Jump to: navigation, search

Turfway Park Fall Championship Stakes

Grade III race
Fall Championship Stakes
Location Turfway Park
Florence, Kentucky, United States
Inaugurated 1919
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.turfway.com
Race information
Distance 1½ miles (12 furlongs)
Track Polytrack synthetic dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000

The Fall Championship Stakes is an American Grade III Thoroughbred horse race held annually at Turfway Park in Florence, Kentucky. Open to horses age three and older, it is contested on Polytrack synthetic dirt. It has been part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series since 2008 when the distance was changed to one and one half miles (12 furlongs) with the winner automatically qualifying for the Breeders' Cup Marathon at a similar distance. [1]

The Latonla Championship Stakes was established in 1919 by the Kentucky Jockey Club as a race for three-year-olds at the now defunct Latonia Race Track in Latonia, Kentucky, During the height of the Great Depression the race was suspended in 1934 and the racetrack closed permanently in 1939. In 1963, the race was revived by the recently built (1959) Turfway Park.

It was run in two divisions in 1971 and there was no race in 1972.

Distances:

  • 1¾ miles : 1919-1933
  • 11/16 miles : 1968-1987
  • 1⅛ miles : 1964-1967, 1988–2002
  • 1 mile 2003-2007
  • 1½ miles : 2008-2009

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1½ miles)

  • 2:32.25 - Delightful Kiss (2008)

Most wins:

  • 2 - Crafty Shaw (2002, 2003)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 3 - Thomas H. Stevens (1967, 1969, 1978)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 2 - William R. Coe (1920, 1933)
  • 2 - Charles J. Cella (2002, 2003)

Winners

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Nite Light 5 Jon Court Todd A. Pletcher Edward P. Evans 2:32.55
2008 Delightful Kiss 4 Calvin Borel Pete D. Anderson Hobeau Farm 2:32.25
2007 Istan 5 Larry Melancon William I. Mott Darpat S. L. Stables 1:38.81
2006 Gouldings Green 5 Corey Lanerie Anthony Reinstedler Melnyk Racing Stables 1:38.15
2005 Artemus Sunrise 4 Jesus Castanon Steven Flint Thad Ackel 1:37.31
2004 Cappuchino 5 Dean Sarvis Jerry Hollendorfer G. Todaro/H. Litt/J. Hollendorfer 1:37.19
2003 Crafty Shaw 5 Craig Perret Peter M. Vestal Charles J. Cella 1:36.89
2002 Crafty Shaw 4 James Lopez Peter M. Vestal Charles J. Cella 1:52.60
2001 Generous Rosi 6 Lonnie Meche Niall O'Callaghan Flying Column Stable 1:49.83
2000 Mount Lemon 6 Robby Albarado Jere R. Smith, Jr. Panic Stable 1:51.14
1999 Phil the Grip 5 Robby Albarado Niall O'Callaghan Paul H. Saylor 1:52.15
1998 Acceptable 4 Craig Perret William I. Mott Kinsman Stable 1:51.95
1997 Tejano Run 5 Willie Martinez Kenneth McPeek Roy K. Monroe 1:49.44
1996 Strawberry Wine 4 Brian Peck William I. Mott G. Hudson & B. Lunsford 1:50.15
1995 Bound by Honor 4 Randy Romero Carl Nafzger Mr. & Mrs. J. W. Phillips 1:51.54
1994 Meena 6 Willie Martinez Bobby C. Barnett John A. Franks 1:52.92
1993 Powerful Punch 4 Curt Bourque Harvey L. Vanier Russell Reineman Stable 1:50.51
1992 Flying Continental 6 Jorge Velasquez Jesse Wigginton R. Harris & N. Yearsley 1:48.67
1991 Allijeba 5 James Bruin Larry Robideaux Robert Allensworth 1:49.60
1990 Aly Mar 4 Dean Kutz William H. Fires Calumet Farm 1:49.20
1989 Currentsville Lane 4 W. John Neagle Frank Faircloth W. Crump & P. Crump 1:51.60
1988 Mr. Odie 4 Steve Neff David Burgan JoJo Farm 1:52.40
1987 Lord Glacier 4 Mickey Solomone Donald B. Plummer H. M. Crombie 1:43.60
1986 Big Pistol 5 Larry Melancon Lynn S. Whiting W. Cal Partee 1:42.80
1985 Country Hick 4 Julio Espinoza Alois W. Best Alois W. Best 1:43.00
1984 Immediate Reaction 4 Michael McDowell Gregory Foley Heslop Stables 1:43.80
1983 Cad 5 Don Brumfield Dave Kassen Double Eagle Stables 1:44.00
1982 Leader Jet 4 Charles Woods, Jr. Neil J. Howard Robert G. Kluener 1:44.00
1981 Exterminate 4 Darrell Foster Toni Needs F. B. Frasier 1:44.40
1980 Silver Shears 3 Reyes Matias Glen Wismer Mary M. Zimmerman 1:43.20
1979 Lotta Honey 4 Julio Espinoza Jasper Adams Golden Chance Farm 1:42.40
1978 Likely Exchange 4 Mark Sellers Thomas H. Stevens Mrs. G. M. Humphrey 1:45.60
1977 Certain Roman 4 Michael Mc Dowell Winston Neil C. L. Collins, Jr. 1:44.80
1976 Brustigert 6 Al Herrara Pat B. Devereaux T. F. Devereaux 1:45.40
1975 Eager Wish 6 Clyde Bramble R. Toole R. Harden 1:44.40
1974 Bootlegger's Pet 4 G. Solomon Charles C. Patrick Patrick & Victor McGinnis 1:47.60
1973 Knight Counter 5 Don Brumfield Vic A. Doleski Robert Huffman 1:46.80
1972 no race
1971 Man of Parts 4 J. McIntosh Sandra Nowacki C. Nowacki 1:44.20
1971 Tesart 3 Mike Manganello F. W. Newbrough F. W. Newbrough 1:44.20
1970 Tort-Feazor 3 Oswaldo Torres D. Evans Court House Farm 1:44.40
1969 DeMito 4 Mike Manganello Thomas H. Stevens S. S. Scheidman 1:46.60
1968 T. V.'s Princess 4 Mike Manganello Herman K. Goodpaster Mrs. J. A. Goodwin 1:45.40
1967 Likely Swap 5 Mike Manganello Thomas H. Stevens G. M. Humphrey 1:51.00
1966 Brochazo 5 Mike Manganello Anthony Basile Bwamazon Farm 1:52.20
1965 Busking nf J. Lynch D. Noviello Noviello-Carr 1:51.60
1964 Sought After 3 J. Warner W. U. Ridenour Campbell-Ridenour 1:58.00
1934 no race through 1963
1933 Pomposity 3 John Bejshak Bud Stotler William R. Coe 3:02.00
1932 Gallant Sir 3 George Woolf Woody Fitzgerald Northway Stables 3:12.40
1931 St. Brideaux 3 Charles Kurtsinger Marshall C. Lilly Greentree Stable 3:01.40
1930 Spinach 3 George Ellis Clyde Phillips William Ziegler, Jr. 2:59.60
1929 The Nut 3 Joseph Smith Joe Notter Warm Stable 3:26.00
1928 Sun Beau 3 John Craigmyle Andrew G. Blakely Willis Sharpe Kilmer 3:00.60
1927 Rolled Stocking 3 Willie Crump Charles C. Van Meter James W. Parrish 2:55.60
1926 Display 3 John Malben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon 2:58.80
1925 King Nadi 3 Earle Sande John J. Troxler John J. Troxler 3:06.40
1924 Chilhowee 3 Mack Garner John C. Gallaher John & Allen Gallaher 2:54.60
1923 In Memoriam 3 Mack Garner Robert J. Gilmore C. Wiedermann 3:00.80
1922 Rockminister 3 Mack Garner Kay Spence Monfort Jones 2:55.60
1921 Sporting Blood 3 Frank Keogh Willie Booth H. C. "Bud" Fisher 3:05.60
1920 Cleopatra 3 Charles Fairbrother William H. Karrick William R. Coe 2:56.80
1919 Mad Hatter 3 Laverne Fator David J. Leary Sam Hildreth 3:06.00

External links



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...