Jump to: navigation, search

Wonder Where Stakes

Restricted race
Wonder Where Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated 1965
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight Scale Weight
Purse $250,000

The Wonder Where Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually since 1965 at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Held during the end of July/first week in August, it is the third leg of Canadian Triple Tiara series for Canadian-foaled three-year-old fillies.

Raced on Turf, the Wonder Where Stakes currently offers a purse of $250,000. Since inception in 1965, it has been contested at 1¼ miles (10 furlongs) except for 1994 when the distance was set at 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs).

The race is named in honor of the champion filly, Wonder Where, Canada's 1959 Horse of the Year and a Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame inductee.

In 2007, Sealy Hill became the first filly to win the Canadian Triple Tiara since the series was created in 1999.

Records

Speed record: (Through 1998, Woodbine times were recorded in fifths of a second. Since 1999 they are in hundredths of a second)

  • 201.20 - Strong And Steady (1993)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
2009 Smart Surprise Patrick Husbands Josie Carroll Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings 1:43.55
2008 Northern Kraze Chantal Sutherland Mark Frostad Frostad/Anderson Farms 2:06.78
2007 Sealy Hill Patrick Husbands Mark Casse Melynk Racing 2:02.17
2006 Like a Gem David Clark Daniel J. Vella Garland Williamson 2:05.61
2005 Silver Highlight Martin Dwyer Andrew Balding D.H. Calson & C.D. Miller 2:03.69
2004 My Vintage Port Jono Jones Ken Parsley K. Parsley & R. Pettifer 2:05.08
2003 Alpha Saphire Emile Ramsammy Malcolm Pierce Stronach Stable 2:06.59
2002 Hot Talent Todd Kabel Malcolm Pierce Stronach Stable 2:02.27
2001 Sweetest Thing James McAleney Roger Attfield Canino, Werner & Attfield 2:06.08
2000 Misty Mission Slade Callaghan Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:03.30
1999 Free Vacation Laurie Gulas Roger Attfield M. & P. Canino et al. 2:08.78
1998 Kirby's Song Todd Kabel Tino Attard Kirby Canada Farm 2:03.80
1997 One Emotion Mickey Walls Barbara Minshall Minshall Farms 2:05.60
1996 Colorful Vices Emile Ramsammy James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:07.80
1995 Sylky Market Emile Ramsammy Ann Kuti T. Molony 2:03.40
1994 Mysteriously Todd Kabel Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:47.40
1993 Strong And Steady Todd Kabel Daniel J. Vella John G. Sikura & partner 2:01.20
1992 Bally Vaughn Dave Penna David Guitard Kings Lane Farm 2:05.60
1991 Quiet Cleo James McKnight James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:04.20
1990 Spinnakers Flying Brian Swatuk James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:02.80
1989 Princess Caveat Ray Sabourin John A. Ross Aubrey W. Minshall 2:03.00
1988 Sparrow Lake Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:03.60
1987 Misty Magic Richard Dos Ramos Albert Trudell J. G. Wren 2:06.40
1986 Carotene Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:14.20
1985 In My Cap Jeffrey Fell James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 2:09.40
1984 Bounding Away David Clark Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 2:04.20
1983 Northern Blossom Dan Beckon Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 2:07.80
1982 Pensioner George HoSang Emile Allain Helen G. Stollery 2:14.60
1981 Rainbow Connection Gary Stahlbaum Gerry Belanger Fleetwood/Cameron 2:06.80
1980 Leading Witness J. Paul Souter Glenn Mangusson H. & L. Hindmarsh 2:08.00
1979 Glorious Song John LeBlanc Yonnie Starr Frank Stronach 2:11.00
1978 No Politics Larry Attard Peter DiPasquale H. K. Stable 2:14.40
1977 Wasaga Brian Swatuk Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 2:25.40
1976 Sharp Sherry Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 2:10.20
1975 Momigi Gary Melanson John Morahan K. Hayato 2:03.80
1974 Lost Majorette Lloyd Duffy Jerry Lavigne T. A. Morton 2:06.20
1973 Musketeer Miss Robin Platts Pat Remillard Hedley McDougald 2:07.40
1972 Takaring Avelino Gomez Arthur H. Warner Sam-Son Farm 2:04.40
1971 Painted Pony James Kelly Morris Fishman L. Erlick 2:01.60
1970 Mary of Scotland Sandy Hawley Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:10.00
1969 Not Too Shy Avelino Gomez Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:04.60
1968 Golden Garter Fernando Toro George S. Nemett Bill Beasley 2:06.00
1967 Speedy Sonnet Hugo Dittfach Arrthur H. Warner Armstrong Bros. 2:05.40
1966 Ice Water Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:06.00
1965 Northern Queen Wayne Harris Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 2:09.20

* In 1973, Square Angel finished first but was disqualified and set back to second.

References



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...