Jump to: navigation, search

St. Leger Stakes

Group 1 race
St. Leger Stakes
Location Doncaster Racecourse
Doncaster, England
Inaugurated 1776
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Ladbrokes
Website Doncaster
Race information
Distance 1m 6f 132y (2,937 m)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight 9 st 0 lb
3 lb for fillies
Purse £500,000 (2009)
1st: £306,586

The St. Leger Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts and fillies. It is run at Doncaster over a distance of 1 mile, 6 furlongs and 132 yards (2,937 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in September.

Established in 1776, the St. Leger is the oldest of Britain's five Classics. It is the last of the five to be run each year, and it is raced over a longer distance than any of the previous four.

The St. Leger is the final leg of the English Triple Crown, preceded by the 2,000 Guineas and the Derby. It also completes the Fillies' Triple Crown, which begins with the 1,000 Guineas and continues with the Oaks. In recent decades, however, the St. Leger has rarely featured a Triple Crown contender.



The event was devised by Anthony St. Leger, an army officer and politician who lived near to Doncaster. The race did not initially bear his name – it was first referred to as "A Sweepstake of 25 Guineas". It was restricted to horses aged three, and its original distance was two miles. The rules stipulated that colts were to carry 8 st, and fillies 7 st 12 lb. The inaugural running was held at Cantley Common on 24 September 1776. The first winner was an unnamed filly owned by the event's organiser, the 2nd Marquess of Rockingham. The filly was later named Allabaculia.

The title "St. Leger Stakes" was decided at a dinner party held in 1777 to discuss the following year's race. It was suggested that it should be named in honour of the host, the Marquess of Rockingham (the "Rockingham Stakes"), but the Marquess proposed that it should be named instead after Anthony St. Leger. The event was moved to its present location, Town Moor, in 1778.[1]

The race came to national prominence in 1800, when a horse called Champion registered the first Derby-St. Leger double. Its distance was cut to 1 mile, 6 furlongs and 193 yards in 1813, and despite some minor alterations its length has remained much the same ever since. The victory of West Australian in 1853 completed the first ever success in the Triple Crown.

During World War I the race was transferred to Newmarket, and the substitute event was called the "September Stakes". The 1939 edition was cancelled because of the outbreak of World War II. For the remainder of this period it was temporarily held at Thirsk (1940), Manchester (1941), Newmarket (1942–44) and York (1945). It was switched to Ayr in 1989 – the scheduled running at Doncaster was abandoned due to subsidence. The 2006 race took place at York because its regular venue was closed for redevelopment.

The St. Leger Stakes has inspired a number of similar events around the world, although many of these are no longer restricted to three-year-olds. National variations include the Prix Royal-Oak, the Irish St. Leger, the Deutsches St. Leger and the St. Leger Italiano.


Leading jockey (9 wins):

  • Bill ScottJack Spigot (1821), Memnon (1825), The Colonel (1828), Rowton (1829), Don John (1838), Charles the Twelfth (1839), Launcelot (1840), Satirist (1841), Sir Tatton Sykes (1846)

Leading trainer (16 wins):

  • John ScottMatilda (1827), The Colonel (1828), Rowton (1829), Margrave (1832), Touchstone (1834), Don John (1838), Charles the Twelfth (1839), Launcelot (1840), Satirist (1841), The Baron (1845), Newminster (1851), West Australian (1853), Warlock (1856), Imperieuse (1857), Gamester (1859), The Marquis (1862)

Leading owner (7 wins):

  • Archibald Hamilton, 9th Duke of Hamilton – Paragon (1786), Spadille (1787), Young Flora (1788), Tartar (1792), Petronius (1808), Ashton (1809), William (1814)







1776 Allabaculia John Singleton Christopher Scaife Marquess of Rockingham
1777 Bourbon John Cade William Sotheron
1778 Hollandaise George Herring Joseph Rose Sir Thomas Gascoigne
1779 Tommy George Lowry, Sr. Joseph Rose Thomas Stapleton
1780 Ruler John Mangle William Bethel
1781 Serina R. Foster J. Lowther William Radcliffe
1782 Imperatrix George Searle George Searle Henry Goodricke
1783 Phoenomenon Anthony Hall Isaac Cape Sir John Kaye
1784 Omphale J. Kirton M. Mason John Coates
1785 Cowslip George Searle George Searle Richard Hill
1786 Paragon John Mangle John Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1787 Spadille John Mangle John Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1788 Young Flora John Mangle John Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1789 Pewett W. Wilson Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1790 Ambidexter George Searle George Searle Henry Goodricke
1791 Young Traveller John Jackson John Hutchinson John Hutchinson
1792 Tartar John Mangle John Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1793 Ninety-three Bill Peirse John Clifton
1794 Beningbrough John Jackson John Hutchinson John Hutchinson
1795 Hambletonian Dixon Boyce John Hutchinson Sir Charles Turner
1796 Ambrosio John Jackson F. Neale Joseph Cookson
1797 Lounger John Shepherd George Searle G. Crompton
1798 Symmetry John Jackson Sam King Sir Thomas Gascoigne
1799 Cockfighter Tom Fields Tom Fields Sir Henry Tempest Vane
1800 Champion Frank Buckle Tom Perren Christopher Wilson
1801 Quiz John Shepherd George Searle Henry Goodricke
1802 Orville John Singleton, Jr. Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1803 Remembrancer Ben Smith J. Smith Lord Strathmore
1804 Sancho Frank Buckle Bartle Atkinson Harry Mellish
1805 Staveley John Jackson Bartle Atkinson Harry Mellish
1806 Fyldener Tom Carr John Clifton
1807 Paulina Bill Clift Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1808 Petronius Ben Smith William Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1809 Ashton Ben Smith William Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1810 Octavian Bill Clift 6th Duke of Leeds
1811 Soothsayer Ben Smith Tommy Sykes Richard Gascoigne
1812 Ottrington Bob Johnson W. Hessletine R. Robb
1813 Altisidora John Jackson Tommy Sykes R. Watt
1814 William John Shepherd William Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1815 Filho da Puta John Jackson James Croft Sir William Maxwell
1816 The Duchess Ben Smith James Croft Sir Bellingham Graham
1817 Ebor Bob Johnson John Lonsdale Henry Peirse
1818 Reveller Bob Johnson John Lonsdale Henry Peirse
1819 Antonio Tom Nicholson John Lonsdale J. Ferguson
1820 St. Patrick J. Johnson John Lonsdale Sir Edward Smith
1821 Jack Spigot Bill Scott I. Blades Thomas Orde-Powlett
1822 Theodore John Jackson James Croft Edward Petre
1823 Barefoot Tom Goodisson Richard Shepherd R. Watt
1824 Jerry Ben Smith James Croft Richard Gascoigne
1825 Memnon Bill Scott Richard Shepherd R. Watt
1826 Tarrare George Nelson Sam King 6th Earl of Scarbrough
1827 Matilda Jem Robinson John Scott Edward Petre
1828 The Colonel Bill Scott John Scott Edward Petre
1829 Rowton Bill Scott John Scott Edward Petre
1830 Birmingham Patrick Conolly T. Flintoff John Beardsworth
1831 Chorister John Barham Day John Smith 1st Duke of Cleveland
1832 Margrave Jem Robinson John Scott John Gully
1833 Rockingham Sam Darling Richard Shepherd R. Watt
1834 Touchstone George Calloway John Scott Marquess of Westminster
1835 Queen of Trumps Tommy Lye J. Blenkhorn Edward Lloyd Mostyn
1836 Elis John Barham Day J. Doe Lord George Bentinck
1837 Mango Sam Day, Jr. M. Dilly Charles Greville
1838 Don John Bill Scott John Scott 6th Earl of Chesterfield
1839 Charles the Twelfth Bill Scott John Scott Major Yarburgh
1840 Launcelot Bill Scott John Scott Marquess of Westminster
1841 Satirist Bill Scott John Scott Marquess of Westminster
1842 Blue Bonnet Tommy Lye Tom Dawson 13th Earl of Eglinton
1843 Nutwith Job Marson Bob Johnson Samuel Wrather
1844 Faugh-a-Ballagh Henry Bell J. Forth E. J. Irwin
1845 The Baron Frank Butler John Scott George Watts
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes Bill Scott W. Oates Bill Scott
1847 Van Tromp Job Marson John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton
1848 Surplice Nat Flatman R. Stephenson, Jr. 3rd Viscount Clifden
1849 The Flying Dutchman Charlie Marlow John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton
1850 Voltigeur Job Marson R. Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland
1851 Newminster Sim Templeman John Scott Anthony Nichol
1852 Stockwell John Norman W. Harlock 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes
1854 Knight of St. George Robert Basham R. Longstaff J. B. Morris
1855 Saucebox John Wells Tom Parr Tom Parr
1856 Warlock Nat Flatman John Scott Anthony Nichol
1857 Imperieuse Nat Flatman John Scott John Scott
1858 Sunbeam Luke Snowden John Prince James Merry
1859 Gamester Tom Aldcroft John Scott Sir Charles Monck
1860 St. Albans Luke Snowden Alec Taylor, Sr. 2nd Marquess of Ailesbury
1861 Caller Ou Tom Chaloner William I'Anson William I'Anson
1862 The Marquis Tom Chaloner John Scott Stanhope Hawke
1863 Lord Clifden John Osborne, Jr. E. Parr 3rd Viscount St. Vincent
1864 Blair Athol Jim Snowden William I'Anson William I'Anson
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange
1866 Lord Lyon Harry Custance James Dover Richard Sutton
1867 Achievement Tom Chaloner James Dover Mark Pearson
1868 Formosa Tom Chaloner Henry Woolcott William Graham
1869 Pero Gomez John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley
1870 Hawthornden James Grimshaw Joseph Dawson Vaughan Morgan
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild
1872 Wenlock Charlie Maidment Tom Wadlow 2nd Earl of Wilton
1873 Marie Stuart Tom Osborne Robert Peck James Merry
1874 Apology John Osborne, Jr. W. Osborne John King
1875 Craig Millar Tom Chaloner Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd
1876 Petrarch Jem Goater John Dawson, Sr. Lord Dupplin
1877 Silvio Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1878 Jannette Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1879 Rayon d'Or Jem Goater Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange
1880 Robert the Devil Tom Cannon, Sr. Tom Jennings, Sr. Charles Brewer
1881 Iroquois Fred Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard IV
1882 Dutch Oven Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1883 Ossian John Watts Richard Marsh 12th Duke of Hamilton
1884 The Lambkin John Watts Mathew Dawson Robert Vyner
1885 Melton Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 20th Baron Hastings
1886 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1887 Kilwarlin Jack Robinson James Jewitt 7th Baron Rodney
1888 Seabreeze Jack Robinson James Jewitt 5th Baron Calthorpe
1889 Donovan Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1890 Memoir John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone
1892 La Fleche John Watts John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont
1894 Throstle Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Baron Alington
1895 Sir Visto Sam Loates Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery
1896 Persimmon John Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins
1898 Wildfowler Charles Wood Sam Darling Henry Greer
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales
1901 Doricles Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1902 Sceptre Fred Hardy Bob Sievier Bob Sievier
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder 3:05.80
1905 Challacombe Otto Madden Alec Taylor, Jr. Washington Singer
1906 Troutbeck George Stern Willie Waugh 2nd Duke of Westminster
1907 Wool Winder Bill Halsey Harry Enoch Ned Baird
1908 Your Majesty Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel
1909 Bayardo Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox
1910 Swynford Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1911 Prince Palatine Frank O'Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1912 Tracery George Bellhouse John Watson August Belmont, Jr.
1913 Night Hawk Elijah Wheatley Jack Robinson William Hall Walker
1914 Black Jester Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1916 Hurry On Charlie Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas
1919 Keysoe Brownie Carslake George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1920 Caligula Arthur Smith Jack Leader Mathradas Goculdas
1921 Polemarch Joe Childs Tom Green Marquess of Londonderry
1922 Royal Lancer Bobby Jones Alf Sadler, Jr. 5th Earl of Lonsdale
1923 Tranquil Tommy Weston Charles Morton 17th Earl of Derby
1924 Salmon-Trout Brownie Carslake Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III
1925 Solario Joe Childs Reginald Day Sir John Rutherford
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington
1927 Book Law Henri Jelliss Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1928 Fairway Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Trigo Michael Beary Dick Dawson William Barnett
1930 Singapore Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1931 Sandwich Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1932 Firdaussi Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1934 Windsor Lad Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh Martin H. Benson
1935 Bahram Charles Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1936 Boswell Pat Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1937 Chulmleigh Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1938 Scottish Union Brownie Carslake Noel Cannon Jimmy Rank
1939 no race 1939
1940 Turkhan Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1941 Sun Castle Georges Bridgland Cecil Boyd-Rochfort 1st Viscount Portal
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1944 Tehran Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1945 Chamossaire Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman Stanhope Joel
1946 Airborne Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman John Ferguson
1947 Sayajirao Edgar Britt Sam Armstrong HH Maharaja of Baroda
1948 Black Tarquin Edgar Britt Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1949 Ridge Wood Michael Beary Noel Murless Geoffrey Smith
1950 Scratch Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 3:08.80
1951 Talma Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 3:13.80
1952 Tulyar Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 3:07.80
1953 Premonition Eph Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Wilfred Wyatt 3:06.80
1954 Never Say Die Charles Smirke Joe Lawson Robert Sterling Clark 3:10.60
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher 3:14.60
1956 Cambremer Freddie Palmer Georges Bridgland Ralph B. Strassburger 3:12.20
1957 Ballymoss Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien John McShain 3:15.60
1958 Alcide Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford 3:06.40
1959 Cantelo Edward Hide Charles Elsey William Hill 3:04.60
1960 St. Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 3:13.20
1961 Aurelius Lester Piggott Noel Murless Vera Lilley 3:06.60
1962 Hethersett Harry Carr Dick Hern Major Lionel Holliday 3:10.80
1963 Ragusa Garnet Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Jim Mullion 3:05.40
1964 Indiana Jimmy Lindley Jack Watts Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3:05.40
1965 Provoke Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jakie Astor 3:18.60
1966 Sodium Frankie Durr George Todd Radha Sigtia 3:09.80
1967 Ribocco Lester Piggott F. Johnson Houghton Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3:05.40
1968 Ribero Lester Piggott F. Johnson Houghton Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3:19.80
1969 Intermezzo Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg Gerry Oldham 3:11.80
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 3:06.40
1971 Athens Wood Lester Piggott Harry Thomson Jones Eileen Rogerson 3:14.90
1972 Boucher Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Ogden Phipps 3:28.71
1973 Peleid Frankie Durr Bill Elsey William E. Behrens 3:08.21
1974 Bustino Joe Mercer Dick Hern Lady Beaverbrook 3:09.02
1975 Bruni Tony Murray Ryan Price Charles St. George 3:09.02
1976 Crow Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 3:13.17
1977 Dunfermline Willie Carson Dick Hern Queen Elizabeth II 3:05.17
1978 Julio Mariner Edward Hide Clive Brittain Marcus Lemos 3:04.94
1979 Son of Love Alain Lequeux Robert Collet Alexis Rolland 3:09.02
1980 Light Cavalry Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Jim Joel 3:11.48
1981 Cut Above Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jakie Astor 3:11.60
1982 Touching Wood Paul Cook Harry Thomson Jones Maktoum Al Maktoum 3:03.53
1983 Sun Princess Willie Carson Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell 3:16.65
1984 Commanche Run Lester Piggott Luca Cumani Ivan W. Allan 3:09.93
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 3:07.13
1986 Moon Madness Pat Eddery John Dunlop Duchess of Norfolk 3:05.03
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Louis Freedman 3:05.91
1988 Minster Son Willie Carson Neil Graham Lady Beaverbrook 3:06.80
1989 Michelozzo [1] Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Charles St. George 3:20.72
1990 Snurge Richard Quinn Paul Cole Martyn Arbib 3:08.78
1991 Toulon Pat Eddery André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 3:03.12
1992 User Friendly George Duffield Clive Brittain William J. Gredley 3:05.48
1993 Bob's Return Philip Robinson Mark Tompkins Mrs Jackie Smith 3:07.85
1994 Moonax Pat Eddery Barry Hills Sheikh Mohammed 3:04.19
1995 Classic Cliche Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:09.74
1996 Shantou Frankie Dettori John Gosden Sheikh Mohammed 3:05.10
1997 Silver Patriarch Pat Eddery John Dunlop Peter Winfield 3:06.92
1998 Nedawi John Reid Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:05.61
1999 Mutafaweq Richard Hills Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:02.75
2000 Millenary Richard Quinn John Dunlop Neil Jones 3:02.58
2001 Milan Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier 3:05.16
2002 Bollin Eric Kevin Darley Tim Easterby Sir Neil Westbrook 3:02.92
2003 Brian Boru Jamie Spencer Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 3:04.64
2004 Rule of Law Kerrin McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:06.29
2005 Scorpion Frankie Dettori Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 3:19.01
2006 Sixties Icon [2] Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda Susan Roy 2:57.29
2007 Lucarno Jimmy Fortune John Gosden George Strawbridge 3:01.90
2008 Conduit Frankie Dettori Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 3:07.92
2009 Mastery Ted Durcan Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:04.81







* The race was run at Newmarket during the wartime periods of 1915–18 and 1942–44.
* It was held at Thirsk in 1940, Manchester in 1941, and York in 1945.
1 The 1989 running took place at Ayr.
2 The 2006 race was contested at York over 1 mile, 5 furlongs and 197 yards.


  • horseracingintfed.comInternational Federation of Horseracing Authorities – St. Leger Stakes (2009).
  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 175. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 

See also


Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...