Jump to: navigation, search

San Vicente Stakes

Grade II race
San Vicente Stakes
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California
Inaugurated 1935
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com/
Race information
Distance 7 furlongs
Track Cushion Track, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The San Vicente Stakes is an American thoroughbred horse race run annually at Santa Anita Park. A Grade III event, the race is open to three-year-old horses willing to race seven furlongs on the dirt and carries a purse of $150,000.

Inaugurated in 1935 as the San Vicente Handicap, it was open to older horses until 1937. The race was run as a handicap event from 1935 until 1941, 1945 through 1948, 1956 through 1958, and 1960 through 1965. There was no race held from 1942 until 1944, 1949 until 1951, and again in 1970.

In 1952 and 1953 the race was restricted to colts and geldings.

Since inception, it has been run at various distances:

  • 6 furlongs : 1935-1936, 1952–54
  • 7 furlongs : 1937-1939, 1949–1951, 1955 to present
  • 1 mile : 1940-46
  • 1 1/16 miles : 1947-1948

Louis B. Mayer's U.S. Racing Hall of Fame filly, Busher, won this race against males in 1945. The filly, Hubble Bubble, won in 1947. In 2009 Evita Argentina became the third filly to win this race in 68 runnings.


Speed record:

  • 1:20.01 - Georgie Boy (2008) (synthetic surface)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 3 - Rex C. Ellsworth (1947, 1955, 1956)

Winners of the San Vicente Stakes






2010 Sidney's Candy Joe Talamo John W. Sadler Sid & Jenny Craig Trust 1:20.91
2009 Evita Argentina Garrett Gomez John W. Sadler Halo Farms/Three Sisters 1:24.30
2008 Georgie Boy Rafael Bejarano Kathy Walsh George Schwary 1:20.01
2007 Noble Court Corey Nakatani John W. Sadler Joy Ride Racing 1:23.12
2006 Too Much Bling Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Stonerside/Blazing Meadow 1:22.50
2005 Fusaichi Rock Star David R. Flores Bob Baffert Fusao Sekiguchi 1:22.59
2004 Imperialism Victor Espinoza Kristin Mulhall Steve Taub 1:22.34
2003 Kafwain Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:21.12
2002 Came Home Chris McCarron J. Paco Gonzalez William S. Farish III et al. 1:21.92
2001 Early Flyer Chris McCarron Ronald McAnally VHW Stables 1:21.51
2000 Archer City Slew Kent Desormeaux Vladimir Cerin David & Holly Wilson 1:22.18
1999 Exploit Chris McCarron Bob Baffert Robert & Beverly Lewis 1:22.00
1998 Sea of Secrets Kent Desormeaux Neil D. Drysdale Irving & Marjorie Cowan 1:22.00
1997 Silver Charm Chris McCarron Bob Baffert Robert & Beverly Lewis 1:21.07
1996 Afleetaffair Corey Nakatani Jerry Hollendorfer Halo Farms 1:22.28
1995 Afternoon Deelites Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella Burt Bacharach 1:21.35
1994 Fly'n J. Bryan Corey Black Douglas R. Peterson Joseph Fenley 1:22.32
1993 Yappy Pat Valenzuela Gary Jones Allen E. Paulson 1:22.33
1992 Mineral Wells Pat Valenzuela D. Wayne Lukas Lukas & Overbrook 1:21.28
1991 Olympio Ed Delahoussaye Ronald McAnally VHW Stables (Lessee) 1:21.40
1990 Mister Frisky Gary L. Stevens Laz Barrera Solymar Stud 1:22.60
1989 Gum Laffit Pincay, Jr. Melvin F. Stute The Hat Ranch 1:22.40
1988 Mi Preferido Alex Solis Laz Barrera Barrera & Saiden 1:22.60
1987 Stylish Winner Gary L. Stevens Bruce Headley Johnston, Headley, et al. 1:23.80
1986 Grand Allegiance Ruben Hernandez Lou Carno Dorothy Popkess 1:23.20
1985 The Rogers Four Chris McCarron Darrell Vienna Belaire Thoroughbreds et al. 1:22.80
1984 Fortunate Prospect Donald Pierce Leroy Jolley Gerald Robins 1:22.80
1983 Shecky Blue Sandy Hawley Sid Martin E. W. Hansen 1:22.40
1982 Unpredictable Ed Delahoussaye David LaCroix Estate of J. W. LaCroix 1:21.20
1981 Flying Nashua Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera Holman, Jensen & Roncari 1:23.40
1980 Raise a Man Bill Shoemaker Chay R. Knight Northwest Farms 1:21.40
1979 Flying Paster Donald Pierce Gordon Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:21.20
1978 Chance Dancer Richard Culberson Frank Colee George Arakelian Farms, Inc. 1:22.20
1977 Replant Darrel McHargue Ronald McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:21.20
1976 Thermal Energy Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham E. E. Fogelson 1:21.80
1975 Boomie S. Sandy Hawley W. Preston King Irwin Feiner 1:22.00
1974 Triple Crown Braulio Baeza W. Preston King Samuel Lehrman 1:22.60
1973 Ancient Title Fernando Toro Keith L. Stucki, Sr. Ethel Kirkland 1:21.00
1972 Solar Salute Laffit Pincay, Jr. Lou Glauburg M/M John J. Elmore, Sr. 1:21.20
1971 Diplomatic Agent Laffit Pincay, Jr. Hazel Longden Hazel Longden 1:21.60
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank M. McMahon 1:25.60
1968 Dignitas Manuel Ycaza James W. Maloney William H. Perry 1:22.00
1967 Tumble Wind Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Rock Springs Farm 1:22.20
1966 Saber Mountain Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Howard B. Keck 1:22.40
1965 Lucky Debonair Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 1:22.00
1964 Wil Rad Bill Shoemaker Robert Wingfield Clark-Radkovich 1:22.60
1963 Mr. Thong Alex Maese D. H. Holten Hudson & Glass 1:23.80
1962 Black Sheep Rudy Campas Charlie Whittingham C. R. Mac Stable 1:23.60
1961 Captain Fair Donald Pierce Charles A. Comiskey Robert S. Le Sage 1:22.40
1960 John William Ismael Valenzuela George Auerbach Merrick Stable 1:22.00
1959 Ole Fols Manuel Ycaza William B. Finnegan Neil S. McCarthy 1:22.40
1958 Old Pueblo Ralph Neves Robert L. Wheeler Jelks & McBean 1:22.60
1957 Buford Ismael Valenzuela Willie Alvarado E. O. Stice & Sons 1:22.00
1956 Terrang Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:22.80
1955 Swaps Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:24.00
1954 James Session Joe Phillippi Willie Dennis Betty & Harry James 1:09.40
1953 Chanlea Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:10.60
1952 Hill Gail Steve Brooks Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:10.00
1948 Salmagundi Johnny Longden Willie Booth William G. Helis 1:44.20
1947 Hubble Bubble * Billy Layton Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:43.40
1946 Air Rate Harry Pratt Ralph Lentini Fred Wyse 1:37.80
1945 Busher Johnny Longden George M. Odom Louis B. Mayer 1:36.60
1941 Good Turn Carroll Bierman Lee McCoy Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:38.20
1940 Gallahadion Basil James Roy Waldron Milky Way Farm 1:38.80
1939 Impound Silvio Coucci Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:23.00
1938 Sun Egret Alfred Shelhamer H. Guy Bedwell A. C. Compton 1:25.40
1937 Merry Maker Johnny Longden Willie A. Shea Myrtle Shea 1:27.40
1936 Time Supply (5) Tommy Luther Carl A. Roles Frank A. Carreaud 1:10.20
1935 Trumpery (4) Raymond Workman John A. Healey C. V. Whitney 1:10.00

* In 1947, Stepfather finished first but was disqualified and set back to last.


Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...