Jump to: navigation, search

Test Stakes

Grade I race
Test Stakes
Location Saratoga Race Course
Saratoga Springs, New York,
United States
Inaugurated 1922
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Saratoga Race Course at the NYRA
Race information
Distance 7 furlongs
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $250,000

The Test Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race open to three-year-old fillies and run each summer at the Saratoga Race Course in Saratoga Springs, New York. It is contested at a distance of seven furlongs on the dirt and is an influential race in shaping the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint. A Grade I event, it carries a purse of $250,000.

In its 84rd running in 2009, it was first run at Saratoga in 1922. Over the years it has also become an important race for fillies pointing towards the Grade I Alabama Stakes which also runs at Saratoga Race Course.

Inaugurated at a mile and quarter, it went to seven furlongs in its second running. The Test Stakes took place at Belmont Park in 1943, 1944, and 1945. It was not run from 1923 to 1925 or in 1961. It was run in two divisions in 1960, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, and 1979.


Speed record:

  • 1:20.83 - Lady Tak (2003)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:







2009 Flashing Richard Migliore Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Stable 1:22.40
2008 Indian Blessing John Velazquez Bob Baffert Patti & Hal Earnhardt 1:22.70
2007 Dream Rush Eibar Coa Richard Violette, Jr. West Point Stable 1:22.42
2006 Swap Fliparoo Eibar Coa H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:24.13
2005 Leave Me Alone Kent Desormeaux J. Eric Kruljac Mitchell Ranch LLC 1:22.76
2004 Society Selection Edgar Prado H. Allen Jerkens Irving & Marjorie Cowan 1:23.69
2003 Lady Tak Jerry Bailey Steve Asmussen Heiligbrodt Racing 1:20.83
2002 You Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1:22.84
2001 Victory Ride Edgar Prado George Arnold II G. Watts Humphrey 1:21.72
2000 Dream Supreme Pat Day William I. Mott Kinsman Stable 1:22.66
1999 Marley Vale John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Eugene Melnyk 1:22.77
1998 Jersey Girl Mike E. Smith Todd Pletcher Ackerley Bros. Farm 1:23.02
1997 Fabulously Fast Jerry Bailey John C. Kimmel C. Kimmel / P. Solondz 1:21.65
1996 Capote Belle John Velazquez Daniel C. Peitz Robert & Lawana Low 1:21.08
1995 Chaposa Springs Jerry Bailey Martin Wolfson Suresh Chintamaneni 1:21.81
1994 Twist Afleet Jerry Bailey John C. Kimmel Lucille Conover 1:22.08
1993 Missed the Storm Mike E. Smith William I. Mott Pin Oak Farm 1:22.00
1992 November Snow Chris Antley H. Allen Jerkens Earle I. Mack 1:21.20
1991 Versailles Treaty Angel Cordero, Jr. C. R. McGaughey III Cynthia Phipps 1:22.80
1990 Go For Wand Randy Romero William Badgett Jr. Christiana Stable 1:21.12
1989 Safely Kept Craig Perret Alan E. Goldberg Barry L. Weisbord 1:21.33
1988 Fara's Team Jerry Bailey Richard Dutrow, Sr. Happy Valley Farm 1:22.85
1987 Very Subtle Pat Valenzuela Melvin F. Stute Pearl Grinstead 1:21.00
1986 Storm & Sunshine Craig Perret Thomas J. Kelly Woodcrest Farms 1:22.80
1985 Lady's Secret Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:22.60
1984 Sintra Keith Allen Steven Penrod Cherry Valley Farm 1:22.60
1983 Lass Trump Pat Day C. R. McGaughey III Alan Samford 1:22.20
1982 Gold Beauty Don Brumfield William D. Curtis Georgia E. Hoffman 1:22.80
1981 Cherokee Frolic Gary Cohen William A. Cole Carolsteve Stables 1:23.20
1980 Love Sign Angel Cordero, Jr. Sidney Watters, Jr. Stephen C. Clark, Jr. 1:22.20
1979 Blitey Angel Cordero, Jr. Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Phipps 1:22.60
1979 Clef d' Argent Ruben Hernandez David A. Whiteley Lazy F Ranch 1:22.20
1978 Tingle Stone Ruben Hernandez David A. Whiteley Christiana Stable 1:22.00
1978 White Star Line Jeffrey Fell Woody Stephens Newstead Farm 1:21.40
1977 Northern Sea Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Windfields Farm 1:22.40
1977 Small Raja Mickey Solomone Thomas J. Kelly David P. Reynolds 1:21.80
1976 Ivory Wand Pat Day J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:23.00
1975 Hot N Nasty Jorge Tejeira Gordon R. Potter Dan Lasater 1:22.00
1975 My Juliet Jacinto Vasquez Leland G. Ripley George Weasel Jr. 1:22.00
1974 Quaza Quilt Jacinto Vasquez Charles R. Parke Fred W. Hooper 1:22.40
1974 Maybellene Don Meade, Jr. James Lewis Penny Acres Farm 1:23.60
1973 Desert Vixen Jorge Velasquez Thomas Root, Sr. Harry Mangurian Jr. 1:23.00
1973 Waltz Fan Jorge Velasquez Victor J. Nickerson Mereworth Farm 1:23.60
1972 Numbered Account Jacinto Vasquez Roger Laurin Ogden Phipps 1:23.80
1971 Lucky Traveler Chuck Baltazar John W. Jacobs Nelson B. Hunt 1:23.80
1970 Hunnemannia Eddie Belmonte Angel Penna, Sr. Gedney Farm 1:23.60
1970 Princess Roycraft Larry Adams Warren Pascuma Franlyn Stable 1:22.40
1969 Ta Wee Eddie Belmonte John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:23.60
1968 Heartland John L. Rotz Max Hirsch King Ranch 1:22.40
1967 Gamely Eddie Belmonte James W. Maloney William Haggin Perry 1:21.80
1967 Treacherous Michael Sorrentino Sherrill Ward Lazy F Ranch 1:23.00
1966 Belle de Nuit John Ruane Bert Mulholland Jesse S. Widener 1:23.60
1966 Moccasin Braulio Baeza Harry Trotsek Claiborne Farm 1:23.40
1965 Cestrum Sam Boulmetis Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1:23.00
1965 Discipline Walter Blum William C. Winfrey Wheatley Stable 1:23.60
1964 Time For Bed John L. Rotz John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:23.80
1963 Barbwolf Bobby Ussery Burley Parke Harbor View Farm 1:25,00
1963 Bold Consort Hedley Woodhouse James Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:25.80
1962 Firm Policy Johnny Sellers E. Barry Ryan E. Barry Ryan 1:23.40
1962 Polylady Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 1:23.40
1960 Be Cautious Bobby Ussery John A. Nerud Joseph M. Roebling 1:24.00
1960 Brave Pilot Hedley Woodhouse John Rigione K. W. Thornhill 1:23.80
1959 Shirley Jones Paul J. Bailey James W. Smith Brae Burn Farm 1:26.00
1958 Any Morn John Ruane Jake Byer North Hill Farm 1:25.80
1957 Miss Blue Jay Ted Atkinson Sol Rutchick Adele Rutchick 1:24.40
1956 Glamour S. Cole James Fitzsimmons Ogden Phipps 1:25.80
1955 Blue Banner Eddie Arcaro Jack Skinner Rokeby Stable 1:24.60
1954 Dispute Eric Guerin Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 1:25.20
1953 Canadiana Dave Gorman Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:25.60
1952 Gay Grecque Raymond York Not found Mrs. S. G. Zauderer 1:26.80
1951 Vulcania R. Bernhardt James Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:26.00
1950 Honey's Gal George Hettinger Not found Fitz Eugene Dixon, Jr. 1:24.40
1949 Lady Dorimar Conn McCreary Woody Stephens Woodvale Farm 1:25.20
1948 Alablue Eric Guerin John H. Skirvin John H. Skirvin 1:25.80
1947 Miss Disco Nick Combest Anthony Pascuma Sydney S. Schupper 1:24.40
1946 Red Shoes Eddie Arcaro Not found Howell E. Jackson 1:23.40
1945 Safeguard Ted Atkinson Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:24.20
1944 Whirlabout Herb Lindberg Graceton Philpot Louis B. Mayer 1:24.80
1943 Stefanita Conn McCreary Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 1:25.20
1942 Vagrancy James Stout James Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:26.00
1941 Imperatrice Jack Skelly George M. Odom William LaBoyteaux 1:25.20
1940 Piquet Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:24.40
1939 Redlin Don Meade Dr. J. P. Jones William H. Lipscomb 1:24.00
1938 Black Wave John Gilbert Not found Nydrie Stable 1:25.80
1937 Evening Tide Charles Kurtsinger Albert Gordon E. Dale Shaffer 1:26.00
1936 Fair Stein Eddie Yager Jake Byer Herman Phillips 1:24.80
1935 Good Gamble Sam Renick Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:24.80
1934 Bazaar Don Meade Herbert Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1:24.60
1933 Speed Boat John Gilbert George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1:24.20
1932 Suntica Mack Garner Jack Whyte Willis Sharpe Kilmer 1:26.00
1931 Buckup Mack Garner J. Howard Lewis Joseph E. Widener 1:25.80
1930 Conclave D. Lyons William H. Karrick William R. Coe 1:24.20
1929 Dinah Did Upset Norman LeBlanc Not found Sylvester W. Labrot 1:24.20
1928 Nixie Danny McAuliffe James Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:25.80
1927 Black Curl Laverne Fator Sam Hildreth Rancocas Stable 1:26.60
1926 Ruthenia Earl Sande Pete Coyne Joseph E. Widener 1:25.60
1922 Emotion Linus McAtee George M. Odom Robert L. Gerry, Sr. 2:11.20



Premier Equine Classifieds


Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...

The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...

Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...

That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...