert Sonnier Verna Lea Farms 1:40.40
1969 Kings Favor 6 Jack Leonard Darrell Cannon Elttaes Farms 1:45.60
1968 Kings Favor 5 Johnny Sellers Darrell Cannon Elttaes Farms 1:44.20
1967 Pretense 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham Llangollen Farm 1:43.00
1966 Native Diver 7 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick M/M Louis K. Shapiro 1:41.00
1965 Candy Spots 5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:42.20
1964 Olden Times 6 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:44.40
1963 Olden Times 5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:42.20
1962 Micarlo 6 Angel Valenzuela Farrell W. Jones Elmendorf Farm 1:47.80
1961 New Policy 4 Ismael Valenzuela John H. Adams Ralph Lowe 1:41.60
1960 Fleet Nasrullah 5 John Longden James I. Nazworthy M/M. Ellwood B. Johnston 1:41.40
1959 Tempest II 5 Bill Shoemaker William Molter Maine Chance Farm 1:42.60
1958 Terrang 5 William Boland Carl A. Roles Poltex Stable & R. Bond 1:41.40
1957 Battle Dance 5 George Taniguchi Joe Boyce Jennilinda Stable 1:42.20
1956 Bobby Brocato 5 George Taniguchi William Molter M/M Travis M. Kerr 1:42.60
1955 Rejected 5 Bill Shoemaker William J. Hirsch King Ranch 2:04.60
1954 Phil D. 6 Merlin Volzke T. M. Holt M/M W. C. Martin 1:41.60
1953 Moonrush 7 Ralph Neves Willie F. Alvarado King & Luellwitz 1:43.40
1952 Be Fleet 5 Johnny Longden William Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 1:44.00
1951 Moonrush 5 Fred A. Smith Willie F. Alvarado King & Luellwitz 1:42.40
1950 Solidarity 5 Ralph Neves Carl A. Roles Mrs. Nat Goldstone 1:43.80
1949 Shim Malone 5 Ralph Neves Maurice W. Breshnen Rolling Hills Farm 1:45.60
1948 Olhaverry 9 Mel Peterson Anthony E. Silver Pan De Azucar Stable 1:44.00
1947 Lets Dance 5 John Gilbert Joseph B. Rosen Sunshine Stable 1:43.60
1946 Lou-Bre 5 Robert Permane Bud Stotler Charles S. Howard 1:42.40
1945 Thumbs Up 6 Johnny Longden George M. Odom Louis B. Mayer 1:44.60
1941 Mioland 4 Leon Haas Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 1:51.60
1940 Don Mike 6 Lester Balaski Lindsay C. Howard Binglin Farm 1:50.00
1939 Gosum 5 Alan Gray Graceton Philpot Nelson A. Howard 1:59.00
1938 Sun Egret 3 John H. Adams H. Guy Bedwell A. C. Compton 1:23.40
1937 Special Agent 5 Basil James Darrell Cannon Austin C. Taylor 1:42.80
1936 Proclivity 3 Tommy Luther Edward L. Fitzgerald Northway Stable 1:12.00
1935 Bluebeard 3 Harry Richards Clyde Phillips William R. Coe 1:12.80

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...