Jump to: navigation, search

Sheepshead Bay Stakes

Grade II race
Sheepshead Bay Stakes
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1959
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Belmont Park
Race information
Distance 1⅜ miles (11 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

Sheepshead Bay Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at the end of May at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York. A Grade II event contested on turf at a distance of 1 3/8 miles (11 furlongs), it is open to fillies and mares, three-years-old and up. Prior to 1962, it was open to horses of either sex.

The first Sheepshead Bay Handicap was a race run from 1894 through 1910 at the now defunct Sheepshead Bay Race Track at Sheepshead Bay, New York. It was revived at the Jamaica Racetrack in 1959 but following the closure of that facility, the race was shifted to Aqueduct Racetrack which hosted it from 1960 through 1974 and again in 1976.

Since inception, the revised edition of the Sheepshead Bay race has been contested at various distances and on both dirt and turf surfaces:

  • 1 mile : 1962 on dirt
  • 11/16 miles : 1959 on dirt
  • 11/16 miles : 1963-1964 on turf
  • 1 mile, 1 furlong : 1960, 1961, 1976 on dirt
  • 1³/16 miles : 1965-1973 on turf
  • 1³/16 miles : 1974 on dirt
  • 1¼ miles : 1975, 1977-1979 on turf
  • 1⅜ miles : 1980-1989, 1991 to present on turf
  • 1⅜ miles : 1990 on dirt

The Sheepshead Bay was run in two divisions in 1968, 1970, 1972, 1976 and 1982.

Contents

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1⅜ miles on dirt)

  • 2:11.57 - Maxzene (1997)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Princess Pout (1970, 1971)
  • 2 - Glowing Tribute (1976, 1977)
  • 2 - Sabin (1983, 1984)
  • 2 - Maxzene (1997, 1998)
  • 2 - Honey Rider (2006, 2007)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2010 Treat Gently 5 Kent Desormeaux William I. Mott Juddmonte Farm 2:14.09
2009 Criticism 5 Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani Darley Stable 2:13.96
2008 Mauralakana 5 Kent Desormeaux Christophe Clement Robert Scarborough 2:14.69
2007 Honey Rider 6 Garrett K. Gomez Todd Pletcher Glencrest Farm LLC 2:13.00
2006 Honey Rider 5 Garrett Gomez Todd Pletcher Glencrest Farm LLC 2:12.98
2005 Sauvage 4 Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani William Diamant 2:15.65
2004 Moscow Burning 4 Mike E. Smith James M. Cassidy Van Kempen et al. 2:18.24
2003 Mariensky 4 John Velazquez Christophe Clement Waterville Lake Stable 2:28.19
2002 Tweedside 4 John Velazquez Todd Pletcher E. & L. Melnyk 2:13.63
2001 Critical Eye 4 Mike Luzzi Scott Schwartz Herbert Schwartz 2:18.18
2000 Lisieux Rose 5 Jose Santos Christophe Clement Moyglare Stud 2:14.16
1999 Soaring Softly 4 Mike E. Smith James J. Toner Darby Dan Farm 2:15.11
1998 Maxzene 5 Jose Santos Thomas Skiffington Fusao Sekiguchi 2:14.17
1997 Maxzene 4 Mike E. Smith Thomas Skiffington Ken-Mort Stable 2:11.57
1996 Chelsey Flower 5 Robbie Davis Nick Zito Farfellow Farm 2:12.64
1995 Duda 4 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Madeleine A. Paulson 2:13.69
1994 Market Booster 5 Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas Moyglare Stud 2:11.69
1993 Trampoli 4 Mike E. Smith Christophe Clement Paul de Moussac 2:14.08
1992 Ratings 4 Jean Cruguet Jonathan Sheppard Augustin Stable 2:15.14
1991 Crockadore 4 Mike E. Smith William I. Mott Timothy Mahony 2:14.80
1990 Destiny Dance 4 Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer Mohammed Al Maktoum 2:19.20
1989 Love You By Heart 4 Jean Cruguet John M. Veitch Darby Dan Farm 2:12.60
1988 Nastique 4 Robbie Davis Stephen A. DiMauro Chaus Stable 2:16.40
1987 Steal A Kiss 4 Eddie Maple John M. Veitch Darby Dan Farm 2:23.80
1986 Possible Mate 5 Jean-Luc Samyn Philip G. Johnson Thomas P. Evans 2:14.00
1985 Persian Tiara 5 Jorge Velasquez Adrian Maxwell Mrs. T. P. Donahue 2:16.00
1984 Sabin 4 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Henryk de Kwiatkowski 2:12.80
1983 Sabin 3 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Henryk de Kwiatkowski 2:13.80
1982 Castle Royale 4 Jimmy Miranda John P. Campo Irwin Feiner 2:13.00
1982 Dana Calqui 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Stephen A. DiMauro Dogwood Stable 2:14.20
1981 Love Sign 4 Ruben Hernandez Sidney Watters, Jr. Stephen C. Clark, Jr. 2:13.00
1980 The Very One 5 Charlie Cooke Stephen A. DiMauro Helen Polinger 2:13.00
1979 Terpsichorist 4 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Hickory Tree Stable 2:01.60
1978 Late Bloomer 4 Jorge Velasquez John M. Gaver, Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01.00
1977 Glowing Tribute 4 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stable 1:59.60
1976 Glowing Tribute 3 Pat Day J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:49.20
1976 Fleet Victress 4 Pat Day MacKenzie Miller Ralph Kercheval 1:49.00
1975 Gems And Roses 5 Mike Venezia Thomas J. Kelly Townsend B. Martin 2:01.60
1974 North Broadway 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens Tadao Tamashima 1:56.20
1973 Shearwater 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 1:59.80
1972 Sidneys Nurse 4 Jacinto Vasquez Thomas J. Kelly Brookmeade Stable 1:57.00
1972 Inca Queen 4 Garth Patterson George T. Poole C. V. Whitney 1:56.40
1971 Princess Pout 5 Jean Cruguet D. Mike Smithwick June H. McKnight 1:56.60
1970 Princess Pout 4 Jean Cruguet D. Mike Smithwick June H. McKnight 1:56.40
1970 Patee Canyon 5 John L. Rotz Stanley M. Reiser Barbara Hunter 1:57.40
1969 Symona II 3 Jorge Velasquez Angel Penna, Sr. Gustave Ring 1:55.80
1968 Ludham 4 Jacinto Vasquez Frank I. Wright Happy Hill Farm 1:54.80
1968 Politely 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. George M. Baker Bohemia Stable 1:55.40
1967 Indian Sunlite 4 Heliodoro Gustines Sherrill W. Ward George M. Humphrey 1:54.80
1966 Straight Deal 4 Walter Blum Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:55.40
1965 Snow Scene II 5 Braulio Baeza Thomas J. Kelly Mrs. John R. H. Thouron 1:56.80
1964 Intervene 4 Manuel Ycaza William H. Dixon Baird C. Brittingham 1:46.40
1963 Cicada 4 Larry Adams Casey Hayes Meadow Stable 1:42.40
1962 Rose O'Neill 4 Manuel Ycaza Ted Saladin Bert W. Martin 1:34.20
1961 Wolfram 5 Ismael Valenzuela Burley Parke Harbor View Farm 1:50.60
1960 Tharp 6 Raymond York Lucien Laurin Carleton H. Palmer 1:49.00
1959 Greek Star 4 Hedley Woodhouse Charles V. Reynolds Sidney M. Barton 1:42.20

The Sheepshead Bay Handicap (1894-1910)

The original Sheepshead Bay Handicap was open to horses age three and older and was contested on dirt at a distance of one mile (8 furlongs). It was last run in June 1910 after the Republican controlled New York Legislature under Governor Charles Evans Hughes passed the Hart-Agnew anti-betting legislation on June 11, 1908. The owners of Sheepshead Bay Race Track, and other racing facilities in New York State, struggled to stay in businesss without betting. [1] However, further restrictive legislation was passed by the New York Legislature in 1910 which resulted in the deepening of the financial crisis for track operators and led to a complete shut down of racing across the state during 1911 and 1912. When a Court ruling saw racing return in 1913 it was too late for the Sheepshead Bay facility and it never reopened.

Historical notes

Sir Walter finished third in the first two editions of the race when it was won by Don Alonzo in 1894 [2] and the following year by future U.S. Racing Hall of Fame inductee, Domino. [3] In 1900, another future Hall of Fame inductee, Imp, finished third to longshot winner Greyfeld. [4] A third future Hall of Fame inductee, the great filly Maskette, ran second to King James in the final edition in 1910. [5]

Records

Speed record:

Most wins:

  • No horse won this race more than once.

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 3 - Walter Miller (1895, 1896, 1898)

Most wins by an owner:

  • No owner won this event more than once.

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1910 King James 4 Carroll Shilling Sam Hildreth Sam Hildreth 1:37.60
1909 Sir John Johnson 4 James Butler, Jr. David Woodford Beverwyck Stable 1:39.20
1908 Dandelion 6 Walter Miller John E. Madden Francis R. Hitchcock 1:37.80
1907 Sir Lynnewood 6 Preston L. Webster Joseph E. Widener 1:40.60
1906 Inquisitor 3 Walter Miller Thomas Welsh Newcastle Stable 1:37.60
1905 Woodsaw 3 Walter Miller A. Jack Joyner Sydney Paget 1:42.00
1904 Graziallo 3 Jack Martin E. H. Hanna Columbia Stable 1:38.80
1903 Blues 5 J. J. Hoar Frank D. Weir Frank Farrell 1:42.00
1902 Kamara 5 Arthur Redfern Charles F. Hill Clarence H. MacKay 1:38.60
1901 Brigadier 4 Winfield O'Connor John J. Hyland August Belmont, Jr. 1:37.80
1900 Greyfeld 4 William Dangman not found R. A. Smith 1:41.80
1899 Fly By Night 3 John Bullman Albert Slmons Pat Dunne 1:39.80
1898 Semper Ego 5 Fred Taral Charles Hughes Bromley & Co. 1:42.00
1897 Havoc 5 Henry Lewis Charles Boyle Joseph E. Seagram 1:41.00
1896 St. Maxim 5 Fred Taral Robert Tucker Charles Fleischmann & Sons 1:40.20
1895 Domino 4 Fred Taral William Lakeland James & Foxhall Keene 1:41.20
1894 Don Alonzo 4 Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Michael F. Dwyer 1:41.00

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...