Jump to: navigation, search

Sunset Handicap

Grade II race
Sunset Handicap
Location Hollywood Park Racetrack
Inglewood, California, United States
Inaugurated 1938
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.hollywoodpark.com
Race information
Distance 1½ miles (12 furlongs)
Track Grass, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Sunset Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually during the third week of July at Hollywood Park Racetrack in inglewood, California. The Grade II event is open to horses, age three and up, willing to race one and one-half miles on turf.

Inaugurated in 1938 as the Aloha Handicap, in 1940 it was renamed the Sunset Handicap. It was raced on dirt until 1967. Since inception it has been contested at various distances:

  • 9 furlongs : 1938, 1950
  • 12 furlongs : 1939, 1940, 1967–1968, 1973–present
  • 13 furlongs : 1941, 1946–1949, 1951–1966,
  • 16 furlongs : 1969-1972

In 1975, the Sunset Handicap was run in two divisions.

Contents

Historical notes

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1½ miles)

  • 2:23.55 - Talloires (1996)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Whodunit (1959, 1961)

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 13 - Bill Shoemaker (1956, 1958, 1962, 1964, 1967, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1987)

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Black Astor 5 Joseph Talamo Lisa L. Lewis A Breed Apart, LLC & S. R. Humphrey 2:27.10
2008 Warning Zone 4 Mike E. Smith John W. Sadler Rising Sun Racing Stable 2:26.95
2007 Runaway Dancer 8 Alex Solis Dan L. Hendricks R L Stables 2:27.68
2006 T.H. Approval 5 Alex Solis Eduardo Inda Tadahiro Hotehama 2:26.65
2005 Always First 4 Victor Espinoza Neil D. Drysdale Sheikh Mohammed 2:27.00
2004 Star Over The Bay 4 Tyler Baze Mike R. Mitchell G Racing et al 2:26.47
2003 Puerto Banus 4 Victor Espinoza Kristin Mulhall Steve Taub et al 2:26.95
2002 Grammarian 4 Brice Blanc Kellyn Gorder Lindsey Williams 2:26.59
2001 Blueprint 6 Gary L. Stevens Robert B. Hess, Jr. Fog City Stable 2:26:16
2000 Bienamado 4 Chris McCarron Paco Gonzalez J. Toffan/T. McCaffery 2:25.06
1999 Plicck 4 David Flores Ron McAnally Al & Sandee Kirkwood 2:26.97
1998 River Bay 5 Alex Solis Robert J. Frankel Henri Chalhoub 2:27.40
1997 Marlin 4 David Flores D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 2:25.39
1996 Talloires 6 Kent Desormeaux Edwin J. Gregson Randall D. Hubbard, et al 2:23.55
1995 Sandpit 6 Corey Nakatani Richard E. Mandella Sierra Thoroughbreds 2:25.50
1994 Grand Flotilla 7 Gary Stevens Jenine Sahadi Mike Sloan 2:26.35
1993 Bien Bien 4 Chris McCarron Paco Gonzalez J. Toffan & T. McCaffery 2:25.69
1992 Qathif 5 Alex Solis Charles Whittingham Ann & Jerry Moss 2:26.72
1991 Black Monday 5 Corey Nakatani Gary Jones not found 2:26.00
1990 Petite Ile 4 Corey Black Edwin J. Gregson Jean-Francois Malle 2:25.60
1989 Pranke 5 Pat Valenzuela Edwin J. Gregson Hector Sanchez 2:28.00
1988 Roi Normand 5 Fernando Toro Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 2:24.60
1987 Swink 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:25.00
1986 Zoffany 6 Eddie Delahoussaye John Gosden A. Speelman / J. & A. Bodie 2:25.20
1985 Kings Island 4 Fernando Toro Jerry M. Fanning Dan Agnew & Charles Baumbach 2:25.80
1984 John Henry 9 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Dotsam Stable 2:24.80
1983 Craelius 4 Chris McCarron Charles Whittingham Howard B. Keck 2:26.40
1982 Erins Isle 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Charles Whittingham Brian Sweeney, et al. 2:25.60
1981 Galaxy Libra 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Louis R. Rowan 2:25.80
1980 Inkerman 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham A syndicate 2:24.40
1979 Sirlad 5 Darrel McHargue Charles Whittingham Abram S. Hewitt 2:24.00
1978 Exceller 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:27.00
1977 Today 'n Tomorrow 4 Bill Shoemaker Roger Clapp Connie M. Ring 2:27.60
1976 Caucasus 4 Fernando Toro Charles Whittingham Fred Sahadi 2:26.40
1975 Barclay Joy 5 Bill Shoemaker A. Thomas Doyle John McShain 2:26.80
1975 Cruiser II 6 Frank Olivares Ron McAnally Contreras, Mamakos & Stubrin 2:27.00
1974 Greco II 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham not found 2:27.00
1973 Cougar II 7 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Mary F. Jones 2:26.00
1972 Typecast 6 Johnny Sellers A. Thomas Doyle Westerly Stud 3:20.60
1971 Over The Counter 7 Jerry Lambert Robert J. Frankel H. T. Sheridan 3:19.20
1970 One For All 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Horatio Luro John A. Bell III 3:21.80
1969 Petrone 5 Johnny Sellers Robert L. Wheeler Flag Is Up Farms & E. Constantine 3:18.00
1968 Fort Marcy 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 2:26.60
1967 Hill Clown 4 Bill Shoemaker William B. Finnegan El Peco Ranch 2:27.80
1966 O'Hara 4 Donald Pierce William J. Hirsch Greentree Stable 2:40.40
1965 Terry's Secret 3 Alex Maese Carl A. Roles Poltex Stable 2:41.80
1964 Colorado King 5 Bill Shoemaker Wally Dunn Poltex Stable 2:40.80
1963 Arbitrage 5 Pete Moreno Reggie Cornell Linda Cornell 2:41.20
1962 Prove It 5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 2:39.60
1961 Whodunit 6 Manuel Ycaza William C. Winfrey Mrs. Jan Burke 2:39.00
1960 Dotted Swiss 4 Edward Burns Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 2:40.20
1959 Whodunit 4 Raymond York William C. Winfrey Mrs. Jan Burke 2:40.80
1958 Gallant Man 4 Bill Shoemaker John A. Nerud Ralph Lowe 2:41.00
1957 Find 7 Ralph Neves William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:40.00
1956 Swaps 4 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 2:38.20
1955 Social Outcast 5 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 2:40.60
1954 Fleet Bird 5 Ralph Neves Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:40.80
1953 Lights Up 6 Jack Westrope Hack Ross Clifford H. Jones & Sons 2:41.20
1952 Great Circle 5 Reg Heather Warren Stute John T. de Blois Wack 2:41.80
1951 Alderman 4 Jack Westrope Willie Dennis Breel Stable 2:42.00
1950 Hill Prince 3 Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 1:48.60
1949 Ace Admiral 4 Johnny Longden William Molter Maine Chance Farm 2:39.80
1948 Drumbeat 3 Thearl Williams Jack T. Engle Andrea Leeds Howard 2:41.00
1947 Cover Up 4 Robert Permane Ross Brinson Zack T. Addington 2:41.20
1946 Historian 5 Ovie Scurlock Edward Anspach Herbert Woolf 2:40.80
no race: 1942-1945
1941 King Torch 4 Johnny Deering Graceton Philpot Louis B. Mayer 2:44.40
1940 Kayak II 5 John H. Adams Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 2:30.20
1939 Sorteado 4 Ralph Neves Tom Smith Charles S. Howard 2:29.00
1938 Ligaroti 7 Noel Richardson Lindsay C. Howard Binglin Stable 1:50.40

References

Other North American Marathon races

On dirt:

On turf:



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...