Jump to: navigation, search

Seagram Cup Stakes

Grade III race
Seagram Cup Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated 1903
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Polytrack, Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & Up
Weight Allowances
Purse $150,000

The Chinese Cultural Centre Seagram Cup Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually during the last week of July/first week of August at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. A Grade III event, it is open to horses Three years old and up. Raced over a distance of one and one-sixteenth miles, the race currently offers a purse of $150,000.

The Seagram Cup was inaugurated at the Old Woodbine Racetrack in 1903. A race on dirt, it was named in honor of owner/breeder Joseph E. Seagram whose Seagram Stables dominated Canadian racing at the time and who had won Canada's most prestigious race, the Queen's Plate, eight consecutive times between 1891 and 1898. With the cessation of Thoroughbred racing at Old Woodbine Racetrack, the Seagram Cup was moved to the new Woodbine Racetrack and in 1959 became a race on turf.

In 1998 the Seagram Cup reverted to being run permanently on dirt with the 2007 edition marking the first time it would be raced on the new synthetic Polytrack surface.

Over the years the Seagram Cup has been contested at various distances:
On dirt:

  • 1 1/2 miles : 1925-26 (Old Woodbine Racetrack)
  • 1 1/8 miles : 1928-1930 (Old Woodbine Racetrack)
  • 1 1/16 miles : 1934-1958 (Old Woodbine Racetrack), 1959–1963 and 1998 to present at Woodbine Racetrack

On turf:

  • 1 1/16 miles : 1959-1963 (Woodbine Racetrack)
  • 1 1/4 miles : 1964-1979, 1982-1993 (Woodbine Racetrack)
  • 1 3/8 miles : 1994-1997 (Woodbine Racetrack)

Records

Speed record:

  • 1:41.40 - Terremoto (1998) (at 1 1/16 miles on dirt)

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 7 - Sandy Hawley (1974, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1988, 1989, 1996)

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Seagram Cup Stakes

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Palladio 7 Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Haras Santa Maria de Araras 1:43.84
2008 Artie Hot 4 Emma-Jayne Wilson Nicholas Gonzalez Tucci Stables 1:43.30
2007 Gouldings Green 6 Patrick Husbands Anthony Reinstedler Melnyk Racing Stable 1:43.73
2006 Gouldings Green 5 Corey Lanerie Anthony Reinstedler Melnyk Racing Stable 1:42.76
2005 One For Rose 6 Emile Ramsammy Sid Attard Tucci Stables 1:44.18
2004 One For Rose 5 Emile Ramsammy Sid Attard Tucci Stables 1:44.34
2003 Wake at Noon 6 Emile Ramsammy Abraham Katryan Bruno Schickedanz 1:42.92
2002 Lucky Molar 7 Chantal Sutherland Mike Wright, Jr. Richard A. Englander 1:44.51
2001 Trajectory 4 Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Pin Oak Stable 1:43.97
2000 Guided Tour 4 Gary Boulanger Niall O'Callaghan Morton Fink 1:42.04
1999 Brite Adam 4 Todd Kabel Norman J. McKnight R.M.C. Stable 1:42.57
1998 Terremoto 7 Todd Kabel Beverly Buck Janeane & Arika Everatt 1:41.40
1997 Crown Attorney 4 Steven Bahen John P. MacKenzie Tony & Mary Jane Lamb 2:15.20
1996 Desert Waves 6 Sandy Hawley Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:14.20
1995 Jet Freighter 4 Todd Kabel Tony Mattine Fishman/Yu 2:13.40
1994 Zester 5 Larry Attard Gil Rowntree Rodomar/Badali 2:21.60
1993 Avid Affection 4 James McKnight John Cardella C.E.C. Farms 2:02.20
1992 Cozzene's Prince 5 Dave Penna Tino Attard Kirby Canada Farm 2:05.80
1991 Sky Classic 4 Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:00.60
1990 Twist The Snow 4 Larry Attard Angus McArthur Angus McArthur 2:02.80
1989 King's Deputy 4 Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:01.40
1988 Royal Treasurer 5 Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:03.20
1987 Coryphee 3 Brian Swatuk Sam DiPasquale S. Carnevale 2:12.40
1986 Royal Treasurer 3 Jack Lauzon James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:16.00
1985 Corseque 4 Robert King, Jr. David L. Maclean Norcliffe Stables 2:03.60
1984 Cool Northerner 3 Gary Stahlbaum Jacques Dumas F. & P. D'Andrea 2:03.20
1983 Bridle Path 7 Dan Beckon Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 2:06.00
1982 Bridle Path 6 John Paul Souter Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 2:09.40
1981 Right Role 4 John Bell Emile Allain Jean Josephson 2:07.60
1980 Driving Home 3 Rick Hedge Glenn Magnusson CFCW Racing Stable 2:04.60
1979 Christy's Mount 6 Sandy Hawley Dave Brown D. H. Bunker 2:07.20
1978 Regal Embrace 3 Sandy Hawley Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 2:09.00
1977 Hopeful Answer 4 Gary Stahlbaum Frank Merrill, Jr. W. Preston Gilbride 2:20.60
1976 Momigi 4 Sandy Hawley John Morahan Koichiro Hayata 2:07.80
1975 Good Port 5 Richard Grubb Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 2:15.40
1974 Fabe Count 6 Sandy Hawley Jerry G. Lavigne Parkview Stable 2:02.80
1973 Twice Lucky 7 Hugo Dittfach Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:11.20
1972 Lord Vancouver 4 Lloyd Duffy Frank Merrill, Jr. W. Preston Gilbride 2:02.00
1971 Dance Act 5 Robin Platts Larry Grant Green Hills Farm 2:03.80
1970 Yukon Eric 4 Hugo Dittfach Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:02.80
1969 Bye and Near 6 Avelino Gomez Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:04.20
1968 Pine Point 4 Fernando Toro Red Barnard Willow Downs Farm 2:04.40
1967 He's A Smoothie 4 Avelino Gomez Warren Beasley William R. Beasley 2:05.00
1966 He's A Smoothie 3 Sam McComb Warren Beasley William R. Beasley 2:05.40
1965 Victorian Era 3 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. A. Case, Jr. 2:04.40
1964 Galindo 6 Wayne Harris Andrew G. Smithers John B. Azanza 2:03.00
1963 Windy Ship 6 Paul Bohenko Howard C. Hoffman Stafford Farms 1:45.20
1962 Chopavane 6 Jim Fitzsimmons M. Long Viscount Hardinge 1:43.80
1961 Windy Ship 4 Hugo Dittfach John Passero Stafford Farms 1:44.20
1960 Chopavane 4 C. M. Clark M. Long Viscount Hardinge 1:44.40
1959 New Providence 3 Avelino Gomez Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 1:46.80
1958 Our Sirdar 4 Al Coy Red Barnard Shermanor Farm 1:45.20
1957 Dorenes Lad 5 Norman Leid N. Julius Clifford Bennett 1:44.20
1956 Canadian Champ 3 E. A. Rodriguez John Passero William R. Beasley 1:46.00
1955 Ace Marine 3 George Walker Yonnie Starr Larkin Maloney 1:45.60

Earlier winners

  • 1954 - Verey Light
  • 1953 - Teddy's Sister
  • 1952 - Bulverde
  • 1951 - McGill
  • 1950 - McGill
  • 1949 - No race
  • 1948 - No race
  • 1947 - Mugwump
  • 1946 - No race
  • 1945 - No race
  • 1944 - Chance Cross
  • 1943 - Tulachmore
  • 1942 - No race
  • 1941 - McMark
  • 1940 - High Honors
  • 1939 - Siete Colores
  • 1938 - Storm Lass
  • 1937 - Sun Power
  • 1936 - No race
  • 1935 - No race
  • 1934 - Prince Fox
  • 1933 - No race
  • 1932 - No race
  • 1931 - No race
  • 1930 - Sandy Ford
  • 1929 - Jollan
  • 1928 - Sir Harry
  • 1927 - No race
  • 1926 - Harrovan
  • 1925 - Edisto
  • 1924 - Nancy Langhorne
  • 1923 - New Hampshire
  • 1922 - Baby Grand
  • 1921 - Golden Sphere
  • 1920 - No race
  • 1919 - No race
  • 1918 - No race
  • 1917 - No race
  • 1916 - Sands of Pleasure
  • 1915 - Redland
  • 1914 - Privet Petal
  • 1913 - Rifle Brigade
  • 1912 - Chepontuc
  • 1911 - Ganogue
  • 1910 - Ta Nun Da
  • 1909 - Direct
  • 1908 - Photographer
  • 1907 - Picaroon
  • 1906 - Moonraker
  • 1905 - Charles Elwood
  • 1904 - Nameoki
  • 1903 - Easy Street


*In 1954, Queen's Own finished first but was disqualified and set back to second



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...