Jump to: navigation, search

Summer Stakes (Canada)

Grade III race
Summer Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario
Inaugurated 1953
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Two-year-olds
Weight Scale Weight
Purse $300,000

The Summer Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Contested on turf over a distance of 1 mile (8 furlongs), it is open to two-year-old horses. Raced in late September/early October, the Grade III event was a Grade II event but in 2006 was downgraded to its present Grade III status.

Part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series, the winner of the 2008 Summer Stakes automatically qualifies for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf. [1]

Inaugurated in 1953 at Fort Erie Racetrack as a sprint race on dirt, the Summer Stakes was moved to the turf in 1962. Since inception it has been run at various distances:

  • 5 furlongs¬†: 1953-1956 on dirt at Fort Erie Racetrack
  • 5.5 furlongs¬†: 1957-1960, 1961 on dirt at Fort Erie Racetrack
  • 8 furlongs (1 mile)¬†: 1962-1984 on turf at Fort Erie Racetrack, since 1985 on turf at Woodbine Racetrack

The race was run in two divisions in 1958, 1967, and 1969.


Speed record: (Through 1998, times were recorded in fifths of a second. Since 1999 they are in hundredths of a second)

  • 1:34.40 - Native Regent (1994)
  • 1:34.51 - Speed Gun (2000)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 8 - Sam-Son Farm (1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1993)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 8 - James E. Day (1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1993)

Winners of the Summer Stakes






2009 Bridgetown Robert Landry Kenneth McPeek Melynk Racing Stables 1:35.04
2008 Grand Adventure Eurico Rosa Da Silva Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farms 1:35.86
2007 Prussian Kent Desormeaux William I. Mott Monticule LLC 1:35.26
2006 Dreaming of Anna Rene Douglas Wayne Catalano Frank C. Calabrese 1:35.03
2005 Bear's Kid Jim McAleney Reade Baker Bear Stables 1:40.35
2004 Dubleo Corey Nakatani Todd A. Pletcher Scatuorchio/P. Wetterman 1:34.69
2003 Bachelor Blues Todd Kabel Josie Carroll William C. Schettine 1:34.95
2002 Lismore Knight Pat Day Todd A. Pletcher J. J. Pletcher/Barry Simon 1:35.33
2001 El Soprano Gary L. Stevens Kevin Attard Stronach Stables 1:35.14
2000 Speed Gun Emile Ramsammy Steve Owens Larry Spindler 1:34.51
1999 Four On The Floor Jim McAleney Alex McPherson A. Cotey et al. 1:35.41
1998 Riddell's Creek James McKnight Beverly Buck Clausen/Buck/Buck 1:37.40
1997 Patriot Love Sandy Hawley Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:37.40
1996 Synastry Express Mickey Walls Bernard Girault K-5 Stable 1:38.00
1995 Blazing Hot Todd Kabel Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:35.00
1994 Native Regent Dave Penna David R. Bell John A. Franks 1:34.40
1993 Comet Shine David Clark James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:39.60
1992 Gobo Richard Dos Ramos R. Wright Sheehan Farms 1:41.00
1991 Free At Last Todd Kabel Laurie Silvera Silverbrook Stable 1:38.40
1990 Rainbows For Life Brian Swatuk James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:36.60
1989 Sky Classic Sandy Hawley James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:36.00
1988 Charlie Barley Robin Platts Grant Pearce King Caledon Farm 1:37.00
1987 Regal Classic Dave Penna James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:39.80
1986 Blue Finn Dave Penna James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:46.60
1985 Grey Classic Irwin Driedger James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:40.20
1984 Dauphin Fabuleux Jeffrey Fell James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:38.60
1983 Hobbys Son Robin Platts Frank Passero, Jr. J. B. Racing Stable 1:37.60
1982 Kingsbridge Robin Platts John Tammaro, Jr. Kinghaven Farms 1:38.60
1981 Exclusive Canadian Robin Platts Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 1:44.40
1980 Stutz Finwhale George HoSang James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:37.00
1979 Sunny Premier Gary Stahlbaum Frank Merrill, Jr. Meadowview Stable 1:38.80
1978 Nonparrell Sandy Hawley Jerry C. Meyer Syl Asadoorian 1:43.00
1977 Pernickety Pete Sandy Hawley George S. Nemett Warren Beasley 1:43.00
1976 Sound Reason Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:43.40
1975 Ambassador B. Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:37.80
1974 L'Enjoleur Sandy Hawley Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:42.40
1973 Backstretch Noel Turcotte Carl F. Chapman O'Maonaigh Abu Stable 1:39.20
1972 Zaca Spirit Avelino Gomez Clarke Whitaker Bo-Teek Farm 1:38.20
1971 Jewel Prince Noel Turcotte Carl F. Chapman Garden City Stable 1:39.40
1970 Winlord Noel Turcotte V. Walker Bo-Teek Farm 1:39.40
1969 Tudor Queen Avelino Gomez Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 1:37.60
1969 Admiral's Road James Kelly Andrew G. Smithers Mrs. C. H. Sturrock 1:39.20
1968 Viceregal Richard Grubb Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 1:38.60
1967 Son Costume James Kelly R. E. Fisher Paison Stable 1:41.40
1967 No Parando Noel Turcotte Frank Merrill, Jr. Est. F. A. Sherman 1:40.60
1966 Cool Reception Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Margaret Seitz/Joan Reid 1:39.20
1965 Titled Hero Avelino Gomez Patrick MacMurchy Peter K. Marshall 1:38.80
1964 Flyalong Clifford Potts Duke Campbell T. Hays / D. Weldon 1:39.80
1963 Northern Dancer Paul Bohenko Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:43.40
1962 Son Blue G. Roser Willie Thurner J. Farr 1:40.40
1961 Royal Spirit Al Coy John Passero Stafford Farms 1:12.60
1960 Song of Wine Avelino Gomez R. Harper The Pheasant Stable 1:05.40
1959 Hidden Treasure C. M. Clark John Passero William R. Beasley 1:05.40
1958 Willowdale Boy Sam Cosentino Lou Cavalaris, Jr. P. Del Greco 1:07.00
1958 Grand Passion Roberto Gonzalez Yonnie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:06.00
1957 Silver Ship Pat Remillard Gordon M. Huntley Gordon F. Hall 1:06.00
1956 Mister Jive G. Nadeau Bud Carter John L. Appelbaum 0:59.20
1955 Bunty's Flight George Walker Yonnie Starr Larkin Maloney 1:00.40
1954 Charms George Walker P. Prieto Stafford Farms 1:00.40
1953 Seville Mario Beneito P. Prieto Stafford Farms 1:00.00

* In 1992, Desert Waves finished first but was disqualified and set back to sixth.



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...