Jump to: navigation, search

Santa Ysabel Stakes

Grade III race
Santa Ysabel Stakes
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1968
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 11/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Pro-Ride synthetic dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000

The Santa Ysabel Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually during the second week of January at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. A Grade III event, the race is open to fillies, age three, willing to race one and one-sixteenths miles (8.5 furlongs) on the Pro-Ride synthetic dirt.

Inaugurated in 1968, the Santa Ysabel Stakes was contested at 7 furlongs in 1970. It was run in two divisions in 1968, 1970, 1972, and 1979.

Records

Speed record:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 2 - M/M. Ellwood B. Johnston (1969, 1971)
  • 2 - Golden Eagle Farm (1988, 1993)

Winners

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Crisp Joel Rosario John W. Sadler Michael Talla 1:43.56
2009 Century Park Tyler Baze Bob Baffert Donald R. Dizney 1:43.32
2008 Final Fling Joseph Talamo Jeff Mullins Michael House 1:41.96
2007 Baroness Thatcher Garrett Gomez Patrick Biancone Zayat Stables 1:44.31
2006 Itty Bitty Pretty Pat Valenzuela Douglas F. O'Neill STD Racing Stable & Wood 1:44.60
2005 Sweet Catomine David Flores Julio C. Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1:43.77
2004 A. P. Adventure Alex Solis Wallace Dollase Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:44.27
2003 Atlantic Ocean David Flores Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:43.25
2002 Bella Bella Bella Chris McCarron Jenine Sahadi Team Valor 1:44.14
2001 Collect Call Alex Solis Christopher Paasch Rod Rodriquez 1:44.69
2000 Surfside Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1:43.53
1999 Holywood Picture Octavio Vergara James K. Chapman Chapman & McArthur 1:43.48
1998 Nonies Dancer Ali † Garrett Gomez William J. Morey, Jr. Boyajuan, Catanzaro, Gellepies 1:44.14
1997 Sharp Cat Corey Nakatani D. Wayne Lukas The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:41.34
1996 Antespend Chris Antley Ronald McAnally Jack Kent Cooke 1:43.87
1995 Ski Dancer Kent Desormeaux Gary Jones Kallenberg Thoroughbred, Inc. 1:44.24
1994 Princess Mitterand Chris McCarron Neil D. Drysdale Irving & Marjorie Cowan 1:43.25
1993 Likeable Style Gary L. Stevens Richard E. Mandella Golden Eagle Farm 1:44.74
1992 Crownette Pat alenzuela D. Wayne Lukas Jim Paliafito 1:44.33
1991 Nice Assay Laffit Pincay, Jr. J. Paco Gonzalez Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan 1:43.60
1990 Bright Candles Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Lukas & Overbrook Farm 1:45.60
1989 Gorgeous Eddie Delahoussaye Neil D. Drysdale Robert N. Clay 1:42.40
1988 Jeanne Jones Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham Golden Eagle Farm 1:43.60
1987 Perchance to Dream Ray Sibille Victor Oppegard Sandra Oppegard 1:43.40
1986 Trim Colony Gary L. Stevens Christopher Speckert Buckland Farm 1:44.80
1985 Savannah Dancer Bill Shoemaker Ronald McAnally Allen E. Paulson 1:44.20
1984 Sales Bulletin Chris McCarron Harry A. Proctor Glen Hill Farm 1:44.00
1983 Ski Goggle Chris McCarron A. Thomas Doyle Zenya Yoshida 1:41.60
1982 Avigaition Eddie Delahoussaye Vivian Pulliam C. Norman Pulliam 1:42.40
1981 Lovely Robbery Laffit Pincay, Jr. Robert J. Frankel Jerry Moss 1:44.20
1980 Back At Two Fernando Toro Gordon C. Campbell M/M Douglas Carver 1:45.20
1979 Maytide Angel Cordero, Jr. Vincent Clyne Elmendorf Farm 1:44.00
1979 Top Soil Donald Pierce Ronald McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:44.00
1978 Palmistry Bill Shoemaker Willard L. Proctor William H. Perry 1:44.40
1977 Geothermal Marco Castaneda Randy Sechrest Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:43.00
1976 Flunsa Sandy Hawley James Jiminez R. Oliver & B. Menchen 1:43.80
1975 Double You Lou Sandy Hawley M. G. Williams Silver Creek Ranch 1:44.80
1974 Miss Musket Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham Aaron U. Jones 1:41.80
1973 Belle Marie Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles E. Whittingham Kinship Stable 1:45.40
1972 Chargerette Robert Nono Harold C. McBride S. Crivello & S. Webber 1:43.00
1972 Sumatra Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera Charles T. Wilson, Jr. 1:43.20
1971 Balcony's Babe Eddie Belmonte F. A. Miquelez M/M. Ellwood B. Johnston 1:43.20
1970 Linda Summers Rudy Rosales Joseph S. Dunn William R. Hawn 1:23.00
1970 Cathy Honey Laffit Pincay, Jr. Robert L. Wheeler Flag Is Up Farms 1:22.80
1969 Easter Junction Eddie Belmonte Jimmy Wallace M/M. Ellwood B. Johnston 1:42.80
1968 Silk Hat II Jerry Lambert Laz Barrera William M. Hackman 1:45.40
1968 Fish Net Braulio Baeza Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1:44.80

* † In 1998 Love Lock finished first but was disqualified after testing

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...