Jump to: navigation, search

Santa Anita Oaks

Grade I race
Santa Anita Oaks
File:Santaanitalogo.png
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, USA
Inaugurated 1884
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 8.5 furlongs (1 1/16 miles)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight 122 lbs.
Purse $300,000

Santa Anita Oaks is an American Grade I Thoroughbred horse race held annually in mid March at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. Open to three-year-old fillies willing to race 8.5 furlongs (1 1/16 miles) on the dirt, it currently offers a purse of $300,000.

Inaugurated in 1935 as a race for two-year-olds, it originated as the Santa Susana Stakes. In 1952 the race became the Santa Susana Handicap then in 1958 reverted to the Santa Susana Stakes. In 1986 it was given its current designation as the Santa Anita Oaks.

Since inception, the race has been set at various distances:

  • 1935 : 3 furlongs
  • 1937 - 1938 : 6 furlongs
  • 1939 - 1951 & 1956 : 7 furlongs
  • 1954 & 1957 : 8 furlongs
  • 1957 - present : 8.5 furlongs

Records

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Santa Anita Oaks since 1980

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2010 Crisp Joel Rosario John W. Sadler Michael Talla 1:43.50
2009 Stardom Bound Mike E. Smith Robert J. Frankel IEAH Stables 1:43.62
2008 Ariege Corey Nakatani Robert J. Frankel IEAH Stables/Pegasus Group 1:42.73
2007 Rags to Riches Garrett Gomez Todd Pletcher M.Tabor & D. Smith 1:42.84
2006 Balance Victor Espinoza David Hofmans Amerman Racing 1:42.99
2005 Sweet Catomine Corey Nakatani Julio C. Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1:44.44
2004 Silent Sighs David R. Flores Julio C. Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1:42.84
2003 Composure Jerry Bailey Bob Baffert Robert & Beverly Lewis 1:43.34
2002 You Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:42.70
2001 Golden Ballet Chris McCarron Jenine Sahadi Team Valor/Heiligbrodt Stable 1:41.83
2000 Surfside Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1:44.03
1999 Excellent Meeting David R. Flores Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:43.26
1998 Hedonist Kent Desormeaux Randy Bradshaw Siegel family 1:44.14
1997 Sharp Cat Corey Nakatani D. Wayne Lukas The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:42.22
1996 Antespend Chris Antley Ronald McAnally Jack Kent Cooke 1:43.04
1995 Serena's Song Corey Nakatani D. Wayne Lukas Robert & Beverly Lewis 1:42.71
1994 Lakeway Kent Desormeaux Gary Jones Mike Rutherford 1:41.66
1993 Eliza Pat Valenzuela Alex Hassinger, Jr. Allen E. Paulson 1:42.97
1992 Golden Treat Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella Golden Eagle Farm 1:43.37
1991 Lite Light Corey Nakatani Henry Moreno Oaktown Stable 1:42.40
1990 Hail Atlantis Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Tayhill Stables 1:43.00
1989 Imaginary Lady Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas French, Jr. & Lukas 1:43.40
1988 Winning Colors Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:42.00
1987 Timely Assertion Gary Stevens Henry Moreno Wichita Equine, Inc. 1:43.60
1986 Hidden Light Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 1:42.40
1985 Fran's Valentine Pat Valenzuela Joseph Manzi Green Thumb Farm Stable 1:42.40
1984 Althea Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Aykroyd, Alexander & Groves 1:43.60
1983 Fabulous Notion Donald R. Pierce James Jordan Pine Meadow Thoroughbreds 1:43.60
1982 Blush With Pride Bill Shoemaker D. Wayne Lukas Stonereath Farms 1:45.80
1981 Nell's Briquette Bill Shoemaker Jack Van Berg Triple L. Stables 1:42.80
1980 Bold 'n Determined Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Saron Stable 1:41 1/5

Earlier winners

  • 1979 - Caline
  • 1978 - Grenzen
  • 1977 - Sound of Summer
  • 1976 - Girl in Love
  • 1975 - Sarsar
  • 1974 - Miss Musket
  • 1973 - Belle Marie
  • 1970 - Opening Bid
  • 1969 - Dumptys Lady
  • 1968 - Allie's Serenade
  • 1967 - Fish House
  • 1966 - Spearfish
  • 1965 - Desert Love
  • 1962 - Pixie Erin
  • 1961 - Fun House
  • 1960 - Darling June
  • 1958 - Penumbra
  • 1957 - Market Basket
  • 1956 - Dupatta
  • 1955 - No race
  • 1954 - Quillo Maid
  • 1953 - Femme Fatale
  • 1952 - Season's Best
  • 1951 - Ruth Lily †
  • 1950 - Special Touch
  • 1949 - Gaffery
  • 1948 - Mrs. Rabbit
  • 1947 - Hubble Bubble
  • 1946 - Enfilade
  • 1941 - Cute Trick
  • 1940 - Augury
  • 1939 - Sweet Nancy
  • 1938 - Minulus
  • 1937 - Patty Cake
  • 1936 - No race
  • 1935 - Dunlin Lady


* † Sweet Talk won the 1951 race but was disqualified and set back to third.



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...