Jump to: navigation, search

Santa Ana Handicap

Grade II race
Santa Ana Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1968
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles miles (9 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, four-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Santa Ana Handicap is a Thoroughbred horse race run at annually Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California during the third week of March. The race is open to fillies and mares, age four and up, willing to race one and one-eighth miles on the turf.

A Grade II event, it offers a purse of $150,000. In 1973 the race was run in two divisions. In 1981, 1982, 1983 and 1986, it was raced on dirt.

Records

Speed record: (on turf)

  • 1:46.21 - Citronnade (2007)

Most wins:

  • No horse has won this race more than once.

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Tuscan Evening 5 Rafael Bejarano Jerry Hollendorfer William de Burgh 1:48.03
2009 Belmont Cat 5 Joel Rosario John W. Sadler Doubledown Stables 1:48.68
2008 Costume 4 Garrett Gomez Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:48.08
2007 Citronnade 4 David Flores Robert J. Frankel Stronach Stables 1:46.21
2006 Silver Cup 4 Victor Espinoza Patrick Biancone Martin S. Schwartz 1:48.13
2005 Megahertz 6 Alex Solis Robert J. Frankel Michael Bello 1:47.95
2004 Katdogawn † 4 Mike E. Smith James M. Cassidy Jim Ford, Inc. 1:47.36
2003 Noches De Rosa 5 Mike E. Smith Richard Mandella Diamond A Racing 1:48.31
2002 Golden Apples 4 Garrett Gomez Ben D. A. Cecil Gary A. Tanaka 1:47.05
2001 Beautiful Noise 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Janis R. Whitman 1:47.27
2000 Spanish Fern 5 Victor Espinoza Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:49.30
1999 See You Soon 4 Kent Desormeaux Robert J. Frankel Charles Kenis 1:49.46
1998 Fiji 4 Kent Desormeaux Neil D. Drysdale Thoroughbred Corp. 1:49.85
1997 Windsharp 6 Ed Delahoussaye Wallace Dollase Thoroughbred Corp. et al 1:49.47
1996 Pharma 5 Chris McCarron Ronald W. Ellis Paulson & Wygod 1:49.14
1995 Wandesta 4 Corey Nakatani Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:50.18
1994 Possibly Perfect 4 Kent Desormeaux Robert J. Frankel Blue Vista, Inc. 1:51.01
1993 Exchange 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Bill Spawr Sidney H. Craig 1:46.23
1992 Gravieres 4 Gary L. Stevens Robert J. Frankel Peter Wall 1:47.75
1991 Noble And Nice † 5 Kent Desormeaux Julio C. Canani Everest Stables 1:46.60
1991 Annual Reunion † 4 Gary L. Stevens Gary Jones Golden Eagle Farm 1:46.60
1990 Annoconnor 6 Corey Black Richard Mettee Fink & Gottlieb 1:47.80
1989 Maria Jesse 4 Gary L. Stevens Julio C. Canani David S. Milch 1:47.20
1988 Pen Bal Lady † 4 Ed Delahoussaye Hector O. Palma DeCarlo, et al 1:47.20
1987 Reloy 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:48.00
1986 Videogenic 4 Robbie Davis Gasper Moschera Albert & Barbara Davis 1:48.40
1985 Estrapade 5 Fernando Toro Charles Whittingham Summa Stable (Lessee) 1:47.00
1984 Avigaition 5 Bill Shoemaker Vivian Pulliam C. Norman Pulliam 1:48.40
1983 Happy Bride 5 Chris McCarron Laz Barrera Dolly Green 1:47.80
1982 Track Robbery 6 Ed Delahoussaye Robert L. Wheeler Summa Stable 1:47.20
1981 Queen to Conquer 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles Whittingham Wimborne Farm 1:48.00
1980 The Very One 5 Charlie Cooke Jay M. Robbins Helen Polinger 1:48.40
1979 Waya 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. David A. Whiteley Peter M. Brant 1:48.20
1978 Kittyluck 5 Fernando Toro Edwin J. Gregson M/M Hastings Harcourt 1:53.00
1977 Up To Juliet 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. William Canney Rowan & Whitney 1:48.00
1976 Sun Festival 7 Donald Pierce Laz Barrera Robert R. Dodderidge 1:48.40
1975 Move Abroad 4 Sandy Hawley W. Preston King Irwin Feiner 1:51.40
1974 Belle Marie 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Kinship Stables 1:46.60
1973 Bird Boots 4 Eddie Belmonte Steve Ippolito Jack R. Hogan 1:47.00
1973 Minstrel Miss 6 Donald Pierce Gordon C. Campbell Jack M. Grossman 1:46.80
1972 Street Dancer 5 Bill Shoemaker John G. Canty William T. Brady 1:47.00
1971 Mizzle 5 Jerry Lambert William Canney Rowan Brothers 1:48.20
1970 Boughs O'Holly 5 Jerry Lambert L. J. Brooks Mark Clemans, Jr. 1:47.20
1969 Miss Ribot 4 Donald Pierce Frank E. Childs P. L. & C. T. Grissom 1:48.60
1968 Gabby Abby 5 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick Glen Hill Farm 1:47.60

  • In 1988, Fitzwilliam Place finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.
  • In 1991 there was a Dead heat for win.
  • In 2004, Megahertz finished first but was disqualified and set back to last.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...