Jump to: navigation, search

Autumn Stakes (Canada)

Grade II race
Autumn Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario
Inaugurated 1902
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1 1/16 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Track Polytrack, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds and up
Weight Assigned, allowances
Purse $150,000

The Autumn Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Run in mid November, it is open to horses aged three and older. It was raced on dirt until 2006 when the track's owners installed the new synthetic Polytrack surface. For 2008, the Canadian Graded Stakes Committee upgraded the Autumn Stakes to Grade II status.

The inaugural running in 1902 was won by the filly Janice, owned and trained by the prominent Kentucky horseman, Green B. Morris. Beginning in 1920, Kentucky Derby winner and U.S. Racing Hall of Fame inductee, Exterminator, won the race three straight years, more than any other horse.

Called the Toronto Autumn Cup before 1931, and Autumn Stakes Handicap from 1953 to 1954, it was run in two divisions in 1980 and 1981.There was no race held in 1917, 1918, 1919, 1940 and 1950. Since inception, the race has been run at various distances:

  • 1 ¼ miles : 1903-1934 at Old Woodbine Racetrack, 1956-1960 at Greenwood Raceway, 1961-1979 at Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1 1/16 miles : 1936-1952 at Old Woodbine Racetrack, 1994 to present at Woodbine Racetrack

Records

Time record: (at current distance of 1 1/16 miles)

  • 1:41.80 - Freedom Fleet (1995)

Most wins:

Most wins by an owner:

  • 4 - George M. Hendrie (1913, 1914, 1915, 1916)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 5 - Lou Cavalaris, Jr. (1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1972)

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Palladio 7 Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Haras Santa Maria de Araras 1:43.74
2008 Marchfied 4 Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Melnyk Racing Stables 1:43.28
2007 True Metropolitan 5 Jim McAleney Terry Jordan Bob Cheema 1:42.22
2006 True Metropolitan 4 Todd Kabel Terry Jordan Bob Cheema 1:44.88
2005 Cryptograph 4 Todd Kabel Malcolm Pierce Pin Oak Stable 1:43.96
2004 Mark One 5 Robert C. Landry Daniel J. Vella Stronach Stables 1:45.00
2003 No Comprende 5 Patrick Husbands James Smith Clarity Stables 1:43.93
2002 Parose 8 Todd Kabel Alexander McPherson John Atto 1:45.10
2001 Win City 3 Constant Montpellier Robert P. Tiller Frank DiGiulio Jr. 1:44.83
2000 One Way Love 5 Patrick Husbands Abraham Katryan B. Schickedanz & J. Hillier 1:43.59
1999 Vice n' Friendly 4 Mickey Walls Lakeram Sukhdeo Yarush, Sesook et al. 1:45.63
1998 Cache In 4 Mickey Walls David R. Bell G. Smith / M. Oslanski 1:45.00
1997 Terremoto 6 Sandy Hawley Bev Buck J. & J. Everatt 1:42.20
1996 Stephanotis 3 Mickey Walls Barbara J. Minshall Minshall Farms 1:42.60
1995 Freedom Fleet 3 Todd Kabel Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:41.80
1994 Comarctic 5 Jim McAleney Victor Ramos Victor Ramos 1:44.00
1993 Blitzer 4 Robert C. Landry Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:37.80
1992 Stormy Gladiator 6 Mark Larsen Fred H. Loschke Hammer Kopf Farm 1:37.60
1991 Twist The Snow 5 Francine Villeneuve Angus McArthur Angus McArthur 1:36.60
1990 Tejabo 5 Larry Attard Michael Mattine Kepburn Stables 1:38.20
1989 Askar 3 Richard Dos Ramos Pat Collins Knob Hill Stable 1:37.00
1988 Beau Genius 3 Larry Attard Gerry Belanger Shiewitz / Davidson 1:39.80
1987 Control Zone 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:38.40
1986 Jammed Prince 3 Jorge Pizarro John Calhoun John Calhoun 1:39.20
1985 Gone to Royalty 5 Irwin Driedger Jacques Dumas Pierre L. Levesque 1:40.00
1984 Nancy's Champion 4 Dan Beckon Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 1:40.00
1983 Cool Tania 5 George HoSang F. Sansano Pollack/F.& T. Sansano 1:39.80
1982 Juan de Fuca 4 Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Norcliffe Stable 1:39.60
1981 Decent Davey 4 David Clark David C. Cross, Jr. David J. Foster 1:37.20
1981 Right Role 4 John Bell Emile Allain Jean Josephson 1:36.60
1980 Hasty Rick 3 Paul Souter Donnie Walker RMC Stable/Shefry 1:39.20
1980 Von Clausewitz 5 Robin Platts Roger Attfield Norcliffe Stable 1:37.40
1979 Knight's Turn 4 John Bell Emile Allain Mrs. C. Terfloth 2:03.80
1978 Majestic Kahala 4 Robin Platts J. Mort Hardy Windhaven 2:04.40
1977 Coverack 4 Don MacBeth John Tammaro, Jr. Kinghaven Farms 2:03.80
1976 Brilliant Sandy 4 Sandy Hawley Jerry C. Meyer Sandy Smith et al. 2:04.40
1975 Lovely Sunrise 4 Colin Bain Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:03.20
1974 Selari Spirit 4 Gunnar Lindberg Arthur H. Warner Sam-Son Farm 2:03.00
1973 Twice Lucky 6 William McMahon Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:02.60
1972 Monte Christo II 5 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:01.20
1971 Twice Lucky 4 Hugo Dittfach Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:02.40
1970 Guion 5 Noel Turcotte Carl F. Chapman H. A. Grant 2:03.40
1969 Moonreindeer 4 Sandy Hawley Jerry C. Meyer Peter Fuller 2:03.40
1968 Valam 5 G. Gibb Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Hillcrest Stable 2:04.60
1967 Valam 4 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Hillcrest Stable 2:04.40
1966 Victorian Era 4 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Windfields Farm 2:03.00
1965 Bandangan 5 Jim Fitzsimmons Lou Cavalaris, Jr. William R. Beasley 2:07.60
1964 Whiteborough 7 R. Armstrong Warren Beasley C. S. Softley 2:08.20
1963 Puss 'n Boots 4 Ron Turcotte Albert Trudell R. & W. Gian 2:03.00
1962 Amber Morn 6 Harlon Dalton Frank H. Merrill, Jr. Stafford Farms 2:06.20
1961 Lustrous Hope 4 G. Rasmussen John Passero G. Max Bell 2:02.40
1960 Gus Terry 3 John R. Adams Roy Johnson Mrs. H. A. Luro 2:04.40
1959 Strongboy 3 Avelino Gomez Frank H. Merrill, Jr. J. E. F. Seagram 2:05.80
1958 Kitty Girl 4 R. Gonzalez Johnny Thorpe L. Maloney & C. Smythe 2:04.80
1957 Freedom Parley 7 Al Coy Yonnie Starr North Downs Farm 2:04.20
1956 Fleet Path 4 Ed Plesa W. Waterman Lanson Farm 2:04.20
1955 Hickory Hill 5 Avelino Gomez Arthur H. Warner S. Rotenberg 1:49.60
1954 Sampan 4 M. Mafale Frank H. Merrill, Jr. S. Rotenberg 1:53.60
1953 Try On 4 Herb Lindberg Frank H. Merrill, Jr. William R. Beasley 1:52.00
1952 Beau Dandy 7 V. Polk John Passero Mrs. D. J. Kennedy 1:44.00
1951 Bull Page 4 Gil Robillard R. Anderson E. P. Taylor 1:43.80
1949 Double Briar 6 H. Campbell Gordon J. McCann J. Stuart Stable 1:45.40
1948 Canada's Teddy 4 David Prater V. Stott Mrs. M. Fishman 1:45.60
1947 Mugwump 7 Pat Remillard Morris Fishman J. Kemp 1:46.60
1946 North York 4 Alf Bavington G. Stirling H. Lahman 1:45.20
1945 Be Brief 5 Robert B. Watson Morris Fishman Harry C. Hatch 1:45.00
1944 Mugwump 4 L. Kerr Cecil Howard J. Kemp 1:47.40
1943 Jacless 5 Pat Remillard G. Stirling Chris Stable 1:48.40
1942 Shepperton 3 Robert B. Watson B. S. Chris Fred H. Schelke 1:47.40
1941 Silvos 4 S. D. Birley Fred H. Schelke J. E. F. Seagram 1:48.00
1939 Filisteo 5 Robert B. Watson Johnny Thorpe Harry C. Hatch 1:47.60
1938 Shoeless Joe 6 Norman Foden Fred H. Schelke Conn Smythe 1:46.00
1937 Tempestuous 5 J. Bryson W. Coburn Mrs. T. Stevenson 1:46.00
1936 Jack Patches 3 Pat Remillard F. Ray Cosgrave Stable 1:45.80
1935 Crofter 5 Eddie Barnes Bert Alexandra D. Raymond 1:52.40
1934 Crofter 4 J. Thomas Fred H. Schelke D. Raymond 2:05.40
1933 Khorasan 5 J. Mattiolli Fred H. Schelke Mrs. J. Badame 2:06.00
1932 Magyar 3 F. Munden J. Badame Hope Goddard Iselin 2:05.00
1931 Flaming 4 Anthony Pascuma Roy Waldron Belair Stable 2:08.40
1930 Sun Beau 5 Frank Coltiletti George Tappin Willis Sharpe Kilmer 2:05.80
1929 Gaffsman 6 A. Abel A. Crawford Seagram Stable 2:06.20
1928 Display 5 John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon 2:08.00
1927 Gaffsman 4 Orville Bourassa William H. Bringloe Seagram Stable 2:04.40
1926 Edisto 4 H. Erickson William H. Bringloe Seagram Stable 2:07.00
1925 Horologe 6 F. Horn J. Murphy Joaquin Stable 2:06.20
1924 Hallucination 4 Pete Walls Henry McDaniel J. K. L. Ross 2:04.80
1923 My Dear 6 Pete Walls Fred Musante Fred Musante 2:05.40
1922 Exterminator 7 Albert Johnson Eugene Wayland Willis Sharpe Kilmer 2:05.20
1921 Exterminator 6 Willie Kelsay Willie Knapp Willis Sharpe Kilmer 2:05.20
1920 Exterminator 5 Charles Fairbrother Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 2:04.40
1916 Rancher 4 W. Obert J. Walters George M. Hendrie 2:07.80
1915 Rancher 3 J. Smyth J. Walters George M. Hendrie]] 2:05.60
1914 Great Britain 4 J. Metcalfe J. Walters George M. Hendrie 2:05.60
1913 Great Britain 3 W. Obert J. Walters George M. Hendrie 2:05.40
1912 Star Charter 4 Teahann John F. Schorr John W. Schorr 2:06.20
1911 Plate Glass 5 C. Peak J. Byer P. S. P. Randolph 2:04.80
1910 Sager 3 Phil Musgrave J. Powers B. Schrieber 2:07.60
1909 Bouquet 4 Phil Musgrave Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 2:06.20
1908 Bouquet 3 Phil Musgrave Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 2:06.60
1907 Edwin Gum 4 Mr. Lycurgus W. Walker W. Walker 2:07.00
1906 Solon Shingle 5 Mr. Mountain A. Stansbury A. W. C. Gardner 2:06.00
1905 Sir Ralph 3 John K. Treubel T. Clark T. Clark 2:05.20
1904 Claude 4 W. Daly Michael J. Daly Michael J. Daly 2:09.20
1903 Rough Rider 6 T. Walsh Michael J. Daly P. S. Roberts 2:10.00
1902 Janice 4 Johnny Daly Green B. Morris Green B. Morris 1:58.00

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...