Jump to: navigation, search

Yorkshire Cup (horse race)

Group 2 race
Yorkshire Cup
Location York Racecourse
York, England
Inaugurated 1927
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Emirates Airline
Website York
Race information
Distance 1m 6f (2,816 metres)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Four-years-old and up
Weight 8 st 12 lb (4yo);
8 st 13 lb (5yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Penalties
5 lb for Group 1 winners *
3 lb for Group 2 winners *
* since August 31 last year
Purse £140,000 (2009)
1st: £79,478

The Yorkshire Cup is a Group 2 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to thoroughbreds aged four years or older. It is run at York over a distance of 1 mile and 6 furlongs (2,816 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in May.

The event was established in 1927, and it was originally contested over 2 miles. It was cancelled from 1940 to 1944 due to World War II, and the 1945 running was staged later in the year under the title "Yorkshire Autumn Cup". The race's distance was cut to 1¾ miles in 1966. It is now usually run on the final day of York's three-day Dante Festival meeting.

Contents

Records

Most successful horse (2 wins):


Leading jockey (8 wins):

  • Lester PiggottPandofell (1961), Aunt Edith (1966), Knockroe (1972), Bruni (1976), Bright Finish (1977), Noble Saint (1980), Ardross (1981, 1982)

Leading trainer (7 wins):

  • Cecil Boyd-RochfortThe Scout II (1931), Kingstone (1945), Premonition (1954), Dickens (1960), Sagacity (1962), Raise You Ten (1964), Apprentice (1965)

Winners since 1979

Year

Winner

Age

Jockey

Trainer

Time
1979 Pragmatic 4 John Reid Fulke Johnson Houghton
1980 Noble Saint 4 Lester Piggott Robert Armstrong
1981 Ardross 5 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil
1982 Ardross 6 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil
1983 Line Slinger 4 Edward Hide Bill Elsey
1984 Band 4 Willie Carson Dick Hern
1985 Ilium 4 Richard Hills Harry Thomson Jones
1986 Eastern Mystic 4 Pat Eddery Luca Cumani 3:12.26
1987 Verd-Antique 4 Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 3:08.89
1988 Moon Madness 5 Pat Eddery John Dunlop 3:00.51
1989 Mountain Kingdom 5 Steve Cauthen Clive Brittain 2:52.92
1990 Braashee 4 Michael Roberts Alec Stewart 2:56.79
1991 Arzanni 4 Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani 2:57.94
1992 Rock Hopper 5 Pat Eddery Michael Stoute 2:59.91
1993 Assessor 4 Richard Quinn Richard Hannon 2:59.23
1994 Key to My Heart 4 John Reid Dudley Moffatt 2:55.87
1995 Moonax 4 Pat Eddery Saeed bin Suroor 2:58.89
1996 Classic Cliche 4 Michael Kinane Saeed bin Suroor 2:52.77
1997 Celeric 5 Pat Eddery David Morley 2:59.39
1998 Busy Flight 5 Michael Hills Barry Hills 3:04.02
1999 Churlish Charm 4 Richard Hughes Richard Hannon 3:05.61
2000 Kayf Tara 6 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:55.06
2001 Marienbard 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:57.30
2002 Zindabad 6 Kevin Darley Mark Johnston 2:54.90
2003 Mamool 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:52.54
2004 Millenary 7 Richard Quinn John Dunlop 3:01.61
2005 Franklins Gardens 5 Darryll Holland Mark Tompkins 3:02.78
2006 Percussionist 5 Darryll Holland Howard Johnson 3:12.41
2007 Sergeant Cecil 8 Jimmy Fortune Rod Millman 2:59.63
2008 Geordieland 7 Shane Kelly Jamie Osborne 3:02.47
2009 Ask 6 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute 3:05.36
2010 Manifest 4 Tom Queally Henry Cecil 2:58.99

Earlier winners

  • 1927 - Templestowe
  • 1928 - Royal Pom
  • 1929 - The Consul
  • 1930 - The Bastard *
  • 1931 - The Scout II
  • 1932 - Trimdon
  • 1933 - Orpen
  • 1934 - Within-the-Law
  • 1935 - Felicitation
  • 1936 - Valerius
  • 1937 - Silversol
  • 1938 - Suzerain
  • 1939 - Finis
  • 1940–44 - no race
  • 1945 - Kingstone
  • 1946 - Stirling Castle
  • 1947 - No Orchids
  • 1948 - Whiteway
  • 1949 - Woodburn
  • 1950 - Miraculous Atom
  • 1951 - Orderly Ann
  • 1952 - Eastern Emperor
  • 1953 - Childe Harold
  • 1954 - Premonition
  • 1955 - By Thunder!
  • 1956 - Romany Air
  • 1957 - Souverlone
  • 1958 - Brioche
  • 1959 - Cutter
  • 1960 - Dickens
  • 1961 - Pandofell
  • 1962 - Sagacity
  • 1963 - Honour Bound
  • 1964 - Raise You Ten
  • 1965 - Apprentice
  • 1966 - Aunt Edith
  • 1967 - Salvo
  • 1968 - Sweet Story
  • 1969 - Quartette
  • 1970 - Rangong
  • 1971 - Alto Volante
  • 1972 - Knockroe
  • 1973 - Celtic Cone
  • 1974 - Buoy
  • 1975 - Riboson
  • 1976 - Bruni
  • 1977 - Bright Finish
  • 1978 - Smuggler

* The 1930 winner The Bastard was later exported to Australia and renamed The Buzzard.

See also

References


  • The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 43. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 



Share

Premier Equine Classifieds

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep abreast of the latest news, articles and information delivered directly to your inbox.

Did You Know?

Modern horse breeds developed in response to a need for "form to function", the necessity to develop certain physical characteristics in order to perform a certain type of work... More...


The Gypsy Cob was originally bred to be a wagon horse and pulled wagons or caravans known as Vardos; a type of covered wagon that people lived in... More...


Archaeological evidence indicates that the Arabian horse bloodline dates back 4,500 years. Throughout history, Arabian horses spread around the world by both war and trade.... More...


That the term "Sporthorse" is a term used to describe a type of horse rather than any particular breed... More...