Jump to: navigation, search

Top Flight Handicap

Grade II race
Top Flight Handicap
Location Aqueduct Racetrack
Queens, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1940
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Aqueduct Racetrack at NYRA
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, 3-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Top Flight Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York. The Grade II event is run in late November and is open to fillies and mares, age three and older. It is contested over a distance of one mile on the dirt and currently offers a purse of $150,000.

The Top Flight Handicap was run at Belmont Park at a mile and a sixteenth prior to 1961. From 1961 to 1993, it was run at a mile and an eighth.

In its 70th running in 2009, the race in named for Top Flight, ranked in the Blood-Horse magazine List of the Top 100 Racehorses of the 20th Century at #66. Top Flight was never beaten by a member of her own sex.

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1 mile)

  • 1:34.96 - Educated Risk (1994)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Amerigo Lady (1968, 1969)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Sara Louise 3 Edgar Prado Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Stable 1:38.94
2008 Leah's Secret 5 Eibar Coa Todd Pletcher WinStar Farm 1:36.40
2007 Mini Sermon 3 Eibar Coa Todd Pletcher Edward P. Evans 1:37.29
2006 Rahy's Appeal 4 Alan Garcia James K. Chapman John & Martha Mullholland 1:36.15
2005 Stellar Jayne 4 Jerry Bailey Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:35.94
2004 Daydreaming 3 Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:35.29
2003 Randaroo 3 Heberto Castillo, Jr. Kiaran McLaughlin H. Joseph Allen 1:36.49
2002 Sightseek 3 Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:35.46
2001 Cat Cay 4 John Velazquez C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:35.45
2000 Reciclada 5 Jerry Bailey Richard Mandella Diamond A Stable 1:35.54
1999 Belle Cherie 3 John Velazquez Philip G. Johnson Belle Meadows Farm 1:35.46
1998 Catinca 3 Richard Migliore John C. Kimmel Robert K. Waxman 1:35.81
1997 Dixie Flag 3 Mike Luzzi H. Allen Jerkens Bohemia Stable 1:35.34
1996 Flat Fleet Feet 3 Mike E. Smith John C. Kimmel Kimmel, Solondz 1:37.00
1995 Twist Afleet 4 Mike E. Smith John C. Kimmel Lucille Conover 1:35.26
1994 Educated Risk 4 Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:34.96
1993 You'd Be Surprised 4 Jerry Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stable 1:48.82
1992 Firm Stance 4 Pat Day Mitch Shirota Gainesway Stable 1:50.55
1991 Buy the Firm 5 Julie Krone Carlos F. Martin Morven Stud Farms 1:52.20
1990 Dreamy Mimi 4 Jerry Bailey George R. Arnold II Alex G. Campbell, Jr. 1:50.40
1989 Banker's Lady 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Philip M. Hauswald Edward A. Cox, Jr. 1:51.20
1988 Clabber Girl 4 Jose A. Santos D. Wayne Lukas John A. Nerud 1:49.40
1987 Ms. Eloise 4 Robbie Davis Philip G. Johnson Margaret Grimm 1:50.20
1986 Ride Sally 4 Walter Guerra Nick Zito Manhasset Stable 1:49.20
1985 Flip's Pleasure 5 Jean-Luc Samyn H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:51.00
1984 Sweet Missus 4 Robert Thibeau Michael C. Sedlacek Glenn E. Lane 1:50.20
1983 Adept 4 Karen Rogers Frank I. Wright Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:50.00
1982 Andover Way 4 Jorge Velasquez Howard M. Tesher H. Joseph Allen 1:50.00
1981 Chain Bracelet 4 Ruben Hernandez James W. Maloney Shirley H. Taylor 1:49.60
1980 Glorious Song 4 Jorge Velasquez Gerry Belanger Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:49.60
1979 Waya 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. David A. Whiteley Peter M. Brant 1:50.80
1978 Northernette 4 Jeffrey Fell David A. Whiteley Peter M. Brant 1:49.40
1977 Shawi 4 Michael Venezia Jose A. Martin Mrs. Randolph Weinsier 1:49.80
1976 Proud Delta 4 Jorge Velasquez Peter M. Howe Montpelier 1:49.00
1975 Twixt 6 William Passmore Katherine M. Voss Mrs. John M. Franklin 1:50.60
1974 Lady Love 4 Eddie Maple Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 1:48.60
1973 Poker Night 3 Robert Woodhouse H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:48.20
1972 Inca Queen 4 Garth Patterson George T. Poole C. V. Whitney 1:50.00
1971 Shuvee 5 Ron Turcotte Willard C. Freeman Anne Minor Stone 1:49.60
1970 Shuvee 4 Braulio Baeza Willard C. Freeman Anne Minor Stone 1:48.60
1969 Amerigo Lady 5 Manuel Ycaza J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:50.40
1968 Amerigo Lady 4 Jorge Velasquez J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:49.00
1967 Straight Deal 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:49.60
1966 Summer Scandal 4 Garth Patterson Woods Garth Harborvale Stable 1:49.40
1965 Affectionately 5 Walter Blum Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:49.80
1964 Oil Royalty 6 Howard Grant Charles Whittingham John R. Gaines 1:50.80
1963 Firm Policy 4 Manuel Ycaza E. Barry Ryan E. Barry Ryan 1:48.60
1962 Pepper Patch 5 Donald Pierce Not found Nicholas A. Martini 1:50.20
1961 Make Sail 4 Manuel Ycaza Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable 1:51.00
1960 Royal Native 4 Bill Hartack Peter F. Gacicia William B. MacDonald, Jr. 1:43.00
1959 Big Effort 4 Bill Shoemaker J. Elliott Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:42.80
1958 Plucky Roman 4 Howard Grant Clyde Troutt Ada L. Rice 1:43.00
1957 Plotter 4 Pete D. Anderson William Post Harry La Montagne 1:42.60
1956 Searching 4 Conn McCreary Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:42.80
1955 Parlo 4 Eric Guerin Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farm 1:41.80
1954 Sunshine Nell 6 Eddie Arcaro Robert Green Meyer J. Kaplan 1:43.40
1953 Marta 6 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens Woodvale Farm 1:42.80
1952 Renew 5 William Boland Max Hirsch King Ranch 1:43.80
1951 Busanda 4 Eric Guerin Bartholomew Sweeny Ogden Phipps 1:42.40
1950 Nell K. 4 George Hettinger John B. Partridge Spring Hill Farm 1:43.80
1949 But Why Not 5 Dave Gorman Max Hirsch King Ranch 1:43.60
1948 Honeymoon 5 Douglas Dodson Wayne Stucki W-L Ranch Co. 1:43.60
1947 Rytina 4 Ted Atkinson Not found Mrs. W. Plunket Stewart 1:43.60
1946 Sicily 4 Eddie Arcaro William Post Harry La Montagne 1:43.20
1945 Miss Keeneland 4 Albert Snider Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:45.00
1944 Boojiana 3 Ted Atkinson Andy Schuttinger C. V. Whitney 1:43.40
1943 Mar-Kell 4 Bill Thompson Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:44.80
1942 Level Best 4 Don Meade Dr. J. P. Jones Crispin Oglebay 1:42.80
1941 Tangled 3 Conn McCreary John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:44.60
1940 True Call 3 Don Meade Dion K. Kerr Mrs. Dion K. Kerr 1:43.60

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...