Jump to: navigation, search

Sky Classic Stakes

Grade II race
Sky Classic Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated 1902
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Woodbine Racetrack
Race information
Distance 1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & Up
Weight Assigned
Purse $300,000

The Sky Classic Stakes is a Canadian Grade II Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Raced in mid to late September on turf over a distance of 1¼ miles (10 furlongs), it is open to horses three years of age and older. In recent years it has become a major prep race for local horses looking to go on to run against the best horses from around the world in Woodbine's $2 million Canadian International.

Renamed in 1995 to honor Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame inductee, Sky Classic, the race was first run at the Old Woodbine Racetrack in 1902 as the Jockey Club Cup Handicap. It was raced on dirt from inception until 1956 but became a turf race the following year when moved to the new Woodbine racing facility. Over the years, it has been run at various distances:

On dirt:

  • 1902-1903 : 2 miles
  • 1904-1905 : 2 1/16 miles
  • 1906-1926 : 2 1/4 miles
  • 1927-1931 : 1 1/2 miles
  • 1936-1951 : 1 1/8 miles
  • 1952-1956 : 1 1/4 miles

On turf:

  • 1957-1989 : 1 1/4 miles
  • 1990-1994 : 1 1/8 miles
  • 1995 : 1 mile
  • 1996 : 1 1/16 miles
  • 1997-2009 : 1 3/8 miles
  • 2010–present : 1 1/4 miles

Contents

Records

Time record:

  • 2:13.05 - Dawson's Legacy (1999) (at 1⅜ miles on turf)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Sotemia (1911, 1912)
  • 2 - Harrovian (1924, 1925)
  • 2 - Carney's Point (1974, 1975)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 4 - Lou Cavalaris, Jr. (1966, 1974, 1975, 1990)

Winners of the Sky Classic Stakes since 1969

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Marchfield 5 Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Melnyk Racing Stables 2:16.56
2008 Lauro 5 Tyler Pizarro Andreas Woehler Gestut Ittlingen 2:18.81
2007 Cloudy's Knight 7 Ramsey Zimmerman Frank J. Kirby S J Stables LLC 2:14.10
2006 Better Talk Now 7 Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Bushwood Stables 2:18.50
2005 A Bit O'Gold 4 Jono Jones Catherine Day Phillips Two Bit Racing Stable 2:17.17
2004 Colorful Judgement 4 Slade Callaghan Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:16.19
2003 Bowman Mill 5 Brice Blanc Michael W. Dickinson Dr. John A. Chandler 2:23.14
2002 Strut The Stage 4 Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:19.33
2001 Stage Classic 3 Constant Montpellier David Cotey Dominion Bloodstock et al. 2:21.79
2000 Muntej 3 Robert Landry Roger Attfield David McLaughlin et al. 2:18.83
1999 Dawson's Legacy 4 Constant Montpellier Norman McKnight, Jr. J. M. Stritzl Stable 2:13.05
1998 Chief Bearhart 5 Jose Santos Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:15.60
1997 Chief Bearhart 4 Jose Santos Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:13.40
1996 Lassigny 5 Julie Krone William I. Mott Prince Sultan Al Kabeer 2:18.00
1995 Jet Freighter 4 Todd Kabel Tony Mattine Uri Fishman / Peter Yu 2:13.40
1994 Shiny Key 6 David Clark Alton H. Quanbeck D. Morgan Firestone 1:47.60
1994 Ride With Pancho 4 Sandy Hawley Robert P. Tiller G. J. Meyers 1:47.40
1993 Hero's Love 5 Earlie Fires Danny Vella Frank Stronach 1:45.60
1992 Thunder Regent 5 Sandy Hawley Vince Tesoro D. D. W. Stables 1:46.60
1991 Tot of Rum 5 Daniel J. David James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:46.60
1990 Asturiano 5 Dave Penna Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farms 1:46.80
1989 Steady Power 5 Jim McAleney Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:00.20
1988 Gallant Mel 3 Jack Lauzon D. Campbell Michael Penhale 2:06.00
1987 Boulder Run 4 Lloyd Duffy Jerry Lavigne R. Doe / B. Hutzel 2:02.40
1986 Wild Style 4 Richard Dos Ramos Richard Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:05.60
1985 Nagurski 4 George HoSang Michael Doyle Dogwood Stable 2:11.40
1984 Cost Control 5 Jeffrey Fell N. Winick S. Fradkoft 2:02.40
1983 Nijinsky's Secret 5 Jose A. Velez, Jr. Kent Stirling Mrs. J. A. McDougald 2:02.20
1982 Frost King 4 Lloyd Duffy Bill Marko Ted Smith & Bill Marko 2:08.20
1981 Irish Heart 3 Robin Platts Gil Rowntree B.K.Y. Stable 2:06.00
1980 Overskate 5 Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 2:07.00
1979 Friuli 6 Fernando Toro Tony Mattine G. Caroli 2:10.40
1978 Meticulous Robert 4 Don MacBeth John J. Tammaro, Jr. Kinghaven Farms 2:09.80
1977 Paddock Park 4 J. Walford R. MacKinnon Espo Racing Stable 2:18.00
1976 Tiny Tinker 3 Avelino Gomez George "Jake" Nemett William Beasley 2:03.60
1975 Carney's Point 6 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:06.40
1974 Carney's Point 5 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:03.00
1973 Fabe Count 5 Lloyd Duffy Jerry Lavigne Parkview Stable 2:02.40
1972 Gallant Glen 4 Sandy Hawley James C. Bentley Helen Stollery 2:04.60
1971 Speedy Zephyr 3 Herberto Hinojosa Les Lear C. Rathgeb 2:02.20
1970 Dance Act 4 R. Armstrong L. Grant Green Hills Farm 2:07.00
1969 Tradesman 5 Avelino Gomez R. Potter M. Ross 2:03.80

*Run in two divisions in 1994.

Earlier winners

  • 1968 - Petit Duc
  • 1967 - Pretko
  • 1966 - Orbiter
  • 1965 - Quick Pitch
  • 1964 - Greek Form
  • 1963 - Mr. Sometime *
  • 1963 - Bronze Babu *
  • 1962 - El Bandito
  • 1961 - Prompt Hero
  • 1960 - Merry Top II
  • 1958 - Grey Monarch
  • 1957 - Kitty Girl
  • 1956 - Ballydonnell
  • 1955 - Hickory Hill
  • 1954 - Unbranded
  • 1953 - Risque Rouge
  • 1952 - Freedom Wins
  • 1951 - Harahome
  • 1950 - Beau Dandy
  • 1949 - Double Briar
  • 1948 - Yellowknife
  • 1947 - Vice Admiral
  • 1946 - Ferry Pilot
  • 1945 - Westport Point
  • 1944 - Bon Jour
  • 1943 - Teeworth
  • 1941 - No race
  • 1942 - No race
  • 1940 - High Honors
  • 1939 - Filisteo
  • 1938 - Sun Power
  • 1937 - Teddy Haslam
  • 1936 - Temptestuous
  • 1932 - No race
  • 1933 - No race
  • 1934 - No race
  • 1935 - No race
  • 1931 - Khorasan
  • 1930 - Yarn
  • 1929 - Frisius
  • 1928 - Sir Harry
  • 1926 - Harrovian
  • 1925 - Harrovian
  • 1924 - Horologe
  • 1922 - Parisian Diamond
  • 1921 - Louis
  • 1917 - No race
  • 1918 - No race
  • 1919 - No race
  • 1916 - Fair Mac
  • 1915 - Rancher
  • 1914 - Great Britain
  • 1913 - Airey
  • 1912 - Sotemia
  • 1911 - Sotemia
  • 1910 - Duke of Roanoke
  • 1909 - Azo
  • 1908 - Cave Adsum
  • 1907 - Kelpie
  • 1906 - Alma Dufour
  • 1905 - War Whoop
  • 1904 - Persistence II
  • 1903 - Wire In
  • 1902 - Orontas


*In 1963 there was a dead heat for first.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...