Jump to: navigation, search

Schuylerville Stakes

Grade III race
Schuylerville Stakes
Location Saratoga Race Course
Saratoga Springs, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1918
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website NYRA
Race information
Distance 6 furlongs
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Two-year-old fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000

The Schuylerville Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Saratoga Race Course in Saratoga Springs, New York. Open to two-year-old fillies, it is contested at a distance of six furlongs on dirt. A Grade III event, it offers a purse of $100,000. By tradition, the Schuylerville opens the Saratoga meet each year.The race is named for the nearby town of Schuylerville, New York.

The race was hosted by Belmont Park in 1943, 1944, and 1945, and in 1952 at the now defunct Jamaica Racetrack. Inaugurated at a distance of five and one-half furlongs, it was contested at that distance through 1959 and from 1962 through 1968. It was run in two divisions in 1959, 1965, and 1974. In 2006, the race was downgraded from a Grade II to a Grade III.

Contents

Records

Speed record: (At current distance of 6 furlongs)

  • 1:09 4/5 - Laughing Bridge (1974)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Schuylerville Stakes since 1947

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Hot Dixie Chick Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Grace Stables 1:10.18
2008 Jardin Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Padua Stables 1:12.79
2007 Subtle Aly Edgar Prado Rick Dutrow IEAH Stables 1:11.06
2006 Cotton Blossom John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stable 1:11.63
2005 no race
2004 Classic Elegance Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:12.40
2003 Ashado Edgar Prado Todd Pletcher Starlight Stables et al. 1:12.12
2002 Freedom's Daughter John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Padua Stables 1:12.14
2001 Touch Love Jorge Chavez Anthony Dutrow Skeedattle Stable 1:11.12
2000 Gold Mover Craig Perret Mark Hennig Edward P. Evans 1:10.33
1999 Magicalmysterycat Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Padua Stable/J. Iracane 1:10.91
1998 Call Me Up Jorge Chavez Alfredo Callejas Robert Perez 1:12.89
1997 Countess Diana Shane Sellers Patrick B. Byrne Richard Kaster 1:10.39
1996 How About Now Richard Migliore Michael Hushion Barry K. Schwartz 1:12.37
1995 Golden Attraction Donna Barton D. Wayne Lukas William T. Young 1:10.84
1994 Changing Ways Mike E. Smith Roger Attfield December Hill Farm 1:12.66
1993 Strategic Maneuver Jose A. Santos Scotty Schulhofer Teinowitz /Schulhofer 1:11.15
1992 Distinct Habit Jerry Bailey Stanley Hough Triumviri Stable 1:11.03
1991 Turnback the Alarm Dennis Carr William Terrill Vally View Farm 1:12.04
1990 Meadow Star Chris Antley Leroy Jolley Carl Icahn 1:11.20
1989 Golden Reef Jose A. Santos Ross Pearce Buckland Farm 1:10.40
1988 Wonders Delight Jose A. Santos D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:09.80
1987 Over All Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:10.60
1986 Sacahuista Chris McCarron D. Wayne Lukas Beal & French 1:10.60
1985 I'm Splendid Angel Cordero, Jr. James J. Toner Caesar P. Kimmel 1:10.80
1984 Weekend Delight Charles Woods, Jr. Neil J. Howard William S. Farish III 1:11.60
1983 Bottle Top Don Brumfield Tony Basile Bwamazon Farm 1:11.40
1982 Weekend Surprise Jorge Velasquez Del W. Carroll II William S. Farish III 1:11.00
1981 Mystical Mood Jacinto Vasquez Del W. Carroll Edward J. Hudson 1:11.80
1980 Sweet Revenge Jorge Velasquez Del W. Carroll William S. Farish III 1:10.40
1979 Damask Fan Eddie Maple H. Allen Jerkens Paul J. Morsches 1:10.20
1978 Palm Hut Roger I. Velez James Picou Joseph M. Roebling 1:10.40
1977 L'Alezane Ron Turcotte Yonnie Starr J. Louis Levesque 1:11.80
1976 Mrs. Warren Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Mrs. Taylor Hardin 1:11.80
1975 Nijana Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:12.20
1974 Our Dancing Girl Vincent Bracciale, Jr. John Rigione Elcee-H Stable 1:11.20
1974 Laughing Bridge Braulio Baeza Al Scotti Neil Hellman 1:09.80
1973 Talking Picture Braulio Baeza John Campo Elmendorf Farm 1:10.80
1972 La Prevoyante John LeBlanc Yonnie Starr J. Louis Levesque 1:11.40
1971 Numbered Account Braulio Baeza Roger Laurin Ogden Phipps 1:12.60
1970 Patelin Braulio Baeza Sylvester Veitch George D. Widener, Jr. 1:10.80
1969 Bright Sun Eddie Belmonte Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 1:05.60
1968 Golden Or John L. Rotz Freeman McMillan Wallace S. Karutz 1:05.60
1967 Idealistic Robert Ussery Carl Hanford Mill River Stable 1:04.60
1966 Vanilla Larry Loughry William O. Hicks Selden Farm 1:05.00
1965 Prides Profile Donald Pierce Eugene Edmundson Clarence W. Smith 1:05.00
1965 Amerala Walter Blum Theodore Saladin Bert W. Martin 1:05.40
1964 Marshua Bobby Ussery Norman McLeod Mrs. Wallace Gilroy 1:04.80
1963 Gallatia Eric Guerin Theodore Saladin Bert W. Martin 1:06.80
1962 Bold Princess Hedley Woodhouse Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:06.00
1961 Cicada Larry Adams Casey Hayes Meadow Stable 1:11.00
1960 Shuette Sam Boulmetis Not found Cambridge Stable 1:11.80
1959 Irish Jay Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:06.00
1959 Make Sail Manuel Ycaza Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable 1:06.20
1958 Rich Tradition William Boland Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 1:07.60
1957 Pocahontas Eddie Arcaro Not found Powhatan Stable 1:07.40
1956 Miss Blue Jay Eric Guerin Sol Rutchick Adele Rutchick 1:06.40
1955 Dark Charger Anthony DeSpirito Odie Clelland Helen W. Kellogg 1:05.60
1954 Two Stars Willie Lester Not found H. A. Flanigan 1:05.80
1953 Evening Out Ovie Scurlock Bert Mulholland Jesse S. Widener 1:05.40
1952 Grecian Queen Raymond York James P. Conway Mrs. Ben F. Whitaker 1:07.40
1951 Rose Jet Eric Guerin Willie Booth Maine Chance Farm 1:06.20
1950 Atalanta Hedley Woodhouse Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:06.00
1949 Striking Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Ogden Phipps 1:05.40
1948 Gaffery Arnold Kirkland Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farm 1:07.00
1947 Spats Eric Guerin Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:04.80

Earlier winners

  • 1946 - Bright Song
  • 1945 - Red Shoes
  • 1944 - Ace Card
  • 1943 - Boojiana
  • 1942 - Brittany
  • 1941 - Romping Home
  • 1940 - Nasca
  • 1939 - Teacher
  • 1938 - Soldierette
  • 1937 - Creole Maid
  • 1936 - Maecloud
  • 1935 - Parade Girl
  • 1934 - Uppermost
  • 1933 - Slapdash
  • 1932 - Volette
  • 1931 - Polonaise
  • 1930 - Panasette
  • 1929 - Flying Gal
  • 1928 - Atlantis
  • 1927 - Pennant Queen
  • 1926 - Aromagne
  • 1925 - Taps
  • 1924 - Royalite
  • 1923 - Befuddle
  • 1922 - Edict
  • 1921 - Miss Joy
  • 1920 - Careful
  • 1919 - Homely
  • 1918 - Tuscaloosa


References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...