Jump to: navigation, search

St. James's Palace Stakes

Group 1 race
St. James's Palace Stakes
Location Ascot Racecourse
Ascot, England
Inaugurated 1834
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Website Ascot
Race information
Distance 1 mile (1,609 metres)
Track Turf, right-handed
Qualification Three-year-old colts
Weight 9 st 0 lb
Purse £250,000 (2009)
1st: £141,925

The St. James's Palace Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts. It is run at Ascot over a distance of 1 mile (1,609 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in June.

The event is named after St. James's Palace, a royal residence during the Tudor period. It was established in 1834, although with only one entrant the inaugural race was a walkover.

The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and the St. James's Palace Stakes was subsequently given Group 2 status. It was promoted to the highest level, Group 1, in 1988. The event usually features horses which ran previously in the 2,000 Guineas, the Poule d'Essai des Poulains or the Irish 2,000 Guineas. It is presently contested on the opening day of the Royal Ascot meeting.

Contents

Records

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Michael KinaneDara Monarch (1982), Brief Truce (1992), Grand Lodge (1994), Giant's Causeway (2000), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Azamour (2004)

Leading trainer (6 wins):

  • Mathew Dawson – The Reiver (1853), Gladstone (1863), Queen's Messenger (1872), Great Tom (1876), Galliard (1883), Galore (1888, dead-heat)
  • Aidan O'BrienGiant's Causeway (2000), Black Minnaloushe (2001), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Excellent Art (2007), Henrythenavigator (2008), Mastercraftsman (2009)

Leading owner (6 wins): (includes part ownership)

  • Sue MagnierGiant's Causeway (2000), Black Minnaloushe (2001), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Excellent Art (2007), Henrythenavigator (2008), Mastercraftsman (2009)

Winners since 1979

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
1979 Kris Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 1:41.74
1980 Posse Pat Eddery John Dunlop Ogden Mills Phipps 1:44.74
1981 To-Agori-Mou Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Andry Muinos 1:39.90
1982 Dara Monarch Michael Kinane Liam Browne Mrs L. Browne 1:41.10
1983 Horage Steve Cauthen Matt McCormack A. Rachid 1:40.10
1984 Chief Singer Ray Cochrane Ron Sheather Jeff Smith 1:38.90
1985 Bairn Lester Piggott Luca Cumani Sheikh Mohammed 1:41.50
1986 Sure Blade Brent Thomson Barry Hills Sheikh Mohammed 1:41.50
1987 Half a Year Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani John C. Mabee 1:43.42
1988 Persian Heights Pat Eddery Geoff Huffer Yazid Saud 1:39.57
1989 Shaadi Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 1:39.33
1990 Shavian Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 1:41.52
1991 Marju Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:41.97
1992 Brief Truce Michael Kinane Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm 1:39.32
1993 Kingmambo Cash Asmussen François Boutin Stavros Niarchos 1:44.05
1994 Grand Lodge Michael Kinane William Jarvis Lord Howard de Walden 1:38.83
1995 Bahri Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:40.15
1996 Bijou d'Inde Jason Weaver Mark Johnston Stuart Morrison 1:39.70
1997 Starborough Frankie Dettori David Loder Sheikh Mohammed 1:39.18
1998 Dr Fong Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:41.33
1999 Sendawar Gérald Mossé Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 1:39.99
2000 Giant's Causeway Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 1:42.61
2001 Black Minnaloushe Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 1:41.37
2002 Rock of Gibraltar Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Ferguson / Magnier 1:40.91
2003 Zafeen Darryll Holland Mick Channon Jaber Abdullah 1:39.91
2004 Azamour Michael Kinane John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 1:39.02
2005 Shamardal [1] Kerrin McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.18
2006 Araafa Alan Munro Jeremy Noseda Al Homaizi / Al Sagar 1:39.59
2007 Excellent Art Jamie Spencer Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier et al. 1:39.33
2008 Henrythenavigator Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 1:38.70
2009 Mastercraftsman Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 1:39.21
2010 Canford Cliffs Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Heffer Syndicate, Mrs Roy & Mrs Instance 1:39.55

1 The 2005 running took place at York.

Earlier winners

  • 1834 - Plenipotentiary
  • 1835 - Ascot
  • 1836–37 - no race
  • 1838 - Boeotian
  • 1839 - Euclid
  • 1840 - Scutari
  • 1841 - Satirist
  • 1842 - Misdeal
  • 1843 - Ameer
  • 1844 - Ionian
  • 1845 - Idas
  • 1846 - The Free Lance
  • 1847 - Montpensier
  • 1848 - Glendower
  • 1849 - Uriel
  • 1850 - Nutcracker
  • 1851 - The Ban
  • 1852 - Daniel O'Rourke
  • 1853 - The Reiver
  • 1854 - Baalbec
  • 1855 - Paletot
  • 1856 - Pitapat
  • 1857 - Anton
  • 1858 - Fitz-Roland
  • 1859 - Cynricus
  • 1860 - Tom Bowline
  • 1861 - Walloon
  • 1862 - Carisbrook
  • 1863 - Gladstone
  • 1864 - The Beadle
  • 1865 - Lasaretto
  • 1866 - Staghound
  • 1868 - The Earl
  • 1869 - Dunbar
  • 1870 - King Cole
  • 1871 - Dalnacardoch
  • 1872 - Queen's Messenger
  • 1873 - Gang Forward
  • 1874 - Leolinus
  • 1875 - Bay of Naples
  • 1876 - Great Tom
  • 1877 - Covenanter
  • 1878 - Bonnie Scotland
  • 1882 - Battlefield
  • 1883 - Galliard
  • 1884 - Cambusmore
  • 1885 - Sheraton
  • 1887 - Florentine
  • 1888 - Ossory / Galore *
  • 1889 - Pioneer
  • 1890 - Janissary
  • 1891 - Common
  • 1892 - St. Angelo
  • 1893 - Phocion
  • 1894 - Florizel II
  • 1895 - Troon
  • 1896 - His Reverence
  • 1897 - Vesuvian
  • 1898 - Cap Martin
  • 1899 - Millennium
  • 1900 - Bonarosa
  • 1901 - Lauzun
  • 1904 - Challenger
  • 1905 - Cherry Lass
  • 1906 - Black Arrow
  • 1907 - Slieve Gallion
  • 1908 - Your Majesty
  • 1910 - Lemberg
  • 1911 - Stedfast
  • 1912 - Tracery
  • 1913 - Roseworthy
  • 1914 - Carrickfergus
  • 1915–18 - no race
  • 1919 - Grand Parade
  • 1920 - Allenby
  • 1921 - Craig an Eran
  • 1922 - Captain Cuttle
  • 1923 - Ellangowan
  • 1924 - Tom Pinch
  • 1925 - Zambo
  • 1926 - Coronach
  • 1927 - Kincardine
  • 1928 - Royal Minstrel
  • 1929 - Mr Jinks
  • 1930 - Christopher Robin
  • 1931 - Cameronian
  • 1932 - Andrea
  • 1933 - Canon Law
  • 1934 - Flamenco
  • 1936 - Rhodes Scholar
  • 1937 - Goya II
  • 1938 - Scottish Union
  • 1939 - Admiral's Walk
  • 1940 - no race
  • 1941 - Orthodox *
  • 1942–45 - no race
  • 1948 - Black Tarquin
  • 1949 - Faux Tirage
  • 1951 - Turco II
  • 1952 - King's Bench
  • 1953 - Nearula
  • 1954 - Darius
  • 1955 - Tamerlane
  • 1956 - Pirate King
  • 1957 - Chevastrid
  • 1958 - Major Portion
  • 1959 - Above Suspicion
  • 1960 - Venture VII
  • 1961 - Tudor Treasure
  • 1962 - Court Sentence
  • 1963 - Crocket
  • 1964 - Roan Rocket
  • 1965 - Silly Season
  • 1966 - Track Spare
  • 1967 - Reform
  • 1968 - Petingo
  • 1969 - Right Tack
  • 1970 - Saintly Song
  • 1972 - Sun Prince
  • 1973 - Thatch
  • 1974 - Averof
  • 1975 - Bolkonski
  • 1976 - Radetzky
  • 1977 - Don
  • 1978 - Jaazeiro

* The 1888 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.
* The 1941 running was held at Newmarket.

References


  • horseracingintfed.comInternational Federation of Horseracing Authorities – St. James's Palace Stakes (2009).
  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 68. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...