Jump to: navigation, search

Supreme Novices' Hurdle

Grade 1 race
Supreme Novices' Hurdle
Location Cheltenham Racecourse
Cheltenham, England
Race type Hurdle race
Sponsor Spinal Research
Website Cheltenham
Race information
Distance 2m ½f (3,319 metres)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Four-years-old and up
Weight 11 st 0 lb (4yo);
11 st 7 lb (5yo+)
Allowances
7 lb for fillies and mares
Purse £100,000 (2010)
1st: £57,010

The Supreme Novices' Hurdle is a Grade 1 National Hunt hurdle race in Great Britain which is open to horses aged four years or older. It is run on the Old Course at Cheltenham over a distance of about 2 miles and 110 yards (3,319 metres), and during its running there are eight hurdles to be jumped. The race is for novice hurdlers, and it is scheduled to take place each year during the Cheltenham Festival in March.

It is the first event on the opening day of the Festival, and its start is traditionally greeted by the "Cheltenham Roar", a loud cheer generated by the crowds of onlookers.

Contents

History

The race was originally called the Gloucestershire Hurdle, and it used to be split into two or three separate divisions. The Irish trainer Vincent O'Brien recorded ten victories in the race during an eight-year spell in the 1950s.

It became known as the Lloyds Bank Champion Novices' Hurdle in 1974, when Lloyds Bank began a brief period of sponsorship. Its present title was introduced when Waterford Crystal started to back the race in 1978. This association continued until 1990, and since then the event has had several different sponsors.

The latest sponsor is the Stewart family, headed by the businessman and racehorse owner Andy Stewart. Andy's son Paul suffered a spinal injury in 2008, and the full title of the race, as from 2010, is the Spinal Research Supreme Novices' Hurdle.[1]

Records

Leading jockey since 1972 (2 wins):

  • Niall Madden – Golden Cygnet (1978), Hartstown (1981)
  • Tommy Carmody – Slaney Idol (1980), Buck House (1983)
  • Jamie Osborne – Flown (1992), Shadow Leader (1997)

Leading trainer since 1972 (2 wins):

  • Mick O'Toole – Mac's Chariot (1977), Hartstown (1981)
  • Edward O'Grady – Golden Cygnet (1978), Back in Front (2003)
  • Martin PipeSondrio (1989), Hors La Loi III (1999)
  • Pat Flynn – Montelado (1993), French Ballerina (1998)
  • Noel Meade – Sausalito Bay (2002), Go Native (2009)

Winners since 1946

  • Amateur jockeys indicated by "Mr".
  • Separate divisions of the race indicated by (1), (2) and (3).

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1946 (1) Prince Rupert 5 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth
1946 (2) Freetown 6 George Archibald W. Larkin
1946 (3) Gremlin 5 Phil Canty George Todd
1947 no race 1947 [1]
1948 (1) Vulgan 5 Rickie Black John de Moraville
1948 (2) Jean's Last 6 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn
1949 (1) French Wedding 4 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson
1949 (2) Tough Guy 4 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony
1950 (1) Tsaoko 5 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong
1950 (2) Sir Charles 4 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore
1951 (1) Red Stranger 4 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth
1951 (2) Oukileles II 4 Fred Winter George Archibald
1952 (1) Cockatoo 6 Mr Phonsie O'Brien Vincent O'Brien
1952 (2) Evian 4 Fred Winter George Archibald
1953 (1) Assynt 5 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan
1953 (2) Dessin 7 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson
1954 (1) Stroller 6 Pat Taaffe Vincent O'Brien
1954 (2) Tasmin 4 René Emery Henry Count
1955 (1) Vindore 6 Mr Phonsie O'Brien Vincent O'Brien
1955 (2) Illyric 6 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1956 (1) Boys Hurrah 8 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1956 (2) Pelargos 5 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1957 (1) Tokoroa 6 Dave Dick Fred Rimell
1957 (2) Saffron Tartan 6 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1958 (1) Admiral Stuart 7 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1958 (2) Prudent King 6 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1959 (1) York Fair 5 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien
1959 (2) Albergo 5 Doug Page Clem Magnier
1960 (1) Blue Mountain 6 Dick Broadway George Todd
1960 (2) Bastille 5 Bill Woods Tom Masson
1961 (1) Beau Normand 5 Bill Rees Bob Turnell
1961 (2) Greektown 5 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson
1962 (1) Tripacer 4 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1962 (2) Clerical Grey 4 Willie Robinson P. Murphy
1963 (1) Honour Bound 5 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell
1963 (2) Buona Notte 6 Johnny Haine Bob Turnell
1963 (3) Deetease 5 Clive Chapman Basil Foster
1964 (1) Flyingbolt 5 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1964 (2) Elan 5 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe
1965 (1) Red Tears 5 Stan Mellor Harry Thomson Jones
1965 (2) Havago 6 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator
1966 (1) Beau Caprice 12 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn
1966 (2) Fosco 5 David Moore Mick Goswell
1967 (1) Chorus 6 Johnny Haine Harry Thomson Jones
1967 (2) Early to Rise 7 Jeff King Bob Turnell
1968 (1) King Cutler 5 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith
1968 (2) L'Escargot 5 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1969 (1) Normandy 4 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell
1969 (2) Private Room 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn
1970 (1) Ballywilliam Boy 5 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator
1970 (2) Bula 5 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter
1971 (1) Persian Majesty 4 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price
1971 (2) Barnard 7 Johnny Haine Fulke Walwyn
1972 Noble Life 5 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick
1973 King Pele 4 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
1974 Avec Moi 5 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair
1975 Bannow Rambler 6 Frank Berry Padge Berry
1976 Beacon Light 5 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell
1977 Mac's Chariot 6 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole
1978 Golden Cygnet 6 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady
1979 Stranfield 6 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh
1980 Slaney Idol 5 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne
1981 Hartstown 6 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole
1982 Miller Hill 6 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes
1983 Buck House 5 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris
1984 Browne's Gazette 6 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson
1985 Harry Hastings 6 Chris Grant John Wilson
1986 River Ceiriog 5 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson
1987 Tartan Tailor 6 Phil Tuck Gordon W. Richards
1988 Vagador 5 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood
1989 Sondrio 8 Jonothan Lower Martin Pipe
1990 Forest Sun 5 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding
1991 Destriero 5 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty
1992 Flown 5 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson
1993 Montelado 6 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
1995 Tourist Attraction 7 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins
1996 Indefence 5 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman
1997 Shadow Leader 6 Jamie Osborne Charles Egerton
1998 French Ballerina 5 Graham Bradley Pat Flynn
1999 Hors La Loi III 4 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
2000 Sausalito Bay 6 Paul Carberry Noel Meade
2001 no race 2001 [2]
2002 Like-a-Butterfly 8 Charlie Swan Christy Roche
2003 Back in Front 6 Norman Williamson Edward O'Grady
2004 Brave Inca 6 Barry Cash Colm Murphy
2005 Arcalis 5 Graham Lee Howard Johnson
2006 Noland 5 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
2007 Ebaziyan 6 Davy Condon Willie Mullins
2008 Captain Cee Bee 7 Robert Thornton Eddie Harty
2009 Go Native 6 Paul Carberry Noel Meade
2010 Menorah 5 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs

1 The 1947 edition was abandoned due to snow and frost.
2 The 2001 running was cancelled because of a foot-and-mouth crisis.

References




  • Ladbrokes Pocket Companion 1990/91. Aesculus Press. 1990. p. 56. ISBN 1-871093-21-X. 

See also



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...