Jump to: navigation, search

Santa Maria Handicap

Grade I race
Santa Maria Handicap
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1934
Race type ThoroughbredFlat racing
Website Santa Anita Park
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Pro-Ride synthetic dirt , left-handed
Qualification Fillies and Mares, four years old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $250,000

The Santa Maria Handicap is an American Grade I Thoroughbred horse race run annually in early February at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. A race for fillies and mares age four and older, it is contested on Pro-Ride synthetic dirt over a distance of one and one-sixteenth miles (8.5 furlongs).

Since the inaugural running in 1934, the Santa Maria Handicap has been contested at various distances:

  • 6 furlongs: 1934–1936, 1938–1940
  • 3 furlongs: 1941
  • 8 furlongs (1 mile): 1946, 1947, 1952–1953
  • 7 furlongs: 1954–1956
  • 8.5 furlongs (11/16 miles): 1957–present

The Santa Maria was run as a stakes from 1938 through 1947 and was raced in two divisions in 1983 and 1984.

There was no race in 1937, nor from 1948 through 1951.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 11/16 miles)

  • 1:40.95 – Exotic Wood (1998) (on natural dirt)

Most wins:

  • 2 – Gay Style (1975, 1976)
  • 2 – Star Parade (2004, 2006)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 St Trinians 5 Joel Rosario Mike R. Mitchell Dan Capen/Laura Chavers 1:41.73
2009 Santa Teresita 5 Joe Talamo Eric Guillot Southern Equine Stable 1:41.88
2008 Double Trouble 5 Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel Patricia Bozzano 1:42.46
2007 Sugar Shake 4 David Flores Robert J. Frankel Stronach Stables 1:43.89
2006 Star Parade 7 Martin Pedroza Darrell Vienna Gary A. Tanaka 1:42.31
2005 Miss Loren 7 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Luis Seglin Llers Corp. 1:42.42
2004 Star Parade 5 Victor Espinoza Darrell Vienna Gary A. Tanaka 1:43.87
2003 Starrer 5 Pat Valenzuela John Shirreffs George Krikorian 1:42.75
2002 Favorite Funtime 5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:44.15
2001 Lovellon 5 Gary Stevens Ron McAnally Gary A. Tanaka 1:43.37
2000 Manistique 5 Corey Nakatani John Shirreffs 505 Farms 1:42.60
1999 India Divina 5 Garrett K. Gomez Eduardo Inda Barry K. Schwartz 1:42.71
1998 Exotic Wood 6 Chris McCarron Ronald W. Ellis Pam & Martin Wygod 1:40.95
1997 Jewel Princess 5 Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase Stephen & Stephen /TC 1:41.72
1996 Serena's Song 4 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Robert & Beverly Lewis 1:42.21
1995 Queens Court Queen 6 Corey Nakatani Ron McAnally Alex G. Campbell, Jr. 1:41.61
1994 Supah Gem 4 Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase Perez & Stephen 1:48.83
1993 Race The Wild Wind 4 Kent Desormeaux Ron McAnally B. L. & M. Chase 1:41.27
1992 Paseana 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Sidney H. Craig 1:41.94
1991 Little Brianne 6 Julio A. Garcia Jack Van Berg Robert Alick 1:41.60
1990 Bayakoa 6 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally M/M Frank Whitham 1:43.00
1989 Miss Brio 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil D. Drysdale William S. Farish III 1:41.00
1988 Mausie 6 Gary Stevens Gary Jones deBurgh & Lima 1:43.60
1987 Fran's Valentine 5 Pat Valenzuela Joseph Manzi Green Thumb Farm 1:42.60
1986 Love Smitten 5 Chris McCarron Edwin J. Gregson Gailyndel Farms 1:44.60
1985 Adored 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Laz Barrera Ethel D. Jacobs 1:42.40
1984 High Haven 5 Ray Sibille Laz Barrera R. R. Dodderidge 1:42.40
1984 Marisma 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Lee Rossi Carl J. Maggio 1:44.20
1983 Star Pastures 5 Bill Shoemaker John Gosden Robert E. Sangster 1:42.60
1983 Sangue 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Henry Moreno R. Charlene Parks 1:41.00
1982 Targa 5 Frank Olivares Jack Van Berg Hobby Horse Farms el al 1:42.00
1981 Glorious Song 5 Chris McCarron John Cairns N. B. Hunt & F. Stronach 1:43.20
1980 Kankam 5 Eddie Delahoussaye D. Wayne Lukas Melvin E. Hatley 1:41.80
1979 Grenzen 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Loren Rettele Delaplaine/Schaffer/Woolsey 1:47.20
1978 Swingtime 6 Fernando Toro Charlie Whittingham M. J. Bradley & Whittingham 1:41.40
1977 Hail Hilarious 4 Don Pierce Neil D. Drysdale Saron Stable 1:42.00
1976 Gay Style 6 Don Pierce Charlie Whittingham John Sikura, Jr. 1:41.40
1975 Gay Style 5 Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham John Sikura, Jr. 1:42.00
1974 Convenience 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Willard L. Proctor Glen Hill Farm 1:42.80
1973 Susan's Girl 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. John W. Russell Fred W. Hooper 1:42.00
1972 Turkish Trousers 4 Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Mrs. Howard B. Keck 1:41.20
1971 Last of the Line 4 Jerry Lambert J. S. Dunn William R. Hawn 1:41.60
1970 Gallant Bloom 4 John L. Rotz William J. Hirsch King Ranch 1:42.20
1969 Dark Mirage 4 Eddie Belmonte Everett W. King Lloyd I. Miller 1:43.00
1968 Gamely 4 Manuel Ycaza James W. Maloney William Haggin Perry 1:43.80
1967 Natashka 4 Bill Shoemaker William A. Peterson George F. Getty II 1:42.40
1966 Poona Queen 6 Manuel Ycaza Gordon Campbell M/M J. J. Elmore 1:42.40
1965 Batteur 5 Fernando Alvarez James W. Maloney William Haggin Perry 1:42.80
1964 Curious Clover 4 Kenneth Church Clyde Turk Louis R. Rowan 1:43.20
1963 Linita 6 Manuel Ycaza Clyde Turk Corradini & Dorney 1:42.60
1962 Rose O'Neill 4 Ismael Valenzuela Ted Saladin M/M. B. W. Martin 1:44.40
1961 Tritoma 5 Jack Leonard J. M. Phillips Mrs. Connie M. Ring 1:43.20
1960 Silver Spoon 4 Eddie Arcaro Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1:42.60
1959 Two Cent Stamp 4 George Taniguchi Edward A. Neloy Elmendorf 1:43.60
1958 Nooran 6 William Boland Charlie Whittingham Mrs. Leslie Fenton 1:42.80
1957 Kings Mistake 7 Bill Shoemaker Tommy Doyle M/M E. B. Johnston 1:46.00
1956 In Reserve 4 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:23.20
1955 Blue Butterfly 6 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:22.00
1954 Smart Barbara 4 Gordon Glisson E. B. Johnston E. B. Johnston 1:25.60
1953 Spanish Cream 5 Eric Guerin Allen Drumheller H. W. Collins Stable 1:38.20
1952 Special Touch 5 Eddie Arcaro Allen Drumheller J. N. Crofton 1:39.20
1947 On Trust 3 Ralph Neves William Molter E. O. Stice & Sons 1:37.40
1946 Honeymoon 3 Ted Atkinson Graceton Philpot Louis B. Mayer 1:37.40
1941 Phar Rong 2 Leon Haas C. H. Jones C. S. & C. J. Jones 1:34.80
1940 Augury 3 Lloyd Knapp T. D. Grimes Neil S. McCarthy 1:14.40
1939 Porter's Mite 3 Basil James Ted Horning William E. Boeing 1:12.40
1938 Sun Egret 3 Alfred Shelhamer H. Guy Bedwell A. C. Compton 1:12.00
1936 Papenie 3 Leon Haas R. Rennick J. Pepp 1:12.80
1935 Soon Over 4 Silvio Coucci William Brennan Greentree Stable 1:11.00
1934 Wise Daughter 3 Jack Westrope Robert McGarvey Milky Way Farms 1:12.40

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...